British Open Indoor Fours Championships (1985-present)

Indoor Championships


1985 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

BASILDON 46: Chris Strutt 14, Paul Vaughan 12, John Cordery 11, Pete Stevens 9
ORWELL 41: John Goodyear 11, Alan Scrutton 10, Kevin Sutton 10, Andy Giles 9, Victor Brooks 1
HECKMONDWIKE 39: Dave Lunn 13, Martin Kent 12, Steve Blair 7, Ian Clark 7
SANDWELL 32: Andy Harris 10, Paul Shipley 10, Craig Harcourt 7, Mark Newey 3, John Shipley 2

Referee: Jim Hardy (Norfolk)


1986 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

THURROCK 45: Dennis Hubble 14, Andy Goodrick 10.5, Ian Gill 8, Ian Lawrence 8, Paul Russo 5
IPSWICH & DISTRICT 45: Danny Zagni 16, Tim Snook 14, Shaun Brame 10.5, Chris Askew 4, Kenny Jessup 1
SANDWELL 43: Mark Newey 12, Craig Harcourt 11, Andy Harris 10, Ivan Darby 7, Andy Taylor 3
LEICESTER 25: Mick Skinner 8, Dave Hemsley 6, Neil Mason 5, Chris Harrison 4, Shaun Hines 2

Referee: Ian Hodges (West Yorkshire)


1987 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

HECKMONDWIKE 45: Ian Clark 13, Steve Blair 12, Martin Kent 11, Darren Kent 9, Andy Whitworth dnr
POOLE 40: Martin Gale 13, Martin Hepworth 10, Andy Barnes 10, Julian Hardy 7, Richard Clanfield dnr
THURROCK 38: Dennis Hubble 11, Andy Goodrick 10, Paul Russo 9, Ian Lawrence 6, Stuart MacCabe 2
BRISTOL ST GEORGE 35: Mark Collins 12, Nick Collins 12, Darren Demmery 8, Rob Haywood 5

Referee: Jim Hardy (Norfolk)


1988 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

POOLE 49: Martyn Hepworth 15, Martin Gale 14, Julian Hardy 11, Andy Barnes 9
IPSWICH 44: Tim Snook 15, Danny Zagni 13, Paul Kettle 8, Alan Scrutton 8
SANDWELL 34: Andy Harris 10, Craig Harcourt 9, Mark Newey 9, Ivan Derby 3, John Shipley 3
HECKMONDWIKE 33: Martin Kent 10, Ian Clarke 10, Darren Kent 8, Steve Blair 5

Referee: Ian Hodges (West Yorkshire)


1989 – Granby Halls Leicester, Leicestershire

LEICESTER 47: Dave Hemsley 14, Mick Skinner 12, Chris Harrison 12, Neil Mason 9
HECKMONDWIKE 44: Martin Kent 13, Steve Harris 12, Steve Blair 10, Ian Clark 9
POOLE 34: Martyn Hepworth 16, Adam Bardlsey 8, Julian Hardy 6, Colin Jones 4
IPSWICH 33: Dean Webb 11, Danny Zagni 10, Victor Brooks 6, Tim Snook 5, Steve Webb 1

Referee: Ian Hodges (West Yorkshire)


1990 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

DUDLEY 48: Craig Harcourt 16, Mike Baugh 13, Richard Lloyd 12, Lee Ashman 7, Steve Kirton dnr
IPSWICH 43: Dean Webb 13, Danny Zagni 11, Victor Brookes 10, Tim Snook 9, Alan Scrutton dnr
LEICESTER 36: Dave Hemsley 10, Chris Harrison 9, Ray Oliver 8, Mick Skinner 7, Geoff Burrell 2
EATON 27: Phil Pilbrow 12, Elliott Jones 8, Paul Starling 3, Richard Browes 3, Richard Hunt 1

Referee:


