British Veterans Club Championships (2006-present)

British Club Championships


2006 – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

SOUTHAMPTON 49: Ian Woodhouse 15, .Allan Busby 13, Lee Galley 12, Colin Wheeler 9
SPIXWORTH 41: Lee Lawrence 13, Dave Palfreyman 12, Ian Lawrence 9, Alan Evans 7
POOLE 36: Dave Murphy 13, Rob Haywood 10 Eddie Wilkins 7,Kevin Lowey 6
WEDNESFIELD 30: Mike Baugh 11, Mick Aris 7, Mick Pedley 6, Kevin Marson 6

Referee: Terry Ashford (Great Blakenham)


2007 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Greater Manchester

Edinburgh 69: Ian Lawrence 20, Dave Frith 20, Tony Birch 15, Lee Lawrence 7, Alan Evans 7
Leicester* 59: Norman Venson 19, Mick Skinner 18, Ralph Doughty 11, Stef Whitehead 11.
Wednesfield* 59: Mick Pedley 17, Alan Guest 16, Mick Aris 11, Roger Ellis 8, Kevin Turley 7.
Bury 46: Paul Dyson 15, John Whiting 13, Gene Bailey 10, Gary Hollingsworth 8.
Astley & Tyldesley 34: Frank Finnigan 11, Mike Hack 9, Roy Heslop 7, Ken Hoath 7.
Sheffield 32: Martin Gamble 11, Rob Mawhood 11, Graham Mawhood 5, Ian Brown 5.

*Venson beat Guest in run-off for second place.

Referee: Lewis Bates (Stoke)


2008 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

WEDNESFIELD 50: Mick Aris 15, Andy Franks 13, Mark Griffiths 12, Kevin Marson 8, Roger Ellis 4
FILTON 44: Ian Lawrence 13, Paul Gibbs 11, Mike Burgess 9, Dave Palfreyman 7, Tony Birch 4
LEICESTER 36: Mark Newey 15, Norman Venson 14, Kevin Frith 5, Ralph Doughty 4.
SANDWELL 30: Ivan Darby 11, Tony Bowen 8, Phil Hemming 5, Mick Evans 4, Pete Dalley 2.

Referee: Chic Mackie (Edinburgh)


2009 – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

FILTON 50: Dave Frith 15, Norman Venson 13, Mike Burgess 12, Dave Palfreyman 10
NORWICH 47: Dave Solomon 14, Gary Colby 13, Chris Cullum 11, Alan Parkins 9
EAST LONDON 33: Dennis Hubble 13, Les Stevens 9, Geoff Hughes 5, Steve Harvie 3, Kevin Smith 3
HORSPATH 30: Steve Harris 15, Mark Janes 6, Martin Glover 5, Robyn Carter 4

Referee: Dave Hunting (Kesgrave)


2010 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

HORSPATH 57: Ian Lawrence 13, Paul Gibbs 7, Mike Burgess 15, Mark Janes 7, Steve Harris 15
POOLE 44: Dave Murphy 12, Colin Wheeler 10, Rob Haywood 8, Pete Young 14 Colin Sutton dnr
WEDNESFIELD 32: Roger Ellis 6, Steve Mullinder 6, Mark Griffiths 12, Mick Aris 8
EAST LONDON 27: Les Stevens 8, Steve Woodruff 2, Dave Tulloch 6, Dennis Hubble 8, Kevin Smith 3

Referee: Pete Dalley (Sandwell)


2011 – Glover Park, Leicester

LEICESTER 54: Jason Ashford 16, Dave Frith 14, Mike Skinner 12, Norman Venson 11, Colin Pole 1
POOLE 41: Rob Haywood 12, Dave Murphy 11, Chris Shylock 9, Pete Young 9
KESGRAVE 41: Daniel Zagni 13, Gary Brown 11, Peter Ingram 9, Paul Brinkoff 7, Neil Cutting 1
BIRMINGHAM 22: Bob Prince 6, Paul Timms 6, Paul Widdas 6, Nick Rowe 4

Referee: Wayne Aris ( Wednesfield)


2012 – Glover Park, Leicester

LEICESTER 54: Jason Ashford 14, Norman Venson 11, Dave Hemsley 11, Mick Skinner 10, Dave Frith 8
WEDNESFIELD 39: Mark Griffiths 14, Nick Perry 10, Mick Aris 6, Dave Meanley 5, Steve Mullinder 4
EAST LONDON 33: Lee Galley 14, Dennis Hubble 8, A llan Busby 6, Steve Woodroof 5
POOLE 31: Peter Young 11, Chris Shylock 9, Dave Murphy 6, Rob Hayward 5

Al Bentley (Wolverhampton)


2013 – Harford Park, Norwich

Leicester 60: Jason Ashford 16, Dave Frith 16, Norman Venson 14, Mark Whitehead 8, Mick Skinner 6
Poole 56: Pete Young 20, Steve Harris 16, Chris Shylock 11, Rob Haywood 6, Colin Rowles 3
Norwich 56: Gary Colby 16, Alan Parkins 15, Paddy Wenn 13, Chris Cullum 12, Kevin Wells dnr
Kesgrave 46: Dan Zagni 15, Gary Brown 14, Paul Brinkhoff 9, Phil Repman 5, Graham Long 3
Wednesfield 43: Mark Griffiths 17, Phil Hemming 11, Dave Meanley 8, Mick Aris 7
East London 31: Denis Hubble 13, Les Stevens 9, Kevin Smith 7, Dave Hughes 3

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2014 – Kesgrave

Kesgrave 59: Danny Zagni 17, Pete Ingram 15, Gary Brown 15, Ray Pyke 6 Paul Brinkhoff 6
Leicester 57: Jason Ashford 17, Dave Frith 13, Mick Skinner 11, Mark Whitehead 9, Norman Venson 7
Norwich 54: Alan Parkins 16, Paddy Wenn 16, Gary Colby 14, Steve Copping 6, Shaun Dyball 2
Sheffield 53: Chris Turner 19, Luke Morton 13, Jason Burke 11, Mick Knowles 10
Birmingham 50: Mark Winwood 18, Bob Prince 12, Paul Timms 12, Steve Hodgkinson 8
Ipswich 24: Ian Johnson 7, Phil Clarke 6, Darren Mitchell 6, Mark Debnam 5

Referee: Terry Ashford (Great Blakenham)


 

See other British Club Championship results…

British Senior Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All the results for the Senior Club Championships, dating back to 2006 to the present day.

British U19 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Club Championship results dating back to 1996.

British U16 Club Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the Under 16 Club Championship results, dating back to 1996.

British U13 Club Championships

From 2001 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Club Championship results, dating back to 2001.

British U10 Club Championships

From 2003 – present.

All of the British Under 10s Club Championship results, dating back to 2003.

British Womens Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Womens Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.

British Veterans Club Championships

From 2006 – present.

All of the Veterans Club Championship results, dating back to 2006.