World Nations Team Cup Championships (1983-present)

World Championships


1983 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex, England

ENGLAND 49: Tim Snook 14, Ian Gill 13, John Watchman 13, Geoff Patman 9
WALES 44: Colin Simmons 12, Ian Sizer 12, Alan Brown 10, John Bryant 10
SCOTLAND 38: Stuart Anthony 12, James Wallace 10, Murray Cockburn 8, Jackie Pinkerton 8
AUSTRALIA 25: Neil Toye 9, Ian Taylor 7, Wayne Neale 5, Steve Denison 4

Referee: John Mealing (England)


1987 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Norwich, England

ENGLAND 48: Les Bowden 14, Martyn Hepworth 14, Roger Ellis 11, Martin Jarvis 5, Alan Miller 4
WALES 43: Colin Simmons 13, Dave Murphy 12, Mark Commins 10, John Bryant 8, Gilbert Davis dnr
IRELAND 35: Neil Mason 11, John Murphy 8, Nigel Timms 8, Martin Gamble 7, Dave Kilroy 1
SCOTLAND 30: Pete Young 7, Dave Frith 7, Ray Oliver 6, Stuart Anthony 6, Ian Middleton 4

Referee: Ken Taylor (England)


1988 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

ENGLAND I 45: Martin Gale 14, Martyn Hepworth 12, Andy Barnes 10, Daniel Zagni 9
AUSTRALIA 40: Neil Toye 12, John Palmieri 11, Craig Staunton 9, Ian Taylor 8
SCOTLAND 39: Dave Frith 12, Ray Oliver 10, Ian Middleton 9, Pete Young 8
ENGLAND II 35: Andre Cross 11, Glyn Whale 11, Roger Farrell 7, Dave Parsons 6

Referee:


1991 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, England

ENGLAND 76: Craig Harcourt 17, Martyn Hepworth 16, Dave Hemsley 16, Jim Varnish 15, Tim Snook 12
WALES 53: Colin Simmons 14, Dave Murphy 12, Stuart Maccabe 10, Gilbert Davis 9, Darren Busby 4
IRELAND 50: Neil Mason 16, Adam Bardsley 15, Martin Gamble 10, Richard Bessant 6, Dave Kilroy 3
SCOTLAND 48: Pete Young 17, Ian Middleton 12, Jason Burke 11, Dave Tulloch 8
AUSTRALIA 46: Tony Herd 16, Ian Taylor 12, Neil Toye 9, Colin Osborne 9
HOLLAND 25: Roland Van Haren 7, Jon Koudijs 7, Marco Honig 6, Paul Hendricks 4, Cody Vogel 1

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester, England)


1993 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

ENGLAND 47: Craig Harcourt 13, Dave Hemsley 13, Mark Hammersley 11, Steve Paver 10, Dean Webb dnr
AUSTRALIA 43: Tony Herd 13, Mark Fraser 12, Neil Toye 10, Craig Staunton 5, Shane Harley 3
WALES 42: Julian Hardy 13, Dave Murphy 11, Colin Simmons 10, Darren Busby 6, Gilbert Davis 2
EURO TEAM 26: Neil Mason 9, Jon Koudijs 7, Adam Bardsley 5, Richard Bessant 4, Roland Van Haren 1

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


1996 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 75: Craig Harcourt 16, Jason Pratt 16, Dave Hemsley 15, Andre Cross 15, Andrew Jackson 13
SCOTLAND 48: Dave Frith 13, Pete Young 10, Martin Elliott 10, Nigel Wragg 9, Elliott Jones 6
WALES 46: Dave Murphy 18, Allan Busby 14, Luke Fox 9, Colin Simmons 4, Gavin Morgan 1
IRELAND 36: Richard Bessant 15, Mick Carlile 10, Steve Perkins 8, Phil Moreton 7, Martin Gamble 5
AUSTRALIA 43: Brad Hoppo 13, Neil Toye 12, Aaron Sweetman 12, Jason Jesson 6
POLAND 39: Karol Wlodarczyk 12, Damian Wozny 10, Konrad Kurpisz 9, Jacek Wojciechowski 6, Lukasz Kokott 2

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk, England)


