RESULTS: British Indoor Championships Day 2

Here are the results from day 2 of the British Indoor Championships at Sports Connexion, Ryton on Dunsmore:

British Junior Indoor Individual Championship

Lewis Brinkhoff (Ipswich) 16, Ben Clarke (Ipswich) 14, Kristian Mitchell (Ipswich) 13 (after run-off), Torsten Jolly (Kesgrave) 13, Nathan Goulden (Poole) 11, Alex Dickson (Exeter) 10,Tom Savage (Coventry) 9, Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 8, Kieran Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Kai Gowers (Ipswich) non starter

Referee: Andy Parfitt (West Midalnds)

British Under 14 Indoor Individual Championship

JJ Wildman (Exeter) 20, Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave) 18, Oliver Saunders (Poole) 18 (after run-off), Charlie Parr (Kesgrave) 16, Leon Penketh (Southamton) 15, Mason Martin (Hethersett) 15, Charlotte Geach (Exeter) 13, Natalie Goulden (Poole) 13, Oscar Hammond (Kesgrave) 12, Lily Parr (Kesgrave) 11, Daisy Sherwood (Poole) 10, Mitchell Baker (Ipswich) 9, Tom Pearson (Leicester) 8, Finley Myall (Ipswich) 6, Detlan Baker (Ipswich) 6, Harvey Yard (Exeter) 5

Referee: Josh Marsh (Warwickshire)

British Open Indoor Championship Semi-Finals

Top 5 scorers qualified for the final

Semi-Final 1

Ashley Hill (Ipswich) 19, Aaron Smith (Poole) 18, Ricki Johnson (Birmingham) 18, Leon Mower (Gt Blakenham) 16, James Porter (Ipswich) 16, Adam Watson (Coventry) 15, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 15 (after run-off), Owen Wells (Ipswich) 12, Tom Savage (Coventry) 12, Wil Bristowe (Poole) 11, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 10, Nathan Groves (Birmingham) 10, Niall Morton (Sheffield) 8, Luke Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 6, Jake Steel (Birmingham) 5

Semi-Final 2

Zac Payne (Horspath) 19, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 18, Matt Hill (Ipswich) 18, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 17, Lewis Brinkhoff (Ipswich) 16, Lee Kemp (Wednesfield) 15, Nathan Everett-Atkinson (Hull) 13, Kristian Mitchell (Gt Blakenham) 12, Zak White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 12, Luke Harrison (Orwell Velo) 12, Steve Beesley (Horspath) 10, Paddy Wenn (Norwich) 10

Semi-Final 3

Chris Timms (Birmingham) 19, Ben Clarke (Ipswich) 18, Ben Mould (Horspath) 18, Brandon Whetton (Wednesfield) 16, Nathan Goulden (Poole) 15, Connor Tucker (Poole) 14, Fraser Garnett (Poole) 14, Craig Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Jake White (Wolverhampton Wheelers) 14 (after run-off), Ben Robinson (Exeter) 12, Jake Slight (Edinburgh) 10, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 9

The 6th placed riders Adam Watson, Lee Kemp and Connor Tucker then met in a run-off to decide the 16th qualifier for the final and this was won by Tucker

British Women’s Indoor Individual Championship

Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 20, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 18, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 18 (after run-off), Shannon Tucker (Exeter) 17, Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 16, Natalie Goulden (Poole) 15, Rachel Lammin (Horspath) 14, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 14, Daisy Sherwood (Poole) 12, Charlotte Geach (Exeter) 10, Michelle Whitehead (Leiester) 8, Rebekah Humphries (Birmingham) 7

Referee: Andy Parfitt (West Midlands)

British Open Indoor Individual Final

Matt Hill (Ipswich) 19, Connor Tucker (Poole) 17, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 16, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 16 (after run-off), Leon Mower (Gt Blakenham) 15, Zac Payne (Horspath) 14, Ashley Hill (ipswich) 12, Brandon Whetton (Wednesfield) 11, Nathan Goulden (Poole) 11, ben Clarke (Ipswich) 11, Lewis brinkhoff (Ipswich) 10, Aaron Smith (Poole) 10, Ben Mould (Horspath) 10, James Porter (Ipswich) 9, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 8, Ricki Johnson (Birmingham) 6

Referee: Mark Winwood (West Midlands)