British Indoor Senior Individual Championships (1987-present)

Indoor Championships


1987 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 19, Paul Russo (Thurrock) 17, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 17, Les Bowden (Manchester) 15, Andre Cross (Norwich) 15, Tim Snook (Ipswich) 13, Norman Venson (Whitley) 13, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 13, Paul Ogden (Tameside) 12, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 11, Julian Hardy (Poole) 10, Paul Vaughan (Basildon) 9, Ray Oliver (Whitley) 9, Martin Jarvis (East London) 9, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 9, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 7

Referee: Alan Ford (Suffolk)


1988 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 18, Jason Burke (Sheffield) 16, Steve Harris (Swindon) 16, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 15, Martin Gale (Poole) 15, Norman Venson (Whitley) 13, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 12, Mark Collins (Bristol St George) 12, Andrew Cumbers (Spixworth) 12, Steve Blair (Heckmondwike) 11, Andre Cross (Norwich) 10, Neil Mason (Leicester) 10, Ray Oliver (Whitley) 9, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 9, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 9, Shaun Brame (Ipswich) 8

Referee: Jim Hardy (Norfolk)


1989 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 18, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 17, Chris Harrison (Leicester) 15, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 15, Shaun Cumbers (Spixworth) 14, Steve Harris (Heckmondwike) 12, Andre Cross (Norwich) 12, Steve Moore (Norwich) 12, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 12, Stuart Maccabe (Thurrock) 11, Adam Bardsley (Poole) 11, Calton Clarke (Spixworth) 11, Ian Clarke (Heckmondwike) 10, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 9, Nathan Jolliffe (Weymouth) 7

Referee: Dave Blinston (Manchester)


1990 – Thorns Leisure Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Craig Harcourt (Dudley) 19, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 16, Steve Harris (Bristol St George) 16, Adam Bardsley (Poole) 15, Richard Lloyd (Dudley) 15, Nathan Jolliffe (Weymouth) 14, Chris Harrison (Leicester) 14, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 14, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 13, Andre Cross (Norwich) 11, Lee Ashman (Dudley) 10, Mike Baugh (Dudley) 9, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 8, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 8, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 7, Marc Ashton (Sheffield) 5

Referee:


1991 – Leasowes Sports Centre, Halesowen, West Midlands

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 19, Andre Cross (Norwich) 18, Steve Harris (Bristol St George) 17, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 15, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 15, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 14, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 13, Chris Harrison (Leicester) 11, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 11, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 11, Steve Paver (Exeter) 10, Peter Ingram (Ipswich) 9, Mark Collins (Bristol St George) 9, Pete Young (Poole) 9, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 7, James Wallace (Edinburgh) 7

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1992 – Thorns Leisure Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Steve Harris (Bristol St George) 18, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 18, Andre Cross (Norwich) 17, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 16,Mike Baugh (Dudley) 15, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 13, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 13, Steve Blair (Heckmondwike) 12, Craig Harcourt (Dudley) 12, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 11, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 10, Norman Venson (Leicester) 10, Jamie Hall (Ipswich) 9, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 9, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 8, Adam Bardsley (Poole) 7

Referee: Mark Benton (West Sussex)


1993 – Thorns Leisure Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Andre Cross (North Park Norwich) 18, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 17, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 16, Darren Gumbley (Birmingham) 16, Steve Harris (Swindon) 15, Craig Harcourt (Wednesfield) 14, Andrew Jackson (Tameside) 14, Steve Blair (Heckmondwike) 13, Mike Baugh (Dudley) 13, Stephen Ward (Stockport) 10, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 9, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 9, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 8, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 8, Chris Harrison (Leicester) 8, Paul Brinkhoff (Gt Blakenham) 6

