British U16 Club Championships (1996-present)

British Club Championships


1996 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

LLANELLI 46: Carl Rees 16, Craig Stevenson 13, Ceri Howells 11, Steven Williams 6
NORWICH 42: Daniel Slater 14, Kris Barnes 13, Ian Grange 9, Craig Norton 6, Matthew Reynolds dnr
HETHERSETT 38: Nicky Bray 13, Robert Anderson 9, Steven Perkins 8, Nick Bedson 5, Lee Hulcoop 2
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 33: Lee Smethills 11, Daniel Ward 8, Jamie Mann 7, Martin Phillips 6, Danny Mills 1

Referee: Kevin Randall (Poole)


1997 – Wheels Centre, Crofton Road, Exeter

ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 48*: Lee Smethills 16, Martin Phillips 13, James Mann 10, Danny Helme 5, Damien Hack 4
HORSPATH 48: Carl Bloomfield 14, Andy McMinn 12, Steven Beesley 11, Rick Gregory 11, Lee Trinder dnr
HETHERSETT 36: Nick Bedson 13, Stephen Perkins 8, Lee Hulcoop 8, Leigh Cossey 4, Graham Hough 3
WEDNESFIELD 27: Chris Jewkes 8, Mike Morgans 7, James Tulley 6, Chris Rickhuss 3, Lee Bannon 3
*Smethills beat Gregory in run-off

Referee: Kevin Randall (Poole)


1998 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

WEDNESFIELD 51: Mike Morgans 16, Chris Jewkes 13, Mark Tedstill 11, Adam Jones 11, Richard Hartliss dnr
HORSPATH 49: Carl Bloomfield 1, Wayne Hutt 11, Steven Beesley 11, Mark Boaler 9, Andrew McMinn 4
HETHERSETT 34: Nick Bedson 14, Leigh Cossey 6, David Alexander 6, Mike Kiddell 4, Nick Myhill 4
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 25: Damien Hack 2, Dale Edwards 5, Robert Black 4, Danny Black 4

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1999 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Greater Manchester

HORSPATH 55: Mark Boaler 14, Tauran Okusanya 14, Steven Beesley 12, Andrew McMinn 10, Adam Taylor 5
WEDNESFIELD 40: Mike Morgans 16, Chris Jewkes 14, Mike Merrick 5, Paul Bird 3, James Hughes 2
BURY 33: Robert Pearce 11, Scott Jarman 8, Andrew Brady 7, Ben Scranage 7
SANDWELL 30: Russ Evans 9, Stephen Beighton 8, James Tibbetts 8, Lee Abbott 6, Colin Barber 1

Referee: Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


2000 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

POOLE 63: Aaron Lowey 20, Matthew Chappell 17, Shane Cassidy 14, Adam Legge 12, Craig Blowers dnr
HORSPATH 55.5: Mark Boaler 19, Andy McMinn 16, David Beesley 12, Ryan Taylor 8.5
WEDNESFIELD 54.5: Mike Morgans 20, Chris Jewkes 18, Paul Bird 10.5, Scott Doherty 6
EXETER 44: Aaron Jarvis 13, Sam Foley 11, Thomas Howe 10, David Hooper 10
GREAT BLAKENHAM 43: Adam Peck 18, Daniel Pike 12, William Page 6, Bobby Allen 5, Matthew Slater 2
NEWPORT 39: Nicholas Evans 12, Gavin Johnson 12, Ian Mayo 8, Ryan Jones 5, James Turner 2

Referees: Terry Ashford (Suffolk) and Graham Sutton (Dorset)


2001 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Norwich

Great Blakenham 46: Adam Peck 15, Daniel Pike 12, Will Page 10, Greg Jacobs 7, Lee Pike 2
Kesgrave 39: Lewis Osborne 15, Elliott Ross 10, Ryan Bartram 8, Chris Osborne 6, Russell Stevenson dnr
Bury 39: Robert Pearce 15, Ben Scranage 14, Scott Jarman 6, Tom Doyle 4
Hethersett 34: David Alexander 11, Mike Kiddell 9, Nick Myhill 6, Jon Kerley 5, Marc Veness 3

Referee: Mr Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2002 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Great Blakenham 47*: Darren Slater 16, Will Page 13, Stu Pyke 10, Lee Pike 6, Greg Jacobs 2
Kesgrave 47: Kelvin Hardy 13, Ryan Bartram 11, Lewis Osbourne 11, Chris Osbourne 6, Elliot Ross 6
Newport 43: Nicky Evans 14, Dale Clarke 12, Ryan Hughes 9, James Turner 6, David Carmichael 2
Coventry 23: Matt Lawrence 7, Ben Davies 5, Luke Gaunt 4, Toby Gaunt 4, Karl Lerigo 3

