BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS: Draws & Full Schedule

The draws are in for the 2022 British Individual Championships. All entrants are asked to take note of the date, time and venue of each championship.
The formulae have been chosen to account for the number of online entries as closely as possible. Late entries may be accepted on a first come first serve basis where there are spaces in the draw only. Pre-qualifiers will take place in the U14 Boys, U16 Boys and Women’s Championships, however may be cancelled if there are withdrawals in advance or less than 16 riders sign-on
.
There will be four open semi-finals with the 16 highest scoring riders going through to the final
(Riders will compete in two semi-finals each).

Draws were witnessed by British Cycling members Tarn Fynn and Rhys Phillips.

Full schedule

Saturday 27th August

Wednesfield

10.00 U14 Boys Pre-qualifier (19 rider)
11.00 U12 Girls Championship (9 rider)
12.00 U14 Boys Championship Final (16 rider)
14.00 U14 Girls Championship (9 rider)
15.00 Open Semi-Final 1 (16 rider)

Leicester

12.00 Junior Championship (16 rider)
14.00 Over 60’s Championship (9 rider)
15.00 Open Semi-Final 2 (16 rider)

Sunday 28th August

Coventry

12.00 Over 50’s Championship (12 rider)
14.00 Open Semi-Final 3 (16 rider)
16.00 Under 16 Boys Pre-Qualifier (18 rider)

East Park

11.00 U12 Boys Championship (16 rider)
13.00 U16 Girls Championship (5 rider)
14.00 Open Semi-final 4 (16 rider)
16.00 Women’s Pre-Qualifier (17 rider)

Monday 29th August

Birmingham

10 00 Over 40’s Championship (16 rider)
12.00 U16 Boys Championship (16 rider)
14.00 Women’s Championship (16 rider)
16.00 Open Championship Final (16 rider)

Regulations

The British Individual Cycle Speedway Championships are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations which can be found here:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/media/other/BC-Handbook-Revision-February.pdf

Please check this document in the first instance for any technical queries.

Contacts

Event coordinator: Jake Steel, steeljake18@gmail.com , 01213572663
Wednesfield Club Secretary: Louise Burt, louise.burt37@gmail.com , 07792274396
Leicester Club secretary: Ross Mee, ross.mee@btinternet.com , 0739364481
Coventry Club secretary: Julia Ingram, csccoventry@hotmail.co.uk , 07368221234
East Park Club secretary: Robert Barnett, robspeedway@hotmail.co.uk , 01926778569
Birmingham Club secretary: Tracy Arkinstall, sanitop_1@hotmail.com , 01213507967
British Cycling Events Team: events@britishcycling.org.uk , 01612742020

Saturday 27th August – Wednesfield

10.00 – Under 14 Boys Championship Pre-Qualifier (19 riders down to 16)

Referee: Andy Parfitt

19 rider Pre-Qualifying formula to be used. 16 rider,20 heat formula to be used for the final due to take place at 12.00. Sign-on will close at 9.40am. If 16 riders or less sign-on then there will be no pre-qualifying and it will be a straight final at 12.00

1 Noah Lyon (Hull)
2 Jude Wilcockson (Coventry)
3 Shaun Kell (Norwich)
4 Tom Dunphy (Bury)
5 Detlan Baker (Ipswich)
6 Frank White (Astley & Tyldesley)
7 Mitchell Baker (Ipswich)
8 Oscar Hammond (Kesgrave)
9 Chester Gilpin (Coventry)
10 Riley Nation (Poole)
11 Casper Ellis (Astley & Tyldesley)
12 Luca Woodhouse (Kesgrave)
13 Duncan Whalley (Astley & Tyldesley)
14 Harvey Shumake (Kesgrave)
15 Luke Lewis (Newport)
16 Harvey Yard (Exeter)
17 Corey Burt (Wednesfield)
18 Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave)
19 George Whale (Southampton)

11.00 – Under 12 Girls Championship (9 rider, 12 heat formula)

Referee: Kevin Wells

1 vacant
2 Esmee Lewis (Newport)
3 Lola Martin (Hethersett)
4 vacant
5 Amberley Gant (Kesgrave)
6 Yoanna Gilpin (Coventry)
7 Maisy Baker (Ipswich)
8 Hollie George (Newport)
9 Demi-Blu Harris (Kesgrave)

12.00 – Under 14 Boys Championship Final (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Bob Prince

14.00 – Under 14 Girls Championship (9 rider, 12 heat formula)