Referee: Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


1994 – Thorns Leisure Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Dean Webb (Ipswich) 18, Steve Harris (Swindon) 18, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 15, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 15, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 14, Andre Cross (North Park) 13, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 13, Stephen Ward (Stockport) 12, Mike Baugh (Dudley) 11, Chris Finnigan (Stockport) 11, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 11, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 10, Graham Johnston (Stockport) 9, David Solomon (Gt Blakenham) 9, Pat Beacock (Heckmondwike) 5, Roger Farrell (Tameside) (reserve) 5, Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield)  (injured) 2

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1995 – No Competition


1996 – Thorns Leisure Centre, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Dean Webb (Kesgrave & Ipswich) 18, Stephen Ward (Stockport) 17, David Solomon (Gt. Blakenham) 16, Patrick Beacock (Heckmondwike) 14, Geoff Farrell (Tameside) 14, Steve Harris (Swindon) 13, Paul Brinkoff (Gt. Blakenham) 12, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 12, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 12, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 11, Andre Cross (North Park) 11, Nigel Wragg (Leicester) 11, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 10, Craig Nash (Swindon) 8, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 7, Danny Zagni (Kesgrave & Ipswich) 7

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1997 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 18, Steve Harris (Swindon) 17, Andre Cross (Norwich) 17, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 15, Patrick Beacock (Heckmondwike) 15, Jason Ashford (Gt Blakenham) 13, Dean Webb (Kesgrave) 13, Leon Yelland (Norwich) 11, Dave Solomon (Gt Blakenham) 10, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 10, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 10, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 10, Craig Nash (Swindon) 9, Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 8, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 8, Phil Moreton (Leicester) 8

Referee:  Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1998 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Steve Harris (Swindon) 19, Chris Finnigan (Stockport) 17, Leon Yelland (Norwich) 17, Craig Nash (Swindon) 16, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 16,Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 14, Jason Ashford (Norwich) 14, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 13, Paul White (Swindon) 12, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 12, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 10, Stephen Davies-Ward (Stockport) 9, Andrew Yard (Exeter) 8, Graham Johnson (Stockport-reserve) 7, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 6, John Murphy (Scotia) 5, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush-injured-withdrawn) 0

Referee:  Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1999 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 17, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 16, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 16, Nigel Wragg (Leicester) 16, Paul White (Swindon) 15, Craig Nash (Swindon) 13, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 12, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 12, Leon Yelland (Norwich) 12, Stuart Carter (Heckmondwike) 12, Chris Finnigan (Stockport) 12, Steve Harris (Swindon) 11, Terry Norman (Tameside) 10, Andrew Yard (Exeter) 9, James Carter (Heckmondwike) 8, John Murphy (Scotia) 7

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2000 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford, Greater Manchester

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 18, Craig Marchant (Poole) 17, Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 16.5, Craig Nash (Swindon) 15, Leon Yelland (Wednesfield) 14.5, Paul White (Swindon) 14, Chris Finnigan (Stoke) 13, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 13, Steve Harris (Swindon) 12, Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 12, Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 10, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 9.5, Paul Brinkhoff (Great Blakenham) 9, Mark Whithead (Leicester) 8.5, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 8, Neil Howarth (Bury) 7, Stephen Davies-Ward (Tameside) 6

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2001 – Aldersley Leisure Village, West Midlands

Steve Harris (Swindon) 19, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Alan Mackie (Scotia) 16, Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 16, Lee Galley (Southampton) 15, Richard Williamson (Somersham) 15, Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 15, Craig Nash (Swindon) 11, Craig Newsome (Scotia) 9, Rob Pearce (Bury) 9, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 9, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 9, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Darren Slater (Eaton) 6, Toby Millen (Southampton) 6, Glenn Wilden (Kesgrave) 6

Referee:  Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2002 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Steve Harris (Horspath) 19, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 19, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Adam Peck (Gt Blakenham) 16, Darren Slater (Gt Blakenham) 15, Terry Norman (Stoke)  14, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 13, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 12, Craig Nash (Swindon) 11, Dave Solomon (Gt Blakenham) 9, Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 9, Neil Howarth (Bury) 9, Chris Finnigan (Stoke) 8, Craig Newsome (Scotia) 8, John Murphy (Scotia) 7, Ben Scranage (Bury) 7