*Slater beat Lewis Osbourne in run-off

Referee – Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)


2003 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

Newport A 63: Ryan Hughes 13, David Carmichael 18, Nicky Evans 16, Ryan Jones 13, James Turner 3
Kesgrave 59: Chris Osbourne 17, Ryan Bartram 19, Elliott Ross 14, Daniel Johnson 9, Andy Turnbull dnr
Sandwell 54: Tom Hibberd 11, David Ball 6, Jack Hibberd 19, Jamie Ball 18, Ashly Skeldon dnr
Sheffield 51: Richard Bowler 9, Simon Gamble 15, Peter Pearson 12, Jonathon Birks 13 Ashley Birks 2
Hethersett 42: Jon Kerley 7, Jazz Abbott 4, Marc Veness 13, Nick Myhill 15, Phillip Adams 4
Southampton 30: Paul Janaway 7, Tom Colling 10, Matt Grinsell 5, Ian Grinsell 8

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)


2004 – Spytty International Sports Village, Newport

Newport 74: Ryan Hughes 19, Ryan Jones 19, Chris Davies 18, Dave Carmichael 15, Kieran Jones 3
Sandwell 56: Jack Hibberd 20, Tom Hibberd 13, Jamie Ball 13, David Ball 10, Lee Smith dnr
Sheffield 50: Jono Birks 19, Simon Gamble 17, Ashley Birks 7, Jamie Brown 6, Joe Sergeant 1
Southampton 48: Ian Grinsell 13, Matthew Grinsell 13, Paul Janaway 12, Tom Colling 10, Richard Hayes dnr
Swindon 42: Shaun Rudman 13, Robert Hunt 11, Daniel Sinclair 9, Ashley Brickell 9, James Bailey dnr
Ipswich A 27: Leon Mower 10, Ross Flory 7, Joshua Brooke 6, Thomas Pike 4

Referee: Martin Gamble (Chesterfield)


2005 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Astley, Greater Manchester

Sandwell 66: Jamie Ball 20, Tom Hibberd 18, David Ball 16, Lee Smith 12, Jamie Palmer dnr
Ipswich 55: Lee Richardson 16, Tom Pike 15, Ross Flory 12, Josh Brooke 11, Lauren Jacobs 1
Newport 51: Kieran Jones 17,  Ben Mould 11, Tom Dean 9, Lewis Beresford 9,  Mark Carmichael 5
Leicester 50: Declan Crouch 18, Carl Jarvis 12, Lucy Whitehead 10,  Ashley Doughty 10,  Sam Jayes dnr
Bury 45: Ashley Simpson 13, Mikey Hewitson 13,  Will Collins 11,  Chris Dyson 5,  Alex Collins 3
Hethersett 32: Jazz Abbott 10, Philip Adams 9,  David Adams 7,  Ben Collins 6

Referee: Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley)


2006 – Graves Tennis & Leisure Centre, Sheffield

Leicester 49: Ashley Doughty 13, Declan Crouch 12, Carl Jarvis 11, Lucy Whitehead 10, Sam Jayes 3
Ipswich 37: Josh Brooke 14, Lee Richardson 12, Ryan Beeston 6, Jack Woollard 4, Reece Jacobs 1
Sheffield 36: Leon Wild 11, Joe Sargeant 10, Jamie Brown 10, Ashley Birks 5
Newport 34: Ben Mould 13, Mark Carmichael 8, Lucien Burnell-Jones 6, Lewis Beresford 4

Referee: Paul Dyson (Bury)


2007 – Glover Park, Slater Street, Leicester

HETHERSETT 45: Jazz Abbott 13, Philip Adams 12, Ben Collins 11, Daniel Chambers 9, Harley Hamill dnr
LEICESTER 44: Carl Jarvis 16, Jake Hogan 12, Sam Jayes 9, Amy Crouch 4, Matthew Hartshorn 3
SANDWELL 38: Lee Smith 13, Paul Heard 11, Matthew Smith 8, Jamie Palmer 6, Scott Millward dnr
HULL 27: Lewis Aylmer 9, Christopher Woodward 8, Adam Stephenson 6, Matt Beharrell 4

Referee: Martin Gamble (Sheffield)