1991 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

LEICESTER 42: Norman Venson 14, Mick Skinner 10, Chris Harrison 9, Neil Mason 7, Geoff Burrell 2
IPSWICH 41: Dean Webb 13, Tim Snook 12, Victor Brooks 9, Danny Zagni 7, David Ingram dnr
BRISTOL ST GEORGE 40: Steve Harris 13, Geoff Patman10, Nick Collins 9, Mark Collins 8, Matthew Patman dnr
HECKMONDWIKE 35: Patrick Beacock 9, Stuart Carter 9, Steve Blair 7, Ian Clark 5, Gavin Parr 5

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1992/93 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

LEICESTER 45: Dave Hemsley 14, Mick Skinner 12, Norman Venson 10, Neil Mason 7, Geoff Burrell 2
STOCKPORT 39: Stephen Ward 13, Chris Finnigan 9, Frank Finnigan 9, Graham Johnston 8, Derek Garnett dnr
IPSWICH 38: Dean Webb 12, Victor Brooks 12, Danny Zagni 7, Tim Snook 7, Jamie Hall 1
NORTH PARK NORWICH 38: Andre Cross 15, Phil Pilbrow 10, Scott Shorten 9, Gary Colby 3, Glen Norton 1

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1993/94 – Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire

LEICESTER 49: Dave Hemsley 16, Mick Skinner 15, Norman Venson 9, Neil Mason 8, Mark Whitehead 1
IPSWICH 42: Dean Webb 13, Victor Brooks 13, Tim Snook 8, Danny Zagni 7, Pete Ingram 1
HECKMONDWIKE 37: Stuart Carter 10, Pat Beacock 10, Darren Kent 7, Steve Blair 6, Martin Richardson 4
NORTH PARK NORWICH 31: Andre Cross 12, Phil Pilbrow 9, Gary Colby 7, Chris Cullum 3, Glen Norton dnr

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1994/95 – National Velodrome, Manchester, Greater Manchester

STOCKPORT 46: Chris Finnigan 13, Frank Finnigan 11, Stephen Ward 11, Graham Johnston 11, Derek Garnett dnr
LEICESTER 41: Dave Hemsley 10, Neil Mason 9, Craig Marchant 9, Ray Oliver 9, Norman Venson 4
WEDNESFIELD 40: Craig Harcourt 16, Sean Ellis 9, Andrew Jackson 8, Roger Ellis 7, Mark Griffiths dnr
HECKMONDWIKE 29: Darren Kent 9, Stuart Carter 7, Steve Blair 7, Pat Beacock 6

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)


1995/96 – Thorns Community College, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

GREAT BLAKENHAM 47: Jason Pratt 16, David Solomon 15, Paul Brinkhoff 10, Dave Morrell 6
TAMESIDE 40: Brian Eaton 11, Geoff Farrell 10, Ian Clark 10, Roger Farrell 9, Paul Ogden dnr
LEICESTER “A” 35: Mick Skinner 13, Nigel Wragg 9, Craig Marchant 8, Mark Whitehead 3, Neil Mason 2
STOCKPORT 34: Stephen Ward 13, Graham Johnston 9, Frank Finnigan 7, Chris Finnigan 5

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1996/97 – Thorns Community College, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

STOCKPORT 46: Stephen Ward 14, Frank Finnigan 13, Chris Finnigan 11, Graham Johnson 8
LEICESTER 44: Dave Hemsley 14, Mick Skinner 11, Phil Moreton 9, Craig Marchant 6, Mark Whitehead 4
HECKMONDWIKE 34: Stuart Carter 12, Patrick Beacock 8, Darren Kent 6, James Carter 5, Jason Burke 3
TAMESIDE 33: Ian Clark 10, Brian Eaton 10, Geoff Farrell 9, Roger Farrell 4

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1997/98 – Waveney Leisure Centre, Lowestoft, Suffolk