Referee: Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


2003 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford, Greater Manchester

Chris Finnigan (Stoke) 18, Ben Scranage (Bury) 17, Steve Harris (Horspath) 15, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 14, Neil Howarth (Bury) 13, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 12, Darren Slater (Eaton) 12, Mike Morgans (Horspath) 12, Stephen Davies-Ward (Tameside) 12, Daniel Pike (Eaton) 12, Mark Rushby (Bury) 11, David Martin (Eaton) 9, Barry Copping (Somersham) 9, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Adam Peck (Gt. Blakenham) 8, Leon Yelland (Wednesfield) 7, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) reserve 0.

Referee:  Mike Hack (Greater Manchester).


2004 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford, Greater Manchester

Ben Scranage (Bury) 18; Mark Boaler (Horspath) 17; James Carter (Heckmondwike) 16; Steve Harris (Horspath) 15; Chris Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 14; Craig Marchant (Leicester) 13; Terry Norman (Stoke) 13; Stephen Ward (Tameside) 12; Lewis Osborne (Kesgrave) 11; Joe Twiss (Stoke) 11; Neil Howarth (Bury) 11; Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 10; Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 10; Andy Mittell (Somersham) 8; Phil Howells (Hethersett) 8; Daniel Pike (Eaton) 5:

Referee: Brian Eaton (Tameside)


2005 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Steve Harris (Horspath) 19; Daniel Pike (Leicester) 18; Garry Pearce (Stoke) 17; Terry Norman (Stoke) 17; Chris Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 14; Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 14; Jonathan Birks (Sheffield) 14; Mark Boaler (Horspath) 13; Chris Eaton (Tameside) 11; Stephen Ward (Tameside) 10; Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 9; Andrew Mittell (Somersham) 9; Ben Scranage (Bury) 9; Nicky Whitehead (Leicester) 7; Brian Eaton (Tameside) 5; Trevor Hulton (Astley & Tyldesley) 5; Craig Marchant (Leicester) reserve 1.

Referee: Martin Gamble (Sheffield)


2006 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 19; Steve Harris (Horspath) 18; Terry Norman (Stockport 2006) 18; Mark Boaler (Horspath) 16; Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 14; Chris Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 13; Lewis Osborne (Horspath) 12; Simon Munden (Stoke) 11; Chris Eaton (Stockport 2006) 10; Chris Timms (Birmingham) 10; Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 10; Neil Howarth (Bury) 9; Garry Pearce (Wednesfield) 9; Daniel Pike (Leicester) 8; Joshua Brooke (Ipswich) 6;  Ben Scranage (Bury) 2.

Referee: Brian Eaton (Greater Manchester)


2007 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Steve Harris (Horspath) 18; Lewis Bates (Stoke) 17; Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 16; Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 15; Mark Boaler (Horspath) 14; Ben Scranage (Bury) 13; Chris Timms (Birmingham) 13; Terry Norman (Stockport 2006) 11; Garry Pearce (Wednesfield) 11; Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 10; David Martin (Hethersett) 10; Daniel Pike (Leicester) 9; Chris Eaton (Stockport 2006) 7; Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 7; Lewis Osborne (Horspath) reserve 7; Craig Marchant (Leicester) 6; Chris Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 5.

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham).


2008 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Mark Boaler (Horspath) 19, Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 18, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 18, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 17, Adam Peck (Great Blakenham) 14, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield)14, Steve Harris (Horspath) 13, Nathan Groves (Birmingham) 11, Ben Scranage (Bury) 10, Dave Carmichael (Horspath) 10, Lewis Osborne (Horspath) 9, Garry Pearce (Wednesfield) 9, Ryan Hoyland (Sheffield) 9, Mark Winwood (Birmingham) 9, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 7, Joshua Brooke (Great Blakenham) 6

