British U19 Club Championships 1996-present

British Club Championships


In 1996 the under-19 team championship formula was changed to four-a-side

1996 – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport, Gwent

WEDNESFIELD 54: Shaun Ellis 16, Lee Aris 15, Tom Woolridge 13, Roger Cox 10
POOLE 39: Chris Roberts 14, Mark Everingham 14, Kevin Marshallsay 4, Raymond Brown 4, Matthew Legge 3
HETHERSETT 37: David Perkins 10, Nick Bray 9, David Yemm 7, Robert Anderson 7, Chris Swinton 4
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 29: Phillip Moreton 13, Lee Smethills 6, Daniel Ward 6, Martin Phillips 3, Daniel Helme 1

Referee: Kevin Randall (Poole)


1997 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Greater Manchester

WEDNESFIELD 55: Shaun Ellis 16, Lee Aris 15, Tom Woolridge 12, Roger Cox, 10, Craig Guy 2
POOLE 40: Chris Roberts 15, Matthew Legge 9, Kevin Marshallsay 8, Ray Brown 7, Adam Legge 1
HETHERSETT 35: Tom Kerley 12, Nick Bray 9, Darren Carter 8, Chris Swinton 5, David Yemm 1
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 29: Lee Smethills 11, Daniel Ward 9, Luke Mather 4, Martin Phillips 3, Daniel Helme 2

Referee: Graham Dent (Lancashire)


1998 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

SOUTHAMPTON 51
NORWICH 45
WEDNESFIELD 33
HORSPATH 30

Referee:


1999 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

HORSPATH 48: Steven Beesley 13, Rick Gregory 12, Carl Bloomfield 11, Wayne Hutt 10, Tauran Okasanya 2
NORWICH 41: Ian Grange 14, Nick Bedson 12, Craig Norton 11, Warren Groom 4
POOLE 36: Kevin Marshallsay 10, Aaron Lowey 9, Richard Chappell 8, Matthew Legge 3
EXETER 33: Andrew Yard 16, Ryan Standford 10, Aaron Jarvis 6, Sam Foley 5, Darryl Standford dnr

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2000  – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

HORSPATH 54
POOLE 42
WEDNESFIELD 38
HETHERSETT 33
ASTLEY & TYLDESLEY 31

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicestershire)


2001 – Tividale Community Recreation Centre, Sandwell

HORSPATH 49: Wayne Hutt 14, Mark Boaler 13, Rick Gregory 12, Steven Beesley 9, David Beesley 1
HETHERSETT 42: David Alexander 14, Nick Bedson 10, Leigh Cossey 9, Nick Myhill 6, Marc Kiddell 3
BURY 34: Ben Scranage 12, Robert Pearce 11, Scott Jarman 6, Lee Morgan 3, Tom Doyle 2
SANDWELL 32: Russ Evans 10, Rob Minchin 8, Lee Abbott 8, Jack Hibberd 5, Colin Barber 1

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2002 – Wheels Centre, Crofton Road, Exeter

GREAT BLAKENHAM 57: Daniel Pike 16, Darren Slater 16, Adam Peck 12, Will Page 10, Lee Page 3
HETHERSETT 46: Dave Alexander 12, Lee Cossey 11, Nick Bedson 11, Nick Myhill 10, Mike Kiddell 2
EXETER A 33: Dave Hooper 9, Ryan Standford 9, Dominic McCrae 8, James Westlake 7
EXETER B 21: Lee Perry 6, Joel Standford 6, Ben Walton 5, Daryl Standforth 4

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2003 – Shrub End Sports Centre, Colchester

Kesgrave 66: Ryan Bartram 20, Lewis Osborne 15, Chris Osborne 15, Elliott Ross 14, Daniel Johnson 2
Great Blakenham 60: Adam Peck 19, Lee Pike 16, Greg Jacobs 13, Will Page 12
Sandwell 57: Jack Hibberd 18, Paul Bird 15, Jamie Bird 12, Tom Hibberd 12, Peter Clark dnr
Hethersett 47: Nick Myhill 16, Marc Veness 13, Lawrie Bedson 11, Leigh Cossey 7
Hellingly 44: Neil Hollebon 19, Jamie Bugden 9, David Boniface 8, Calum Hall 8
Colchester 24: David Strudwick 7, David Brooks 7, Jason Turnbull 5, Oscar Clayton 5