NORWICH 54: Jason Ashford 16, Leon Yelland 12, Dave Hemsley 12, Andre Cross 10, Gary Colby 4
HECKMONDWIKE 40: Stuart Carter 13, James Carter 10, Darren Kent 9, Pat Beacock 8
STOCKPORT 34: Frank Finnigan 10, Phil Sharples 9, Chris Finnigan 8, Graham Johnson 7
LEICESTER 31: Phil Moreton 13, Mark Whitehead 8, Nigel Wragg 6, Steff Whitehead 2, Ralph Doughty 2

Referee: Terry Ashford (Suffolk)


1998/99 – Broughton Recreation Centre, Salford

SWINDON 43: Steve Harris 14, Craig Nash 12, Paul White 11, Mark James 5, Peter Fitchett 1
STOCKPORT 40: Frank Finnigan 15, Chris Finnigan 11, Stephen Davies-Ward 10, Graham Johnston 4
WEDNESFIELD 37: Shaun Ellis 12, Lee Aris 10, Tom Woolridge 9, Mick Aris 6, Craig Guy dnr
NORWICH 35: Andre Cross 12, Leon Yelland 10, Gary Colby 8, Jason Ashford 5, Glen Norton dnr

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1999 – Broughton Recreation Centre, Salford

HECKMONDWIKE 42: Stuart Carter 12, Darren Kent 11, James Carter 10, Pat Beacock, 7, Chris Layden 2
SWINDON 41: Steve Harris 14, Paul White 12, Craig Nash 7, Danny Harper 6, Mark Janes 2
STOCKPORT  38: Chris Finnigan 12, Frank Finnigan 10, Stephen Davies-Ward 8, Graham Johnston 8, Derek Garnett dnr
WEDNESFIELD 36: Shaun Ellis 16, Lee Aris 10, Mick Aris 5, Mike Morgans 4, Chris Jewkes 1

Referee:  Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


2000 – Cheslyn Hay Leisure Centre, West Midlands

WEDNESFIELD 53: Lee Aris 14, Shaun Ellis 14, Mike Morgans 13, Leon Yelland 12
SWINDON 50: Steve Harris 15, Craig Nash 14, Paul White 12, Andy Hill 6, Danny Harper 3
HECKMONDWIKE 30: James Carter 11, Stuart Carter 9, Jonathan Hardy 5, Darren Kent 5
TAMESIDE 24: Stephen Davies-Ward 8, Brian Eaton 5, Chris Eaton 5, James Staley 3, Mark Wylie 3

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2001 – Broughton Recreation Centre, Salford

WEDNESFIELD 57: Lee Aris 16, Mike Morgans 15, Leon Yelland 14, Chris Jewkes 10, Mick Pedley 2
GREAT BLAKENHAM 43: Jason Ashford 13, Mick Skinner 11, Paul Brinkoff 11, Adam Peck 5, Will Page 3
BURY 32: Ben Scranage 11, Neil Howarth 10, Scott Jarman 6, Robert Pearce 5
SWINDON 21: Mark Janes 7, Craig Nash 6, Danny Harper 5, Steve Harris 3

Referee:


2002 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford

GREAT BLAKENHAM 52: Darren Slater 14, Adam Peck 13, Leon Yelland 12, Jason Ashford 11, Gary Colby 2
WEDNESFIELD 38: Lee Aris 14, Chris Jewkes 11, Mick Pedley 7, Mick Aris 6
HORSPATH 37: Steve Harris 13, Mark Boaler 13, Steven Beesley 6, Wayne Hutt 6
BURY 30: Neil Howarth 13, Ben Scranage 7, Mark Rushby 6, Scott Jarman 4, Steve Muff 0

Referee:


2003 – Aldersley Leisure Centre, Wolverhampton, West Midlands

STOKE 48: Terry Norman 13, Frank Finnigan 12, Chris Finnigan 11, Gary Pearce 11, Joe Twiss 1
WEDNESFIELD 44: Leon Yelland 12, Lee Aris 11, Shaun Ellis 10, Richard Williamson 7, Chris Jewkes 4
EATON 36: Daniel Pike 13, Darren Slater 10, Elliot Jones 7, Dave Martin 6
BURY 31: Ben Scranage 13, Neil Howarth 9, Scott Jarman 4, Mark Rushby 3, Gary Hollingsworth 2

