British Under 10s Individual Championships (2004 – 2016)

British Championships


The competition was known as the British Under 10’s Individual Championship from 2004 to 2016.

From 2017 it was renamed the Little League Under 10’s Championship

2004 – Tividale Community Recreation Centre, Sandwell

Matthew Beharrell (Hull) 20, Matthew Williams (Southampton) 18, Joshua Colby (Eaton) 17, Aaron Coles (Exeter) Liam Overett (Ipswich) 16, Aaron Hughes (Newport) 15, Dylan Radcliffe (Astley & Tyldesley) 14, Joshua Slade (Ipswich) 13, Nathan Hunting (Ipswich) 13, Matthew Smith (Sandwell) 12, Adam Overett (Ipswich) 11, Frederick Davidson (Coventry) 9, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 8, Joe Avery (Exeter) 8, Kyle Richardson (Ipswich) 7, Emma Chattin (Sandwell) 5.

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


2005 – Whitton Sports & Community Centre, Ipswich

Liam Overett (Ipswich) 20, Joshua Slade (Ipswich) 19, Adam Overett (Ipswich) 18, Reece Saunderson-Copping (Somersham) 17, Louise Carmichael (Newport) 15, Joe Avery (Exeter) 15, Richard Fellgett (Ipswich) 14, Charlie Keirl (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Nathan Hunting (Ipswich) 13, Callum Barber (Ipswich) 11, Richard Hudson (Sheffield) 10, Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 9, Joel Fordham (Sheffield) 8, Matt Fordham (Sheffield) 7, Jaie Abbott (Hethersett) 6, Ethan Barber (Ipswich) 5

Referee: Jason Ashford (Suffolk)


2006 – Tividale Community Recreation Centre, Sandwell

Matthew Mildon (Weymouth) 20, Charlie Reeve (Kesgrave) 18, Joe Avery (Exeter) 18, Richard Felgett (Ipswich) 17, Adam Overett (Ipswich) 17, James Wilkins (Poole) 14, Harry Harriman (Wednesfield) 13, Richard Hudson (Sheffield) 12, Daniel Knights (Ipswich) 11, James Chattin (Sandwell) 10, Lee Kemp (Coventry) 10, Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 9, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 8, Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield) 7, James Harriman (Wednesfield) 7, Katie Keirl (Ashley and Tyldesley) 5, Matthew Haddock (Wednesfield) 3.

U-10 Girls: Rosie Woollard (Ipswich), 2. Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter), 3. Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield) / Katie Keirl (Astley and Tyldesley)

Referee: Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


2007– International Sports Village, Newport

Matthew Haddock (Wednesfield) 20, Adam Overett (Ipswich) 19, Richard Felgett (Ipswich) 17, Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 16, Richard Hudson (Sheffield) 16, Adam Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 15, James Robinson (Newport) 15, Brandon Weeks (Weymouth) 12, Lewis Bush (Newport) 11, Jacob Soper (Newport) 10, Charlie Reeve (Kesgrave) 10, Daniel Knights (Ipswich) 9, Ryan Mansfield (Sandwell) 9, Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield) 8, James Chattin (Sandwell) 8, James Harriman (Wednesfield) 5.

U-10 Girls: 1. Rosie Woollard (Ipswich), 2. Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield), 3. Lauren Hookway (Exeter)

Referee: Rob Absalom (East Newport)


2008 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Phillip Day (Great Blakenham) 19, Adam Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 19, Michael Blackwell (Great Blakenham) 18, James Robinson (Newport) 18, Lee Kemp (Bretford) 16,  Charlotte Cox (Weymouth) 15, Will Tidball (Exeter) 14, Marco Cooper (Horspath) 13, James Chattin (Sandwell) 12, James Clanfield (Poole) 11, Jack Herbert (Exeter) 10, Adam Watson (Astley & Tyldesley) 9, Adam Bennett (Newport) 8, Alex Pursglove (Weymouth) 7, James Harriman (Wednesfield) 6, Liam Eagles (Wednesfield) 5.