Referee: Terry Ashford (Suffolk)


2004  –  Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Greater Manchester

Poole 47: Adam Peck 15, Aaron Lowey 13, Ben Donohue 11, Matt Chappell 8
Sandwell 43: Jack Hibberd 16, Russ Evans 13, Tom Hibberd 9, Jamie Ball 5
Newport A 41: Dale Clark 13, Dave Carmichael 12, Ryan Hughes 8, Ryan Jones 8
Wednesfield 33: Chris Jewkes 13, Paul Bird 9, Scott Doherty 8, Jamie Holdcroft 2, Ian Warren 2

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)


2005 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Sandwell 49: Jamie Ball 13, Peter Clarke 13, Jack Hibberd 12, Tom Hibberd 9, David Ball 2
Newport 42: Ryan Jones 13, David Carmichael 12, Ryan Hughes 10, Kieran Jones 7
Leicester 41: Daniel Pike 12, Declan Crouch 11, Tom Sensicall 11, Carl Jarvis 5, Ben Holloway 1
Sheffield 32: Jono Birks 13, Simon Gamble 9, Peter Pearson 6, Rob Hudson 3, Ashley Birks 1
Bury 31: Ben Scranage 12, Tom Doyle 6, Mikey Hewitson 5, Chris Parish 5, Ashley Simpson 3

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2006 – International Sports Village, Newport

Sandwell 47: Jack Hibberd 15, Jamie Ball 14, David Ball 9, Tom Hibberd 8, Lee Smith 1
Newport 42: Kieran Jones 11, David Carmichael 11, Chris Davies 9, Ryan Jones 7, Ben Mould 4
Sheffield 38: Jono Birks 14, Ashley Birks 11, Simon Gamble 9, Peter Pearson 4, Jamie Brown dnr
Ipswich 28: Joshua Brooke 9, Lee Richardson 7, Tom Pike 6, Leon Mower 5

Referee: Ian Sizer  (Wales)


2007 – International Sports Village, Newport

Sheffield 55: Jono Birks 16, Dave Carmichael 15, Ashley Birks 14, Simon Gamble 7, Ryan Hoyland 3
Sandwell 41: Jack Hibberd 11, David Ball 9, Paul Heard 9, Tom Hibberd 8, Lee Smith 4
Ipswich 32: Joshua Brooke 10, Leon Mower 10, Tom Pike 7, Jordan Stant 5
Wednesfield 29: Scott Doherty 10, Tom Haddock 8, Dayle Peace 6, Stuart Bentley 3, Sam Smith 2

Referee: Ian Sizer  (Wales)


2008 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

WEDNESFIELD 51: Tom Haddock 16, Sam Smith 12, Dayle Peace 12, Scott Doherty 9, Matthew Haddock 2
HETHERSETT 40: Jazz Abbott 13 , David Adams 9, Ben Collins 7, Phil Adams 7, Dan Chambers 4
GREAT BLAKENHAM 37: Josh Brooke 12, Andy Turnbull 10, Daniel Osborne 9, Marcus Szyszlyk 6
SHEFFIELD 29: Jamie Brown 11, Leon Wild 8, Ryan Hoyland 6, Liam Webster 4.

Referee:Mark Winwood (Birmingham)


2009 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Birmingham 45: Chris Timms 15, Paul Heard 13, Nathan Groves 13, Matt Pearson 4, Liam Wadhams 0.
Hethersett 39: Jazz Abbot 11, Philip Adams 9, David Adams 9, Ben Collins 5, Dan Chambers 5.
Sheffield 38: Ryan Hoyland 12, Jamie Brown 11, Leon Wilde 11, Ricky Wilde 4
Wednesfield 32: Sam Smith 11, Matt Turley 8, Dale Peace 7, Tom Haddock 6.