1997 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

ENGLAND 64: Mark Newey 19, Steve Harris 16, Lee Benton 14, Patrick Beacock 9, Craig Marchant 6
AUSTRALIA 63: Mark Fraser 18, Tony Herd 16, Neil Toye 16, Matthew Gentle 13, David Dissel dnr
SCOTLAND 46: Pete Young 13, Kevin Burns 12, Richard Hunt 10, Nigel Wragg 10, Steve Harvie 1
POLAND 43: Daniel Kubiak 12, Konrad Kurpisz 12, Tomasz Walkowiak 11, Karol Wlodarczyk 8
EUROTEAM 30: Colin Wheeler 9, Paul White 8, Dave Murphy 7, John Whiting 5, Allan Busby 1

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


1999 – Rawicz, Poland

POLAND 62: Karol Wlodarczyk 17, Daniel Kubiak 16, Marcin Szymanski 15, Andrzej Brombosz 14, Dominik Rycharski dnr
ENGLAND 59: Jason Ashford 15, Andre Cross 15, Steve Harris 14, Mark Newey 13, Lee Aris 2
WALES 50: Dave Murphy 15, Paul White 14, Neil Clinkard 13, Craig Guy 8
HOLLAND 48: Jon Koudijs 17, Martin Ijkema16, Cody Vogel 9, Yvonne Crom 6, Sonia Koudijs dnr
IRELAND 44: John Murphy 15, Dave Kilroy 14, Phil Moreton 9, Craig Norton 6
SCOTLAND 42: Pete Young 11, Dave Tulloch 11, Nigel Wragg 11, Craig Newsome 6, Steven Gilroy 3
AUSTRALIA 39: Tony Herd 17, Neil Toye 11, Casey Sadler 6, Brian Eichner 5

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


2001 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

ENGLAND 48: Shaun Woodhouse 13, Gavin Wheeler 12, Lee Aris 12, Dave Hemsley 10, Steve Harris 1
AUSTRALIA 44: Mark Fraser 13, Matthew Gentle 12, Jason Jesson 11, Daniel Pudney 5, Tony Herd 3
POLAND 37: Karol Szymanski 14, Robert Bedra 9, Damian Wozny 7, Marcin Szwajorek 4, Tomasz Szwajorek 3
WALES 25: Paul White 13, Dave Murphy 6, Neil Clinkard 6, Danny Harper R.R.

Referee:


2003 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Astley, Greater Manchester, England

ENGLAND 71: Gavin Wheeler 19, Shaun Woodhouse 19, Dave Hemsley 18, Lee Aris 15, Darren Slater dnr
POLAND 70: Robert Bedra 19, Karol Szymanski 19, Marcin Szymanski 18, Lukasz Nowacki 10, Przemek Kwapich 4
SCOTLAND 52: Kevin Burns 15, Pete Young 14, Dave Frith 10, Elliott Jones 9, Alan Mackie 4
AUSTRALIA 48: Joe Clarke 15, Daniel Pudney 13, Neil Toye 12, Joe Spear 7, Robert Fleming 1
WALES 44: Dave Murphy 13, Nicky Evans 11, Danny Harper 9, Mark Winwood 8, Dale Clarke 3
IRELAND 32: Gary Colby 11, Phil Hemming 8, Phil Widdas 5, Kevin Lowey 4, Tom Doyle 4
HOLLAND 31: Jon Koudjis 10, Martin Ijkema 9, Tom De Ruyter 6, Cody Vogel 5, Johan Koudjis 1

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire, England)


2005 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

ENGLAND* 58: Aaron Lowey 18, Lee Aris 15, Terry Norman 13, Dave Hemsley 11, Adam Peck 1
POLAND 58: Karol Szymanski 17, Lucasz Nowacki 12, Marcin Szwajorek 12, Pawel Kozlowski 11, Tomasz Wlodarczyk 6
AUSTRALIA 54: Daniel Pudney 14, Mitchell Spear 11, Jack Spear 11, Matt Gentle 11, Neil Toye 7
WALES 42: Dave Murphy 12, Paul White 8, Ryan Jones 8, Mark Winwood 8, Allan Busby 6
SCOTLAND 34: Pete Young 13, Richard Hunt 9, Elliott Jones 6, Craig Newsome 6