2008 – Eaton Park, Norwich

HETHERSETT 43: Ben Collins15, Daniel Chambers12, Phillip Adams 9, Harley Hamill 7, Danny Woods dnr
NORWICH 41: George Solomon 14, Danny Wright 10, James Wakefield 10, Liam Parker 7, Joshua Colby dnr
SANDWELL 37: Paul Heard 14, Scott Millward 8, Matt Smith 8, Jim Palmer 7, James Elston dnr
GREAT BLAKENHAM 36: Daniel Osborne 14, Andy Turnbull 8, Marcus Sczylyck 8, Michael Blackwell 6

Referee: Steve Copping (Somersham)


2009 – Wales National Velodrome, Newport

Poole 50: Ben Mould 15, Sam Hearn 14, Arron Morgan 14, Leyton Glover 7, Matthew Mildon dnr
Sandwell 47: Matthew Smith 16, Scott Millward 13, Jim Palmer 13, Ricki Johnson 5
East Newport 38: Ryan Lewis 11, Aaron Hughes 10, Louis Harvey 9, Jack Turner 8
Ipswich 23: Ashley Hill 8, Jordan Stant 5, Lewis Roberts 4, Charlie Rumbold 3, Will Clarke 3

Referee: Colin Simmons (Newport)


2010 – Wednesfield

SANDWELL 49: Matthew Smith 15, Scott Millward 13, Matt Haddock 10, Jim Palmer 7, Ricky Johnson 4
POOLE 42: Leyton Glover 13, Arron Morgan 10, Dean Hook 9, Matthew Mildon 9, Harry Boucher 1
STOCKPORT 38: Dylan Radcliffe 14, Jack Lush 12, Matt Lush 6, Jake Read 6, Matt Turner dnr
NEWPORT 30: Jack Harrold 9, Oli Sidwick 7, Joe Lewis 7, Ryan Evans 6, Jacob Soper 1

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicester)


2011 – Newport

POOLE 47: Aaron Morgan 16, Matt Mildon 14, Arron Smith 10, Will Bristowe 7
STOCKPORT 42: Matt Lush 12, Jake Read 12, Jack Lush 9, Ali Lam 9, Joe Pickford Dnr
IPSWICH 40: Ashley Hill 14, Lewis Roberts 9, Charlie Rumbold 8, Richard Fellgate 6, Will Clarke 3
HORSPATH 26: Lee Clarke 10, Zak Payne 6, Livvy Horsley 4, Jordan Richardson 3, Jake Neighbour 3

Referee: Colin Simmons (Newport)


2012 – Newport

IPSWICH 54: Charlie Rumbold 16, Richard Fellgate 14, Will Clarke 11, Matthew Hill 7, Dan Knights 6
POOLE 39: Matthew Mildon 14, Aaron Smith 11, Jay Briggs 8, Alex Lane 6
SHEFFIELD 33: Richard Hudson 11, Carl Holland 10, Zack Smurthwaite 6, Adam Watson 6
LEICESTER 31: Lee Kemp 11, Lauren Davies 9, Liam Davies 7, Liam Wood 2,  Liam Doughty 2

Referee: Richard Hughes (Newport)


2013 – Ipswich

IPSWICH 52: Dan Knights 15, Richard Fellgett 15, Matt Hill 12, Ben Harvey 6, Pierce Bacon 4
HELLINGLY 38: Jesse Moore 15, Tristian Bassett 10, Etienne Patel 8, Micky Stretton 5
POOLE 35: Aaron Smith 14, Calum Albin 9, Jay Briggs 7, Nial Instone 5
SHEFFIELD 34: Adam Watson 10, Richard Hudson 10, Kyle Holland 10, Nial Morton 2, Ali Sullivan 2

Referee: Terry Ashford (Ipswich)


2014 – East Park

EAST PARK 46: Brandon Whetton 16, Lee Kemp 14, Zack White 8, Jack White 7, Liam Cartwright 1​
EXETER 43: Will Tidball 14, Jack Herbert 11, Sam Riddle 9, Connor Tucker 9, Owen Tidball DNR
SHEFFIELD 42: Adam Watson 15, Nial Morton 10, Ed Morton 9, James Bunting 8, Sam Haines DNR
WEDNESFIELD 29: Haydn Rowley 11, Carl Parfitt 8, Dylan Brookes 5, Alex Aris 5


 

See other British Club Championship results…

British Senior Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All the results for the Senior Club Championships, dating back to 2006 to the present day.

British U19 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Club Championship results dating back to 1996.

British U16 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the Under 16 Club Championship results, dating back to 1996.

British U13 Club Championships

From 2001 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Club Championship results, dating back to 2001.

British U10 Club Championships

From 2003 – present.

All of the British Under 10s Club Championship results, dating back to 2003.

British Womens Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Womens Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.

British Veterans Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the Veterans Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.