U-10 Girls: Charlotte Cox (Weymouth), 2. Libby Knights (Ipswich), 3. Holly Morgan (Poole).
Referee:  Mike Legge (Dorset)


2009 – Bretford Playing Field, Bretford, Rugby

James Robinson (Exeter) 20, Will Tidball (Exeter) 19, Pierce Bacon (Kesgrave) 17, Jack Herbert (Exeter) 16, Colby Hack (Great Blakenham) 16, George Horsley (Horspath) 15, Kane Grimmer (Great Blakenham) 15, Adam Watson (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Niall Cleaver (Bretford) 9, James Harriman (Wednesfield) 11, Ethan Lewis (East Newport) 11, George Newman (Exeter) 9, Sean Bennett (East Newport) 9, Callum Goward (East Newport) 7, Harry Reesby (Bretford) 7, Jake Gray (Bretford) 5

U-10 Girls: 1st Libby Knights (Ipswich), 2nd Sharna Cox (Wednesfield), 3rd Niamh Morton (Sheffield)

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)


2010 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

George Horsley (Horspath) 20, Pierce Bacon (Kesgrave) 18, William Tiball (Exeter) 17, James Elston (Bury) 17, Tudor Coombes (East Newport) 15, George Newman (Poole) 13, Jack Chaplin (Ipswich) 13, James Harriman (Wednesfield) 12, Ieuan Payne (East Newport) 12, Oliver Knight (Kesgrave) 11, Joe Guy (East Park) 10, Sean Bennett (East Newport) 10, Ed Morton (Sheffield) 9, Oliver Vobe (Kesgrave) 8, Robert Stockton-Garner (Hull) 8, Harrison Bacon (Kesgrave) 7

U-10 Girls: 1st Rebekka Gifkins (Kesgrave), 2nd Gemma Hill (Ipswich), 3rd Chloe Whitehead (Leicester)
Referee: Darren Kent (West Yorkshire)


2011 – Memorial Playing Field, Hethersett

Jack Chaplin (Ipswich) 20, Mason Parkins (Norwich) 19, Sean Bennett (East Newport) 18, Samuel Warner (Ipswich) 17, Callum Smith (Poole) 16, Kieron Hoare (Poole) 15, Harrison Bacon (Kesgrave) 13, Tyler Brinkhoff (Kesgrave) 13, Hayden Rowles (Poole) 12, Adam Turnbull (Astley & Tyldesley) 12, Jake Grey (Bretford) 10, Ryan Dunn (Bretford) 9, Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 8, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Jimmy Wassell (Bretford) 6, Ashley Wilson (Southampton) 5.

U-10 Girls: 1st  Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 8; 2nd Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 8, 3rd Alice Neighbour (Horspath)

Referee: Steve Copping (Suffolk)


2012 –Larch Grove, East Newport

Lewis Brinkhoff (Ipswich) 20, Owen Tidball (Exeter) 19, Max Evans (Astley & Tyldesley) 17, Jimmy Wassell (Bretford) 16, Morgan Turner (Sheffield) 15, Jack Currell (Horspath) 14, Ollie Wright (Kesgrave) 13, Harrison Todd (Horspath) 13, Ben Stanbury (Exeter) 12, Murphy Hanmer (Poole) 11, Kai McQuire (Ipswich) 9, Matt Snell (Astley & Tyldesley) 9, Charlie Wade (Hull) 8, Ollie Reynolds (Kesgrave) 8, James Porter (Kesgrave) 8, Richard Morrison (East Newport) 7

Referee: Mike Legge (Dorset)

U-10 Girls: Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 15, Alice Neighbour (Swindon) 15, Sian Bonnici Newport) 15, Rosie Tiball (Exeter) 12, Shannon Harper 12, Shannon Hanmer (Poole) 11, Jasmin Oddie (Poole) 11, Aimee Porter (Kesgrave) 9

Referee: Robyn Spicer (Dorset)


2013 – Bretford

Lewis Brinkoff (Kesgrave) 20, Oliver Wright (Kesgrave) 18, Ben Stanbury (Exeter) 17, Tom Whitwam (Bury) 17, Jake Vincent (Kesgrave) 16, Ben Clarke (Ipswich) 13, Daniel Wright (Underwood) 13, Alfie Steward (Kesgrave) 12, Charlie Wade (Hull) 11, Kai McGuire (Kesgrave) 11, Nathan Goulden (Poole)10, Charlie Johnson (Ipswich) 9, Harry Stanbury (Exeter) 9, Sam Turney (Sheffield) 9, Regan Repman (Kesgrave) 8