Referee:


2004 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford

HORSPATH 52: Mark Boaler 16, Steve Harris 14, Danny Harper 12, Mike Morgans 10
STOKE 37: Garry Pearce 13, Terry Norman 13, Simon Munden 7, Joe Twiss 4
WEDNESFIELD 33: Mick Pedley 10, Chris Jewkes 8, Richard Williamson 8, Lee Aris 7
BURY 31: Ben Scranage 10, Neil Howarth 10, Scott Jarman 4, Paul Dyson 4, Tom Doyle 3

Referee: Frank Finnigan (Cheshire)


2005 – Fit City, Salford

Horspath 45: Mark Boaler 15, Mike Morgans 14, Steve Harris 8, Lewis Osborne 8
Wednesfield 39: Lee Aris 15, Chris Jewkes 10, Adam Peck 8, Mick Aris 5, Mick Pedley 1
Leicester 37: Daniel Pike 14, Mark Whitehead 11, Craig Marchant 6, Nicky Whitehead 6
Tameside 34: Brian Eaton 10, Stephen Ward 9, Danny White 8, Chris Eaton 7

Referee: Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley)


2006 – Fit City, Salford

WEDNESFIELD 44: Chris Jewkes 14, Richard Williamson 11, Garry Pearce 10, Lee Aris 9, Mick Aris dnr
HORSPATH 44: Mark Boaler 12, Steve Harris 12, Lewis Osborne 12, Ryan Taylor 8, Mark Janes dnr
BURY 40: Ben Scranage 16, Chris Parish 9, Neil Howarth 8, Tom Doyle 7, Ashley Simpson dnr
STOCKPORT 25: Terry Norman 11, Warren Mee 6, Brian Eaton 4, Chris Eaton 3, Derek Garnett 1

Lee Aris beat Steve Harris in run-off

Referee: Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley)


2007 – Fit City, Salford

Horspath 48: Steve Harris 14, Mark Boaler 13, Lewis Osborne 13, Mike Morgans 8, Shaun Rudman dnr.
Wednesfield 47: Lee Aris 16, Chris Jewkes 13, Garry Pearce 10, Tom Haddock 4, Sam Smith 4.
Stockport 33: Terry Norman 11, Trevor Hulton 11, Brian Eaton 8, Dylan Radcliffe 2, Chris Eaton 1.
Bury 26: Ben Scranage 9, Mikey Hewitson 6, Neil Howarth 5, Tom Doyle 3, Scott Jarman 3.

Referee: Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley).


2008 – Cheslyn Hay Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Wednesfield 41: Garry Pearce 11, Chris Jewkes 11, Lee Aris 10, Scott Docherty 7, Sam Smith 2
Horspath 38: Mark Boaler 15, Lewis Osborne 9, Steve Harris 7, Mike Morgans 7, Dave Carmichael 0

Leicester 36: Daniel Pike 11, Craig Marchant 10, Mark Whitehead 6, Carl Jarvis 5, Nicky Whitehead 4

Birmingham 35: Marcus Wadhams 14, Chris Timms 12, Nathan Groves 7, Mark Winwood 1, Paul Timms 1

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


2009 – Fit City, Salford

Horspath 54: Steve Harris 16, Mike Morgans 12, Mark Boaler 11, Dave Carmichael 10, Mark Carmichael 5

Leicester 41: Craig Marchant 14, Carl Jarvis 10, Mark Whitehead 10, Nick Whitehead 7, Steph Whitehead dnr
Sheffield 38: Jono Birks 13, Ashley Birks 10, Ryan Hoyland 9, Jamie Brown 5, Richard Hudson 1

Bury 25: Chris Parish 8, Ben Scranage 6, Tom Doyle 6, Neil Howarth 5, Gary Hollingsworth dnr

Referee: Mike Hack (Greater Manchester)


