British Team Cup/Knockout Cup

British Championships

1950 – Empress Hall, London

Gem Pirates 51   Chorlton Aces 45  

Referee: Cliff Gibbs (London)

1951 – Hayes End Recreation Ground, Middlesex

Stratford Hammers 58   Chorlton Aces 36  

Referee: Fred Bennettt (Hampshire)

1952 – Chiswick, London

Walton Swans 53   Cheadle Hulme Racers 43  

Referee: A Atkin (Leicestershie)

1953 – No Competition              

1954 – Hayes End Recreation Ground, Middlesex

Carrs Wood Hunters 54   Foulston Eagles 40  

Referee: R Smith (Northamptonshire)

1955 – Fleet, Hampshire

Carrs Wood Hunters 53   Tolworth Tudors 43  

Referee: Rocky Morgan (Suffolk)

1956 – Garratt Park, Wondsworth, South London

Tolworth Tudors 52   Kingstanding Monarchs 43

Referee: Fred Bennett (Hampshire)

1957 – Wormwood Scrubs, London

Carrs Wood Hunters 49   Raynes Park Tigers 47  

Referee: Terry Greenaway (Essex)

1958 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Walthamstow 53 Tolworth Tudors 43  

Referee: Gordon Davis (Hampshire)

1959 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Wilmslow 49 East Ham 46  

Referee: John Leith (Warwickshire)

1960 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Raynes Park Tigers 53   Lindale 43  

Referee: John Leith (Warwickshire)

1961 – Manor Way, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Kingstanding Monarchs 52 Weston Stars 44  

Referee: Gordon Davies (Hampshire)

1962 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Offerton Devils 58 Tatnam Tigers 37  

Referee: Jock McPate (Leicestershire)

1963 – Slater Street, Leicester

Gorton Pirates 50 Uxbridge Pirates 45  

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1964 – Morden Park, Surrey

Offerton Devils 52 Uxbridge Pirates 44  

Referee: Gordon Davies (Hampshire)

1965 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Offerton Devils 50 Sighthill Hammers 46  

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1966 Eastleigh Park, Southampton, Hampshire

Sighthill Hammers 50 Offerton Devils 46  

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1967 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Southampton Vikings 51 Uxbridge Pirates 45  

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)

1968 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Ecurie Alba 49 Hackney Cheetahs 43  

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1969 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Offerton 53 Leicester 43

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)

1970 – Slater Street, Leicester

Blackley 54 Offerton 42

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1971 – Manor Way, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Shields Racers 50 Wednesfield 44  

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)

1972 Ivy House, Yorkshire

Offerton 51 Blackley 43  

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)

1973 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Offerton 59 Denton 49  

Referee: Stan Jordon (Essex)

1974 – Ackroyd Park, Woodside, Halifax

Wednesfield 58 Denton 49  

Referee: Mike Cockroft (Yorkshire)

1975 – Playing Field, Brandon, Suffolk

Blackley 64 Wednesfield 62

Referee: John Elwin (Norfolk)

1976 Slater Street, Leicester

Wednesfield 89 Woodside 86  

Referee: Mel Perkins (Norfolk)

1977 – Montagu Road, Edmonton, North London

Wednesfield 97 Denton 77  

Referee: Mike Cockroft (Yorkshire)

1978 – Winchester Road, Southampton, Hampshire

Wednesfield 94 Blackley 81  

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

1979 – Hellesdon Playing Field, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk

Blackley 104 Carrs Wood 72  

Referee: Rob Dyer (Hampshire)

1980 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Blackley 89 Thurrock 84  

Referee: Rob Dyer (Hampshire)

1981 – Airport Road, Bristol, Avon

Wednesfield 104 Poole 102  

Referee: John Mealing (Essex)

1982 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Poole 97 Birmingham 81  

Referee:

1983 – Broadhurst Park, Manchester

Wednesfield 92 Wolverhampton 86

Referee: Mike Cockroft (Yorkshire)

1984 – Airport Road, Bristol, Avon

Poole 95 Wednesfield 78

Referee: Kevin Walker (Greater London)

1985 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Thurrock 89 Poole 84  

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)

1986 – Gloucester Park, Basildon, Essex

Thurrock 93 Ipswich 84  Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Oxfordshire)

1987 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Poole 87 Wednesfield 85

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)

1988 – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

Poole 89 Wednesfield 82  

Referee: Graham Dent (Lancashire)

1989 – Easton Sports Centre, Bristol, Avon

Poole 98 Whitley 81  

Referee: Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)

1990 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Poole 87 Bristol St George 83  

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

1991 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Poole 90 Wednesfield 89  

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

1992 – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

Poole 93 Wednesfield 83  

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)

1993 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Poole 88 Leicester 86  

Referee: Martin Archie (Essex)

1994 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Leicester 90 Ipswich 84

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

1995 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Wednesfield 97 Poole 86  

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

1996 – King George V Playing Fields, Grays, Essex

Leicester 93 Wednesfield 77  

Referee: Trevor Butcher (Dorset)

1997 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxfordshire

Poole 97 Leicester 84

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

1998 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Manchester

Poole 90 Tameside 84

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)

1999 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Wednesfield 90 Leicester 86  

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)

2000 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Manchester

Wednesfield 91 Southampton 87  

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2001 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Manchester

Southampton 104 Great Blakenham 76

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)

2002 – Harford Park, Peterkin Road, Norwich

Southampton 92 Leicester 84

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)

2003 – Tividale Sports Centre, Tividale, Warley, West Midlands

Poole 91.5 Wednesfield 85.5

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

2004 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich, Suffolk

Leicester 89 Poole 87

Referee: Brian Eaton (Greater Manchester)

2005 – Canning Town Recreation Ground, Prince Regent Lane, London

Southampton 93 Leicester 80

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)

2006 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Leicester 94 Southampton 77

Referee: Graham Sutton (Dorset)

2007 – Eaton Park, South Park Avenue, Norwich, Norfolk

Horspath 95 Leicester 81

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2008 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich, Suffolk

Wednesfield 88 Leicester 87  

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2009 – The Playing Fields, Larch Grove, Underwood, Newport

Horspath 102 Wednesfield 100  

Referee: Colin Simmons (Monmouthshire)

2010 – East Park, Hickman Avenue, Wolverhampton

Leicester 95 Wednesfield 80

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2011 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Manchester

Poole 93.5 Leicester 79.5  

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2012 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Horspath 93 Leicester 81

Referee: Mike Hack (Greater Manchester)

2013 – East Park, Hickman Avenue, Wolverhampton

Wednesfield 107 Horspath 59

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)

2014 – Wheels Centre, Cofton Road, Exeter

Wednesfield 103 Poole 75

Referee: Robin Spicer (Dorset)

2015 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Manchester

Wednesfield 94 Birmingham 78

Referee: Darren Kent (West Yorkshire)

2016 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxfordshire

Wednesfield 96 Ipswich 83

Referee: