British Team Cup/Knockout Cup

British Championships


 

BRITISH TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – SUMMARY RECORD

Year
Winners
Points
Runners Up
Points
Venue
Referee
1950 Gem Pirates 51 Chorlton Aces 45 Empress Hall, London Cliff Gibbs
1951 Stratford Hammers 58 Chorlton Aces 36 Hayes, Middlesex Fred Bennettt
1952 Walton Swans 53 Cheadle Hulme Racers 43 Chiswick, London A Atkin
1953 No Competition
1954 Carrs Wood Hunters 54 Foulston Eagles 40 Hayes, Middlesex R Smith
1955 Carrs Wood Hunters 53 Tolworth Tudors 43 Fleet. Hampshire Rocky Morgan
1956 Tolworth Tudors 52 Kingstanding Monarchs 43
1957 Carrs Wood Hunters 49 Raynes Park Tigers 47 Womwood Scrubs, London Terry Greenaway
1958 Walthamstow 53 Tolworth Tudors 43 Hungerford, Berkshire Gordon Davies
1959 Wilmslow 49 East Ham 46 Hungerford, Berkshire John Leith
1960 Raynes Park Tigers 53 Lindale 43 Hungerford, Berkshire John Leith
1961 Kingstanding Monarchs 52 Weston Stars 44 Uxbridge, Middlesex Gordon Davies
1962 Offerton Devils 58 Tatnam Tigers 37 Hungerford, Berkshire Jock McPate
1963 Gorton Pirates 50 Uxbridge Pirates 45 Slater Street, Leicester Lionel Baldwin
1964 Offerton Devils 52 Uxbridge Pirates 44 Raynes Park, Surrey Gordon Davies
1965 Offerton Devils 50 Sighthill Hammers 46 Gatley, Cheshire Lionel Baldwin
1966 Sighthill Hammers 50 Offerton Devils 46 Eastleigh Park, Southampton Lionel Baldwin
1967 Southampton Vikings 51 Uxbridge Pirates 45 Gatley, Cheshire Jimmy Cobain
1968 Ecurie Alba 49 Hackney Cheetahs 43 Hungerford, Berkshire Lionel Baldwin
1969 Offerton Devils 53 Leicester Monarchs 43 Gatley, Cheshire Jimmy Cobain
1970 Blackley Flyers 54 Offerton Devils 42 Slater Street, Leicester Lionel Baldwin
1971 Shields 50 Wednesfield Aces 44 Uxbridge, Middlesex Lionel Baldwin
1972 Offerton Devils 51 Blackley Flyers 43 Ivy House, Yorkshire Jimmy Cobain
1973 Offerton Devils 59 Denton Pirates 49 Grays, Essex Stan Jordon
1974 Wednesfield Aces 58 Denton Pirates 49 Ackroyd Park, Halifax Mike Cockroft
1975 Blackley Flyers 64 Wednesfield Aces 62 Brandon, Suffolk John Elwin
1976 Wednesfield Aces 89 Woodside 86 Slater Street, Leicester Mel Perkins
1977 Wednesfield Aces 97 Denton Pirates 77 Edmonton, North London Mike Cockroft
1978 Wednesfield Aces 94 Blackley Flyers 81 Winchester Road, Southampton Dave Hunting
1979 Blackley Flyers 104 Carrs Wood 72 Hellesdon, Norwich Rob Dyer
1980 Blackley Flyers 89 Thurrock 84 Tividale, West Midlands Rob Dyer
1981 Wednesfield Aces 104 Poole 102 Airport Road, Bristol John Mealing
1982 Poole 97 Birmingham 81 Grays, Essex not known
1983 Wednesfield Aces 92 Wolverhampton 86 Broadhurst Park, Manchester Mike Cockroft
1984 Poole 95 Wednesfield Aces 78 Airport Road, Bristol Kevin Walker
1985 Thurrock 89 Poole 84 Tividale, West Midlands Ken Taylor
1986 Thurrock 93 Ipswich 84 Gloucester Park, Basildon Paul Hitchcox
1987 Poole 87 Wednesfield Aces 85 Tividale, West Midlands Ken Taylor
1988 Poole 89 Wednesfield Aces 82 Firth Park, Heckmondwike Graham Dent
1989 Poole 98 Whitley 81 Easton Sports Centre, Bristol Dave Blinston
1990 Poole 87 Bristol St George 83 Grays, Essex Dave Hunting
1991 Poole 90 Wednesfield Aces 89 Grays, Essex Dave Hunting
1992 Poole 93 Wednesfield Aces 83   Firth Park, Heckmondwike Ken Taylor
1993 Poole 88 Leicester Monarchs 86 Grays, Essex Martin Archie
1994 Leicester 90 Ipswich 84 Tividale, West Midlands Bob Prince
1995 Wednesfield Aces 97 Poole 86 Tividale, West Midlands Dave Hunting
1996 Leicester 93 Wednesfield Aces 77 Grays, Essex Trevor Butcher
1997 Poole 97 Leicester Monarchs 84 Horspath, Oxford Bob Prince
1998 Poole 90 Tameside 84 Tyldesley, Manchester Pete Dalley
1999 Wednesfield Aces 90 Leicester Monarchs 86 Tividale, West Midlands Pete Dalley
2000 Wednesfield Aces 91 Southampton 87 Tyldesley, Manchester Bob Prince
2001 Southampton 104 Great Blakenham 76 Tyldesley, Manchester John Whiting
2002 Southampton 92 Leicester 84 Harford Park, Norwich Pete Dalley
2003 Poole 91.5 Wednesfield 85.5 Tividale, West Midlands Dave Hunting
2004 Leicester 89 Poole 87 Whitton Sports Centre Brian Eaton
2005 Southampton 93   Leicester 80 Canning Town Recreation Centre Dave Hunting
2006 Leicester 94 Southampton 77 Hearsall Common, Coventry Graham Sutton
2007 Horspath 95 Leicester 81 Eaton Park, Norwich Bob Prince
2008 Wednesfield Aces 88 Leicester 87 Whitton Park, Ipswich Bob Prince
2009 Horspath 102 Wednesfield 100 The Playing Fields, Newport Colin Simmons
2010 Leicester 95 Wednesfield 80 East Park, Wolverhampton Bob Prince
2011 Poole 93.5 Leicester 79.5 Astley & Tyldesley, Manchester Bob Prince
2012 Horspath 93 Leicester 81 Hesslre Raceway, Hull Mike Hack
2013 Wednesfield 107 Horspath 59 East Park Bob Prince
2014 Wednesfield 103 Poole 75 Exeter Robin Spicer