2010 – Fit City, Eccles

HORSPATH 54: Mark Boaler 16, Steve Harris 15, Mike Morgans 13, Mark Carmichael 9, Dave Carmichael 1
WEDNESFIELD 43: Lee Aris 12, Chris Jewkes 11, Sam Smith 10, Matt Beharrell 8, Terry Norman 2
BURY 37: Chris Parish 13, Ben Scranage 11, Tom Doyle 7, Neil Howarth 4, Gary Hollingsworth 2
STOCKPORT 16: Dylan Radcliffe 7, Ben Higham 4, Matt Lush 4, Warren Mee 1, Jack Lush 0

Referee: Mike Hack (Greater Manchester)


2011 – Fit City, Eccles

HORSPATH 55: Mark Boaler 16, Steve Harris 14, Mark Carmichael 14, Mike Morgans 11, Matt Coulter dnr
SHEFFIELD 38: Ryan Hoyland 13, Jono Birks 10, Anthony Birks 8, Aiden Owen 7, Richard Hudson dnr

STOCKPORT 33: Ben Higham 11, Dylan Radcliffe 6, Jack Lush 8, Jake Read 8, Matt Lush dnr

STOKE 29: Lewis Bates 9, Errol Thaw 8, Simon Munden 7, Trevor Hulton 5

Referee: Mike Hack (Greater Manchester)


2012 – Fit City, Eccles

Horspath 46: Mark Carmichael 14, Mark Boaler 12, Shaun Rudman 10, Steve Harris 8, Lewis Bates 2
Sheffield 45: Ashley Birks 14, Ryan Hoyland 13, Matt Smith 10, Andy Angell 8, Richard Hudson DNR.
Poole 36: Tom Reed 16, Leyton Glover 10, Oliver Sidwick 6, Will Bristowe 4
Stockport 27: Ben Higham 11, Jack Lush 7, Matt Lush 7, Jake Read 2

Referee: Mike Hack (Greater Manchester)


2013 – Sports Connexion, Coventry

Horspath 46: Mark Boaler 14, Mike Morgans 12, Ryan Taylor 10, Dave Carmichael 10
Sheffield 45: Matt Smith 14, Ryan Hoyland 13, Jono Birks 10, Richard Hudson 8
Wednesfield 45: Ricki Johnson 14, Craig Marchant 12, Ben Mould 11, Chris Jewkes 8
Stockport 16: Jack Lush 7, Ben Higham 6, Jake Read 2, Matt Lush 1

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham)


2014 – Sports Connexion, Coventry

Wednesfield 47: Ben Mould 13; Ricki Johnson 13; Chris Jewkes 11; Lee Aris 8; Scott Doherty 2

East Park 41: Brandon Whetton 12; Matt Smith 10; Jamie Ball 10; Jamie Whetton 8; David Ball 1
Sheffield 40: Jono Birks 16; Ryan Hoyland 11; Luke Morton 5; Adam Watson 5; Matt Parrott 3

Birmingham  39: Chris Timms 13; Mark Winwood 9; Scott Millward 9;Steve Hodgkinson 8:
Poole  37: Aaron Smith 12; Leyton Glover 8; Will Bristowe 7; Hayden Chant 6; Peter Chant 4

Horspath 18: Mark Boaler 7; Ryan Taylor 4; Wayne Hutt 3; David Carmichael 3; George Horsley 1

Referee: Mr Bob Prince (Birmingham)


 

See more archive results from the Indoor championships…

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Championships

From 1987 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Championships, dating back to 1987 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Fours Championships

From 1985 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Fours Championships, dating back to 1985 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Junior Team Indoor Championships

From 2000 – present.

All the results for the British Junior Team Indoor Championships, dating back to 2000 to the present day.


Indoor Championships

British U19 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Indoor Championship results dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U16 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 16 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U13 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.


Indoor Championships

British Womens Indoor Championships

From 2010 – present.

All of the British Womens Indoor Championship results, dating back to 2010.

Indoor Championships

British Over 40s Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Over 40s Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.