Referee: Andy Parfitt

1 Natalie Goulden (Poole)
2 Esmee Lewis (Newport)
3 Ellie George (Newport)
4 Ella Case (Kesgrave)
5 Autumn Smith (Coventry)
6 Lily Parr (Kesgrave)
7 Charlotte Geach (Exeter)
8 vacant
9 Kaitlin Jenkins (Newport)

15.00 – Open Semi-Final 1 (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Kevin Wells

1 Ashley Hill (Ipswich)
2 Aaron Smith (Poole)
3 Mark Boaler (Horspath)
4 Ed Morton (Sheffield)
5 Tom Savage (Coventry)
6 Will Bristowe (Poole)
7 Connor Tucker (Poole)
8 Niall Morton (Sheffield)
9 Jake Steel (Birmingham)
10 Reece Pollitt (Astley & Tyldesley)
11 Will Jeffery (Horspath)
12 Leon Mower (Great Blakenham)
13 Matt Hill (Ipswich)
14 Lewis Brinkhoff (Ipswich)
15 Josh Brooke (Great Blakenham)
16 Paul Heard (Birmingham)

Saturday 27th August – Leicester

12.00 – Junior Championship (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Mark Winwood

1 Oliver Saunders (Poole)
2 vacant
3 Harry Radford (Bury)
4 JJ Wildman (Exeter)
5 Josh Nottle (Poole)
6 Ellis Richmond (Wednesfield)
7 Feroze Langoo (Poole)
8 Torsten Jolly (Kesgrave)
9 Leon Penketh (Southampton)
10 Charlie Parr (Ipswich)
11 Maddie Saunders (Poole)
12 Kielan Burton (Sheffield)
13 Jack Reynolds (Coventry)
14 Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave)
15 Kenzie Bennett (Poole)
16 Edward Selwood (Exeter)

14.00 – Over 60’s Championship (9 rider, 12 heat formula)

Referee: Mike Hack

1 Ray Pyke (Kesgrave)
2 Paul Timms (Birmingham)
3 Stevie Nation (Poole)
4 Dave Murphy (Exeter)
5 Colin Rowles (Poole)
6 Glyn Morgan (Hethersett)
7 Phil Gard (unattached)
8 Andy Collett (Exeter)
9 Chris Ward (Horspath)

15.00 – Open Semi-Final 2 (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Dave Dart

1 Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield)
2 Chris Timms (Birmingham)
3 Michael Baldock (Bury)
4 Owen Wells (Ipswich)
5 Leon Penketh (Southamptn)
6 Myke Grimes (Coventry)
7 James Porter (Ipswich)
8 Zac Payne (Horspath)
9 Mark Carmichael (Newport)
10 Ricki Johnson (Birmingham)
11 Ben Clarke (Ipswich)
12 Nathan Groves (Birmingham)
13 Ben Mould (Horspath)
14 Lewis Foxley (Hull)
15 Gavin Wheeler (Horspath)
16 Adam Watson (Coventry)

Sunday 28th August – Coventry

12.00 – Over 50’s Championship (12 rider, 19 heat formula)

1 Lee Ashman (Wednesfield)
2 Lee Galley (Newport)
3 Jason Ashford (Great Blakenham)
4 Steve Harris (Astley & Tyldesley)
5 Paul Graham (Astley & Tyldesley)
6 Norman Venson (Leicester)
7 Alan Nation (Poole)
8 Jason Keith (Edinburgh)
9 Paddy Wenn (Norwich)
10 Chris Turner (Sheffield)
11 Stuart Marsh (Newport)
12 Darren Busby (unattached)

14.00 – Open Semi-Final 3 (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Mike Hack

1 Leon Penketh (Southampton)
2 Nathan Groves (Birmingham)
3 Zac Payne (Horspath)
4 Mark Carmichael (Newport)
5 Jake Steel (Birmingham)
6 Ashley Hill (Ipswich)
7 Adam Watson (Coventry)
8 Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield)
9 Lewis Brinkhoff (Ipswich)
10 Owen Wells (Ipswich)
11 Will Jeffery (Horspath)
12 Connor Tucker (Poole)
13 Aaron Smith (Poole)
14 Paul Heard (Birmingham)
15 Ed Morton (Sheffield)
16 Tom Savage (Coventry)

16.00 – Under 16 Boys Pre-Qualifier (18 riders down to 16)

Referee: Andy Parfitt

18 rider Pre-Qualifying formula to be used. 16 rider,20 heat formula to be used for the final due to take place at Birmingham at 12.00 on Monday. Sign-on will close at 15.40. If 16 riders or less sign-on then there will be no pre-qualifying and the final will take place as scheduled on Monday.