U-10 Girls:

Alice Neighbour (Swindon) 16, Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 15, Jasmine Oddie (Poole) 14, Daisy Steward (Kesgrave) 13, Abigail Warner (Ipswich) 12, Georgia Burt (Wednesfield) 11, Aimee Porter (Kesgrave) 10, Lucy Clarke (Ipswich) 9

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottingham)


2014 – Gin Pit, Astley & Tyldesley

Nathan Goulden (Poole) 20, Oliver Wright (Kesgrave) 19, Charlie Wade (Hull) 17, Ben Dickinson (Astley & Tyldesley) 17, Harry Stanbury (Exeter) 15, Archie Freeman (Northumbria) 14, Joe Quarmby (Astley & Tyldesley) 14, Oliver Reynolds (Kesgrave) 14, Daniel Miller (Bury) 12, Rory Hayward (Leicester) 12, John White (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Charlie Dickinson (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Charlie Burgess (Astley & Tyldesley) 8, Charlie Braybrook (Exeter) 7, Thom Deakin (Bury) 6, Duncan Whalley (Bury) 5.

Referee – Graham Lush (Stockport).

U-10 Girls: Rosie Tidball (Exeter) 16, Emily Burgess (Astley & Tyldesley) 14, Daisy Steward (Kesgrave) 14, Sophia Sinclair-Black (Leicester) 14, Jasmine Oddie (Poole) 12, Amanda Rigley (Leicester) 11, Shannon Harper (Swindon) 10, Sian Raynor (Leicester) 9, Angel Etheridge (Bury) 8.

Referee – Bill Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley).

2015 – Twelve Acre Approach, Kesgrave

Boys

Oliver Reynolds (Kesgrave) 20, Oliver Saunders (Poole) 18, Connor Steel (Birmingham) 18, Jake Cazey (Kesgrave) 17, Jack Brownell (Sheffield) 16, JJ Wildman (Exeter) 16, Charlie Beeton (Kesgrave) 13, Archie Foote (Kesgrave) 12, Jack Reynolds (Coventry) 11, John White (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Keaton Ripper (Ipswich) 9, Kai Gowers (Ipswich) 9, Joe Brownell (Sheffield) 9, Oliver Johnson-Love (Great Blakenham) 9, Joe Hurren (Poole) 6, Timothy Lawrence (Great Blakenham) 5

Referee: Bill Brooke (Suffolk)

Girls

Rosie Tidball (Exeter) 16, Isabel Farrell (Ipswich) 15, Daisy Steward (Kesgrave) 14, Natalie Goulden (Poole) 13, Megan Burt (Wednesfield) 12, Aimee Porter (Kesgrave) 11, Evie Duke (Kesgrave) 10, Isabelle O’Neil (Hull) 9

Referee: Gary Brown (Suffolk)

2016 – Recreation Ground, Horspath

Boys

Noah Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 19, Joe Hurren (Poole) 19, JJ Wildman (Exeter) 17

Referee: Mike Legge (Dorset)

Girls

1st Daisy Sherwood (Poole), 2nd Nataleigh Goulden (Poole)

Referee: Mike Legge (Dorset)

Little League Under 10 Championship

2017 – Glover Park, Slater Street, Leicester

Boys

Ronnie Wassall (Coventry) 20, Kenzie Bennett (Poole) 19, JJ Wildman (Exeter) 18, Oliver Saunders (Poole) 17, Charlie Parr (Kesgrave) 16, Lewis Middleton (Coventry) 15, Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave) 14, Charlie Buet-Gannon (Birmingham) 13, Max Parry (Poole) 12, Duncan Whalley (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Oliver Baker (Kesgrave) 9, Corey Burt (Wednesfield) 8, Bobby Baker (Poole) 7, Tom Pearson (Coventry) 5

Girls

Daisy Sherwood (Poole) 16, Lexie Curtis (Poole) 14, Lily Parr (Kesgrave) 13, Rosie Baker (Poole) 13, Issy Buet-Gannon (Birmingham) 8, Autumn Smith (Coventry) 8, Lucie Pearson (Coventry) 4