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2009 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Ben Scranage (Bury) 18, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 16, Chris Parish (Bury) 16, Lee Aris Wednesfield) 15, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 14, Dylan Radcliffe (Stockport 2006) 13, Nathan Groves (Birmingham) 13, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 13, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 13, Dave Carmichael (Horspath) 12, Mike Morgans (Horspath) 12, Steve Harris (Horspath) 11, Mikey Hewitson (Edinburgh) 8, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Simon Munden (stoke) 7, Carl Jarvis (Leicester – reserve) 5, Trevor Hulton (Stoke) 2 (injured)
Referee:  Mark Winwood (West Midlands)


2010 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Thomas Reed (Poole) 20, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 17, Steve Harris (Horspath) 17, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 17, Mike Morgans (Horspath) 16, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 15, Chris Parish (Bury) 14, Dylan Radcliffe (Stockport) 12, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 9, Mikey Hewitson (Edinburgh) 9, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 9, Ben Higham (Stockport) 7, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 7, Sam Smith (Wednesfield) 7, David Carmichael (Horspath) 6, Ben Scranage (Bury) 5
Referee: Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley)


2011 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Mike Morgans ( Horspath) 18, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 17, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 14, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 13, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 13, Tom Reed (Poole) 12, Ben Scranage (Bury) 12, Shaun Rudman (Swindon) 12, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 11, Steve Harris (Horspath) 11, Ben Higham (Stockport) 10, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 10, Chris Parish (Bury) 10, Matt Coulter (Horspath)  9, Dylan Radcliffe 9Stockport) 6, Matt Beharrell (Hull) 3

Referee: Bob Prince (Birmingham)


2012 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Ryan Hoyland (Sheffield) 17, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 17, Chris Parish (Bury) 15, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 15, Mikey Hewitson (Edinburgh) 15, Scott Millward (Birmingham) 14, Steve Harris (Horspath) 14, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Tom Reed (Poole) 12, Ben Higham (Stockport) 12, Matt Smith (Sheffield) 10, Matt Lush (Stockport) 10, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 9, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 8, Shaun Rudman (Horspath) 7, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 7

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicestershire)


2013 – Sports Connextion, Coventry

Mark Boaler (Horspath) 18, Tom Reed (Exeter) 17, Ryan Hoyland (Sheffield) 17, Matt Smith (Sheffield) 16, Jake Read (Stockport) 15, Lewis Osborne (Ipswich) 14, Scott Millward (Birmingham) 13, Craig Marchant (Wednesfield) 13, Mark Carmichael (Newport) 13, Ben Mould (Wednesfield) 12, Richard Hudson (Sheffield) 10, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 9, Wil Bristowe (Poole) 8, Jack Lush (Stockport) 8, Craig Nethercott (Exeter) 8, Joe Kemp (East Park) 4

Referee: Wayne Aris (Wolverhampton)


2014 – Sports Connextion, Coventry

Ricki Johnson (Wednesfield) 19, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 18, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 17, Jake Read (Stockport) 15, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 15, Ben Mould (Wednesfield) 15, Ryan Taylor (Horspath) 14,  Chris Jewkes (Wednresfield) 13,Craig Nethercott (Exeter) 11, Matt Smith (East Park) 11,Matt Hill (Ipswich) 10, Jack Lush (Stockport) 10, Lewis Osborne (Great Blakenham) 9, Adam Peck (Ipswich) 8, Ashley Hill (Ipswich) 8, Ben Scranage (Bury) 1

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottingham)


See more archive results from the Indoor championships…

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Championships

From 1987 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Championships, dating back to 1987 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Fours Championships

From 1985 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Fours Championships, dating back to 1985 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Junior Team Indoor Championships

From 2000 – present.

All the results for the British Junior Team Indoor Championships, dating back to 2000 to the present day.


Indoor Championships

British U19 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Indoor Championship results dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U16 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 16 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U13 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.


Indoor Championships

British Womens Indoor Championships

From 2010 – present.

All of the British Womens Indoor Championship results, dating back to 2010.

Indoor Championships

British Over 40s Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Over 40s Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.