*Aris beat Nowacki in run-off

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


2007 – Czestochowa, Poland

POLAND 70: Maciej Ganczarek 20, Tomasz Wlodarczyk 18, Marcin Szymanski 15, Lucasz Nowacki 11, Robert Bedra 6
ENGLAND 58: Chris Roberts 14, Lee Aris 14, Daniel Pike 13, Phil Howells 12, Mark Boaler 5
AUSTRALIA 53: Mitchell Spear 15, Daniel Pudney 14, Brad Hoppo 12, Robert Fitzpatrick 9, Matt Mathews 3
WALES 44: Danny Harper 14, Dave Murphy 13, David Carmichael 11, Alan Evans 6
SCOTLAND 37: Dave Frith 11, Marcus Wadhams 11, Ewan Tulloch 8, Steve Harvie 7
IRELAND 32: Gary Colby 10, Tom Doyle 9, Dave O’Callaghan 6, John Murphy 5, Joe McLaughlin 2

Referee: Mike Hack (England)


2009 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

AUSTRALIA 67: Daniel Pudney 19, Cody Chadwick 18, Cameron Crisp 16, Robert Fitzpatrick 14, Ryan Edson dnr
POLAND* 64: Maciej Ganczarek 19, Marcin Szymanski 17, Lukasz Nowacki 15, Rafal Dulinski 8, Marcin Paradzinski 5
ENGLAND 64: Jono Birks 19, Marcus Wadhams 16, Lee Aris 16, Gavin Wheeler 13, Andy Angell dnr
IRELAND 37: David Martin 13, Leigh Cossey 10, Barry Copping 9, Steve Copping 5
WALES 36: Dave Murphy 12, Mark Winwood 9, Mike Burgess 7, Carl Winwood 5, Ben Mould 3
SCOTLAND 28: Elliott Jones 10, Warren Corbett 7, Steve Harvie 5, Jessica Lamb 5, Neil Toye 1

*Szymanski beat Birks in silver medal run-off

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


2011 – Edenton, North Carolina, USA

England 52: Lee Aris 14 Andy Angell 13 Paul Heard 13 Steve Harris 12 – (Reserve: Dan Chambers DNR)
Australia 46: Joel Chadwick 13, Daniel Pudney 12, Cody Chadwick 12, Cameron Crisp 5, Ryan Edson 4
Poland 44: Przemek Binkowski 12, Marcin Paradzinski 10m Rafel Dulinski 9, Lukasz Nowacki 9, Pawel Cegielski 4
Scotland 17: Chic Mackie 5, Dave Baxter 4, Neil Toye 4, Gavin Kennedy 4

Referee: Bob Prince (England)


2013 – Salisbury, South Australia AUSTRALIA

Poland 49: Marcin Szymanski 16, Robert Grabowski 10, Mariej Ganazarek 9,  Marcin Kolata 7 Lukasz Nowacki 7
England 42: Paul Heard 14, Lee Aris 12, Andy Angell 6, Jono Birks 5, Chris Timms 5
Wales 34: Ben Mould 11, Jack Harrold 9, Keiron Jones 6, Mark Winwood 6, Nicky Evans 2
Australia 33: Ty Geerstsen 9, Joel Chadwick 8, Cody Chadwick 7, Robert Priest 5, Robert Fitzpatrick 4

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


 

See results from other World Championships…

World Championships

British World Individual Championships

From 1958 – present.

All the results for the World Individual Championships, dating back to 1958 to the present day.

World Championships

British World Junior Championships

From 1991 – present.

All the results for the World Junior Championships, dating back to 1991 to the present day.

World Championships

World Nations Team Cup

From 1983 – present.

All the results for the World Nations Team Cup, dating back to 1983 to the present day.


World Championships

World Junior Team Cup

From 1991 – present.

All of the World Junior Team Cup results dating back to 1991.

World Championships

World Senior Pairs Championships

From 2003 – present.

All of the World Senior Pairs Championship results, dating back to 2003.

World Championships

World Junior Pairs Championships

From 2007 – present.

All of the World Junior Pairs Championship results, dating back to 2007.


World Championships

World Womens Individual
Championships

From 2011 – present.

All of the World Womens Individual Championship results, dating back to 2011.

World Championships

World Over 40s Individual Championships

From 2011 – present.

All of the World Over 40s Individual Championship results, dating back to 2011.