British Over 40s Individual Indoor Championships (1996-present)

Indoor Championships


1996 – Thorns Community College, Brierley Hill, West Midlands

Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 20, Mike Baugh (Dudley) 19, John Murphy (Hull) 16, Dave Hughes (East London) 16, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 15, Rod Hawkins (Exeter) 14, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 13, Pete Rhodes (Wednesfield) 13, Mick Pedley (Dudley) 10, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 10, Derek Garnett (Stockport) 8, Steve Harvie (East London) 8, Chic Mackie (Stockport) 8

Referee: Trevor Butcher (Dorset)


1997 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 18, Peter Rhodes (Wednesfield) 18, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 17, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 16, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 15, Derek Garnett (Stockport) 14, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 14, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 13, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Ralph Doughty (Leicester) 13, Chic Mackie (Stockport) 10, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 9, Bob prince (Birmingham) 8, Steve Harvie (East London) 7, Ian McKinley (Scotia) 7, Mick Aris Wednesfield) 0

Referee:  Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


1998 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Mick Skinner (Leicester) 19, Graham Johnston (Stockport) 17, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 16, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 16, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 16, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 15, Derek Garnett (Stockport) 14, John Murphy (Scotia) 14, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 9, Dave Kilroy (Tameside) 9, Steve Harvie (East London) 8, Peter Williamson (Somersham) 8, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 8, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 7, Chic Mackie (Stockport) 5

Referee:  Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1999 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Denis Hubble (Oxford City) 20, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 17, John Murphy (Scotia) 16, Graham Johnston (Stockport) 16, Tony Ridgwell (East London) 15, Ralph Doughty (Leicester) 13, Dave Kilroy (Tameside) 12, Chic Mackie (Scotia) 11, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 11, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 11, Peter Williamson (Somersham) 10, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 10, Steve Harvie (East London) 9, Derek Garnett (Stockport) 9, Lance Bates (Stoke) 8, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 4

Referee: Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


2000 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford

Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 19, Denis Hubble (East London) 19, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 18, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 17, John Murphy (Scotia) 15, Mick Pedley (Birmingham) 15, Ralph Doughty (Leicester) 13, Tony Ridgwell (East London) 13, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 12, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 9, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 8, Chic  Mackie (Scotia) 8, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Steve Harvie (East London) 7, Andy Schofield (Hull)

Referee:  Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


2001 – Aldersley Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 20, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 19, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 18, Ralph Doughty (Leicester) 16, Peter Rhodes (Wednesfield) 14, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 13, John Murphy (Scotia) 13, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 13, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 12, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 12, Denis Hubble (Southampton) 11, Peter Williamson (Somersham) 10, Chic Mackie (Scotia) 8, Ian McKinlay (Scotia) 7

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


2002 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 15, John Murphy (Scotia) 14, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 14, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 14, Peter Mittell (Somersham) 12, Pete Rhodes (Wednesfield) 11, Peter Williamson (Somersham) 11

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


2003 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford, Greater Manchester

Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 20, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 19, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 17, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 16, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 15, Tony Ridgwell (East London) 15, Gary Hollingsworth (Bury) 13, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Peter Williamson (Somersham) 13, Peter Mittell (Somersham) 12, Dave Palfreyman (Hawbush) 12, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 9.

Referee:  Lance Bates (Staffordshire).


2004 – Broughton Leisure Centre, Salford, Greater Manchester

Brian Eaton (Tameside) 19; Frank Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 18; Paul Timms (Birmingham) 17; Paul Dyson (Bury) 16; Dave Murphy (Newport) 15; Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 14; Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 14; Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 14; Peter Mittell (Somersham) 12; Peter Williamson (Somersham) 12; Roy Heslop (Astley & Tyldesley) 12; Gary Hollingsworth (Bury) 8:

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicester)


2005 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Brian Eaton (Tameside) 20; Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 19; Mark Janes (Horspath) 18; Paul Timms (Birmingham) 17; Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 16; Martin Glover (Horspath) 15; Gary Hollingswoprth (Bury) 15; Derek Garnett (Tameside) 12; Stephan Whitehead (Leicester) 12; Peter Mittell (Somersham) 11; Tony Ridgwell (East London) 10.

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicester)


2006 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Brian Eaton (Stockport 2006) 19; Paul Timms (Birmingham) 19; Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 18; Paul Dyson (Bury) 16; Mark Janes (Horspath) 16; Martin Glover (Horspath) 15; Pat Beacock (Heckmondwike) 13; Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 12; Dave Palfreyman (Somersham) 12; Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 11; Steve Harvie (East London) 8; George Hughes (Astley & Tyldesley) 8; Lee Lawrence (Edinburgh) 8; Peter Williamson (Indiv. Member) 7; Ian Lawrence (Spixworth) 6; Derek Garnett (Stockport 2006) 5.