B Final

1st Autumn Smith, 2nd Issy Buet-Gannon, 3rd Lucie Pearson

A Final

1st Daisy Sherwood, 2nd Lexie Curtis, 3rd Lily Parr, 4th Rosie Baker

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)

2018 – Gin Pit, Astley & Tyldesley

Boys

Ryker Jolly (Kesgrave) 20, Fraser Brundrett (Astley & Tyldesley) 18, Oliver Edmunds (Kesgrave) 17, Shaun Kell (Hethersett) 15, Duncan Whalley (Astley & Tyldesley) 15, Jack Tidball (Exeter) 15, Harvey Shumake (Kesgrave) 14, Luca Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 13, Corey Burt (Wednesfield) 13, Frank White (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Oscar Hammond (Kesgrave) 10, Aiden Green (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Edward Balfour (Sheffield) 8, Lewis Skitterall (Astley & Tyldesley) 7, Liam Wells (Leicester) 7, Tom Dunphy (Bury) 5.

Referee – Ben Higham (Stockport)

Girls

Natalie Goulden (Poole) 16, Lily Parr (Kesgrave) 13, Amberley Gant (Kesgrave) 10, Harriet Belt (Astley & Tyldesley) 7, Sabrina Evans (Astley & Tyldesley) 4.

Referee – Ben Higham (Stockport).

2019 – Eaton Park, Norwich (Boys)

& Twelve Acre Approach, Kesgrave (Girls)

Boys

Luca Woodhouse (Kesgrave) 15, Oliver Edmunds (Keagrave) 15, Jack Tidball (Exeter) 14, Oscar Hammond (Kesgrave) 14, Liam Wells (Leicester) 14, Harvey Shumake (Kesgrave) 13, Frank White (A&T) 13, Will Blackmore (Norwich) 12, Connor Jarrett (Norwich) 10, Jude Wilcockson (Coventry) 9, Aiden Green (A&T) 9, Teddy Curtis (Poole) 9, Lynton Titshall (Kesgrave) 9, Oliver Banyard (Sheffield) 8, Harry Ridley (Hellingly) 8, Emil Gowers (Ipswich) 7, Charlie Spurgeon (Kesgrave) 7, Riley Nation (Poole) 6, Hayden Mitchell (Ipswich) 4, Harvey Johnson-Fanner (Poole) 4

E Final: 1st Charlie Spurgeon, 2nd Riley Nation, 3rd Hayden Mitchell, 4th Harvey Johnson-Fanner

D Final: 1st Lynton Titshall, 2nd Harry Ridley, 3rd Emil gowers, 4th Oliver Banyard

C Final: 1st Jude Wilcockson, 2nd Teddy Curtis, 3rd Connor Jarrett, 4th Aiden Green

B Final: 1st Harvey Shumake, 2nd Liam Wells, 3rd Frank White, 4th Will Blackmore

A Final: 1st Luca Woodhouse, 2nd Oliver Edmunds, 3rd Jack Tidball, 4th Oscar Hammond

Referee: Shaun Dyball (Norfolk)

Girls

Lily Parr (Kesgrave) 16, Amberley Gant (Kesgrave) 15, Yoanna Gilpin (Coventry) 14, Maisy Baker (Ipswich) 13, Demi Harris (Kesgrave) 12, Brianda Ndlovu (Kesgrave) 11, Erin Abbott (Kesgrave) 10, Lola Martin (Hethersett) 9

Referee: Ray Pyke (Suffolk)


See results from other British Individual Finals…

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Finals

From 1951 – present.

All the results for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Rider Appearances

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider apperances for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Rider Statistics

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider statistics for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British U19 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 19 results dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U16 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the Under 16 results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U13 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

British Under 13 results – still waiting for the archive.

British Championships

British U10 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 10s results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British Women and Girls Individual Finals

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Women and Girls results, dating back to 2006.

British Championships

British Veterans Individual Finals

From 1987 – present.

All of the Veterans and Grand Veterans results, dating back to 1987. Featuring Over 40s, Over 50s and Over 60s.