1 Connor Steel (Birmingham)
2 JJ Wildman (Exeter)
3 Oliver Saunders (Poole)
4 Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave)
5 Corey Burt (Wednesfield)
6 Tom Pearson (Leicester)
7 Edward Selwood (Exeter)
8 Mason Martin (Hethersett)
9 Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave)
10 Luca Woodhouse (Kesgrave)
11 Leon Penketh (Southampton)
12 Charlie Buet-Gannon (Birmingham)
13 Charlie Parr (Kesgrave)
14 Harvey Yard (Exeter)
15 Sam Stansfield (Sheffield)
16 Torsten Jolly (Kesgrave)
17 Kenzie Bennett (Poole)
18 Kai Gowers (Ipswich)

Sunday 28th August – East Park

11.00 – Under 12 Boys Championship (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Dave Dart

1 Teddy Curtis (Poole)
2 Isaac Powling (Kesgrave)
3 Riley Sinclair (Leicester)
4 Connor Jarrett (Kesgrave)
5 Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave)
6 Harry-Jack Whitehead (Leicester)
7 Jayden Jenkins (Newport)
8 Oliver Banyard (Sheffield)
9 Frank White (Astley & Tyldesley)
10 Will Blackmore (Norwich)
11 Jayden Hancock (Bury)
12 Luie Lewis (Newport)
13 Tyler Davies (Newport)
14 James Randall (Poole)
15 vacant
16 Charlie Spurgeon (Kesgrave)

13.00 – Under 16 Girls Championship (5 rider,5 heat formula)

Referee: Mark Winwood

1 Lily Parr (Kesgrave)
2 Shannon Tucker (Exeter)
3 Natalie Goulden (Poole)
4 Daisy Sherwood (Poole)
5 Lexie Curtis (Poole)

14.00 – Open Semi-final 4 (16 rider, 20 heat)

Referee: Bob Prince

1 Mark Boaler (Horspath)
2 Niall Morton (Sheffield)
3 Reece Pollitt (Astley & Tyldesley)
4 James Porter (Ipswich)
5 Myke Grimes (Coventry)
6 Ricki Johnson (Birmingham)
7 Michael Baldock (Bury)
8 Lewis Foxley (Hull)
9 Josh Brooke (Great Blakenham)
10 Ben Clarke (Ipswich)
11 Matt Hill (Ipswich)
12 Ben Mould (Horspath)
13 Leon Mower (Great Blakenham)
14 Gavin Wheeler (Horspath)
15 Chris Timms (Birmingham)
16 Will Bristowe (Poole)

16.00 – Women’s Pre-Qualifier (17 rider down to 16)

Referee: Dave Dart

17 rider Pre-Qualifying formula to be used. 16 rider 20 heat formula to be used for the final due to take place at Birmingham at 14.00 on Monday. Sign-on will close at 15.40. If 16 riders or less sign-on then there will be no pre-qualifying and the final will take place as scheduled on Monday

1 Rachel Lammin (Horspath)
2 Lexie Curtis (Poole)
3 Shannon Tucker (Exeter)
4 Honey Whitehead
5 Georgia Burt (Wednesfield)
6 Elizabeth Rigley (Sheffield)
7 Chloe Pearce (Ipswich)
8 Maddie Saunders (Poole)
9 Lauren Hookway (Exeter)
10 Niamh Morton (Sheffield)
11 Rebekah Humphries (Birmingham)
12 Lily Parr (Kesgrave)
13 Daisy Sherwood (Poole)
14 Lucy Whitehead (Leicester)
15 Emily Burgess (Astley & Tyldesley)
16 Laura Watson (Sheffield)
17 Megan Burt (Wednesfield)

Monday 29th August – Birmingham

10.00 – Over 40’s Championship (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Bob Prince

1 Andy Yard (Exeter)
2 Craig Marchant (Leicester)
3 Steve Hammond (Kesgrave)
4 Mark Winwood (Birmingham)
5 Alan Nation (Poole)
6 Toby Millen (Great Blakenham)
7 Lee Galley (Newport)
8 Craig Guy (Fred Williams Cycles)
9 Gavin Wheeler (Horspath)
10 Steve Harris (Astley & Tyldesley)
11 Lee Ashman (Wednesfield)
12 Paddy Wenn (Norwich)
13 Nicky Whitehead (Leicester)
14 Lee Grange (Norwich)
15 Kevin Burns (Leicester)
16 Mark Whitehead (Leicester)

12.00 – Under 16 Boys Championship Final (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Dave Dart

14.00 – Womens Championship Final (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Mike Hack

16.00 – Open Championship Final (16 rider, 20 heat formula)

Referee: Mark Winwood