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham)


2007 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Errol Thaw (Stoke) 20; Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 18; Brian Eaton (Stockport 2006) 18; Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 16; Paul Timms (Birmingham) 16; Paul Dyson (Bury) 15; Ivan Darby (Sandwell) 15; John Murphy (Norwich) 13; Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 12; Stuart Johnson (Zodiac CRC) 12; Derek Garnett (Stockport 2006) 10.

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham).


2008 – Cheslyn Hey Leisure Centre, West Midlands

Steve Harris (Horspath (20), Paul Brinkoff (Great Blakenham) 19, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 17 (3rd after run-off), Errol Thaw (Stoke) 17, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 17, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 14, Mike Burgess (Filton) 13, Martin Glover (Horspath) 13, Kevin Thrift (Leicester) 12, Tim Grimes (Hethersett) 11, Steve Harvie (East London) 10, Bob Hill (Sandwell) 8.

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham).


2009 – Fit City, Salford, Greater Manchester

Steve Harris (Horspath) 20, Mark Reed (Exeter) 18, Mark Janes (Horspath) 17, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 15, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 15, Errol Thaw (Stoke) 15, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 14, Steve Harvie (East London) 13, Peter Williamson (Norwich) 12, Tim Grimes (Hethersett) 12, Rob Hill (Sandwell) 8

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham).


2010 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Paul Timms (Birmingham) 16, Mark Janes (Horspath) 15, Erroll Thaw (Stoke) 14, Mike Burgess (Horspath) 13, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Gary Colby (Norwich) 11, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 9, Rob Absalom (East Newport) 8

Referee: Mark Winwood


2011 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Steve Harris (Horspath) 20, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 19, Jason Ashford (Leicester) 18, Peter Chant (Southampton)  17, Chris Turner (Sheffield)  16, Richard Edge (Horspath) 14, Dave Meanley (East Park) 13, Johnny Murphy (Edinburgh) 12, Paul Mourant 11, Jim Collier (Swindon) 10, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 10, Tim Grimes (Hethersett) 9

Referee: Wayne Aris


2012 – Fit City, Eccles, Manchester

Steve Harris (Horspath) 16, Terry Norman (Stockport) 15, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 14, Peter Chant (Southampton) 13, Chris Turner (Sheffield) 12, Dave Meanley (Wednesfield) 11, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 10, Steve Hodgkinson (Birmingham) 7,Ian McKinlay (Edinburgh) 6

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2013 – Sports Connextion, Coventry

Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 20, Gavin Parr (Northumbria) 19, Errol Thaw (Horspath) 18, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 15, Peter Chant (Southampton) 15, Steve Hodgkinson (Birmingham) 14, Dave Meanley (Wednesfield) 13, Tim Grimes (Hethersett) 11, Paddy Wenn (Norwich) 11, Mick Knowles (Sheffield) 10, Luke Morton (Sheffield) 9, Jason Keith (Northumbria) 9, Ian Brown (Sheffield) 8, Jim Collier (Swindon) 7, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 6, Andy Stone (Exeter) 3

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham)


2014 – Sports Connextion, Coventry

Steve Harris (Swindon) 20, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 19, Mark Winwood  (Birmingham) 17, Luke Morton  (Sheffield) 16, Neil Howarth (Bury) 15, Dave Meanley (Wednesfield)  14, Gavin Parr  (Northumbria) 13, Peter Chant (Poole) 13, Paddy Wenn (Norwich) 12 Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Paul Brinkoff (Kesgrave) 10, Jason Keith (Northumbria) 9, Martin Glover (Swindon) 9, James Collier (Swindon) 7, Stephen Hodgkinson (Birmingham) 4

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottingham)


 

See more archive results from the Indoor championships…

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Championships

From 1987 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Championships, dating back to 1987 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Senior Indoor Fours Championships

From 1985 – present.

All the results for the British Senior Indoor Fours Championships, dating back to 1985 to the present day.

Indoor Championships

British Junior Team Indoor Championships

From 2000 – present.

All the results for the British Junior Team Indoor Championships, dating back to 2000 to the present day.


Indoor Championships

British U19 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 19 Indoor Championship results dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U16 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 16 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.

Indoor Championships

British U13 Indoor Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Under 13 Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.


Indoor Championships

British Womens Indoor Championships

From 2010 – present.

All of the British Womens Indoor Championship results, dating back to 2010.

Indoor Championships

British Over 40s Championships

From 1996 – present.

All of the British Over 40s Indoor Championship results, dating back to 1996.