Referee: Andy Moody (Hull)


2010 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich

Poole 45*: Sam Hearn 13, Thomas Reed 10, Aaron Morgan 8, Jake Williams 8, Leyton Glover 6
Birmingham 45*: Paul Heard 13, Ben Mould 12, Nathan Groves 12, Robbie Venson 8
Sandwell 37: Lee Smith 12, Matt Smith 11, Scott Millward 10, Tom Haddock 4, Jim Perker dnr
Leicester 31: Carl Jarvis 13, Adam Stephenson 9, Matt Hartshorn 5, Charlie Cooper 3, Amy Crouch 1

*Reed beat Heard in run-off (Heard excluded)

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2011 – East Park

POOLE 49: Leyton Glover 13, Aaron Morgan 12, Thomas Reed 11, Sam Hearne 9, Matt Mildon 4
EAST NEWPORT 42: Aaron Herbert 10, Daniel Bock 9, Corey Jones 8, Ben Mould 8, Aaron Hughes 7
HORSPATH 36: Mark Carmicheal 14, Matt Coulter 9, Lee Clarke 6, Wayne Clarke 5, Zax Payne 2
STOCKPORT 32: Ben Higham 12: Jack Lush 8, Dylan Radcliffe 8, Matt Lush 3, Jake Reed 1

Referee – Mr Ralph Doughty (Nottingham)


2012 – Poole

POOLE 66: Leyton Glover 20  Arron Morgan 14  Thomas Reed 12  Sam Hearn 11  Wil Bristowe 9
IPSWICH 53: Ashley Hill 16  Lewis Roberts 12  Marcus Szyszlyk 12  Jordan Stant 10 Charlie Rumbold 3
HETHERSETT 48: Dan Chambers 17 Joshua Herring 13  Harley Hamill 10  Scott Grimes 8
HORSPATH 48: Mark Carmichael 19  Zac Payne 13  Wayne Clarke 9  Lee Clarke 7
WEDNESFIELD 40: Ricki Johnson 18 Matt Haddock 10 Harry Evriss 6  Aaron O’Brian 6                             SHEFFIELD 40: Matt Smith 16  Kyle Holland  9  Aiden Owen 7 Liam Webster 5 Lewis German 3

Referee – Robin Spicer (Weymouth)


2013 – The Graves, Sheffield

IPSWICH 43: Ashley Hill 13, Charlie Rumbold 13, Lewis Roberts 9, Richard Fellgett 8, Matt Hill DNR
POOLE 41: Aaron Smith 14, Leyton Glover 12, Aaron Morgan 11, Oli Sidwick 3, Wil Bristow 1
STOCKPORT 38: Jack Lush 12, Mat Lush 11, Jake Read 10, Joe Pickford 3, Connor Simpson 2
WEDNESFIELD 36: Ricki Johnson 15, Matt Haddock 11, Troy Allen 6, Harry Everiss 3, Connor Dyke 1

Referee – Darren Kent (Huddersfield)


2014 – Poole

Ipswich 65: Matt Hill 17, Charlie Rumbold 16, Richard Felgett 15, Ashley Hill 15, Pierce Bacon 2
Poole 59: Aaron Smith 20, Arron Morgan 13, Wil Bristowe 13, Hayden Chant 7, Matt Mildon 6
East Park 47: Brandon Whetton 18, Jamie 2hetton 12, Lee Kemp 11, Jake White 5, Zac White 3
Wednesfield 45: Ricki Johnson 15, Jordon Holdcroft 13, Harry Evriss 11, Connor Dyke 6.
Stockport 42: Matt Lush 16, Jack Lush 11, Jake Read 10, Connor Simpson 5.
Exeter 35: Jack Herbert 11, Robert Croal 11, Sam Riddle 7, Lauren Hookway 3, Charlie Jane Herbert 3

Referee – Robin Spicer (Weymouth)


See other British Club Championship results…

British Senior Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All the results for the Senior Club Championships, dating back to 2006 to the present day.

British U19 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Club Championship results dating back to 1996.

British U16 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the Under 16 Club Championship results, dating back to 1996.

British U13 Club Championships

From 2001 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Club Championship results, dating back to 2001.

British U10 Club Championships

From 2003 – present.

All of the British Under 10s Club Championship results, dating back to 2003.

British Womens Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Womens Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.

British Veterans Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the Veterans Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.