Home Internationals (1984-present)

Home Internationals


1984 Home Internationals

1984 Round One – Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 49: Rob Gannon 12, John Carry 11, Dave Lunn 11, Brian Eaton 10, Martin Zuk 5
SCOTLAND 41: Stuart Anthony 13, Murray Cockburn 12, James Wallace 9, Pete Young 6, Richard Young 1
IRELAND 38: Martin Gamble 12, Joe McLaughlin 9, John Murphy 9, Dave Kilroy 8
WALES 30: Ian Sizer 9, Colin Simmons 8, John Walters 8, John Bryant 4, Rob Absalom 1

Referee: John Tait (Midlothian)


1984 Round Two – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 43: Martyn Hepworth 15, Kevin Marson 11, Rob Boxall 8, Karl Wilkinson 8, Mike Miller 1
WALES 43: Dave Lane 14, Alan Brown 11, Colin Simmons 11, John Walters 5, Ian Sizer 2
IRELAND 40: Martin Gamble 12, Mark Brennan 12, Joe McLaughlin 9, Dave Kilroy 7, Mike Mockridge dnr
SCOTLAND 32: John Wallace 10, Stuart Anthony 8, Richard Young 8, Murray Cockburn 4 , Pete Young 2

Referee: Dave Massey (Avon)


1984 Round Three – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 56: Colin Wheeler 14, Tony Birch 12, John Goodyear 11, Les Stevens 11, Andy Barnes 8
WALES 36: Colin Simmons 12, John Bryant 8, Alan Brown 7, Ian Sizer 5, Dave Lane 4
SCOTLAND 34: James Wallace 11, Stuart Anthony 10, John Mitchell 6, Murray Cockburn 6, Richard Young 1
IRELAND 33: Martin Gamble 11, Joe McLaughlin 9, Mark Brennan 9, Dave Kilroy 4, Mike Mockridge dnr

Referee: Dave Slater (Dorset)


1984 Round Four – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

ENGLAND 54: Malcolm Lane 16, Mick Aris 15, Glyn Whale 11, Mark Reed 9, Andy Schofield 3
SCOTLAND 36: Stuart Anthony 11, James Wallace 11, Murray Cockburn 7, Jackie Pinkerton 5, John Mitchell 2
WALES 35: Dave Lane 14, Colin Simmons 10, Alan Brown 6, John Walters 3, Ian Sizer 2
IRELAND 30: Martin Gamble 11, Phil Hemming 8, Joe McLaughlin 6, Dave Kilroy 5

Referee: Paul Bodley (West Midlands)


1985 Home Internationals

1985 Round One – Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 46.5: John Watchman 16, Andy Barnes 10, Paul Ogden 9, Andy Harris 8, Steve Mullinder 3.5
SCOTLAND 42: James Wallace 13, Stuart Anthony 8, Pete Young 8, Richard Young 7, Murray Cockburn 6
IRELAND 37.5: John Murphy 9, Martin Gamble 11, Joe McLaughlin 7, Nigel Timms 4, Rob McGuire 2.5
WALES 31: Colin Simmons 11, Dave Lane 9, Mike Burgess 8, John Bryant 3, Rob Absalom 0

Referee: Robin Martakies (Cumbria)


1985 Round Two – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

ENGLAND 44: Tim Snook 15, Dave Parsons 10, Dave Lunn 8, Dave May 8, Fred Rothwell 3
WALES 43: Colin Simmons 13, John Bryant 11, Dave Lane 11, Mike Burgess 7, Rob Absalom 1
IRELAND 39: Joe McLaughlin 12, Martin Gamble 12, Nigel Timms 9, Phil Hemming 6
SCOTLAND 28: James Wallace 8, Richard Young 7, Stuart Anthony 5, Murray Cockburn 5, Pete Young 3

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1985 Round Three – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 47: Phil Gard 15, Jim Varnish 13, Paul LeMoignan 10, Rob Haywood 9, Martin Jarvis 0 (injured)
WALES 38: Colin Simmons 16, Alan Brown 9, Dave Lane 8, Martin Pannell 3, John Walters 2
SCOTLAND 38: Ray Oliver 11, James Wallace 8, Pete Young 7, Stuart Anthony 7, Dave Frith 5
IRELAND 33: Martin Gamble 11, Mark Brennan 7, Nigel Timms 7, Joe McLaughlin 6, Rob McGuire 2

Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Oxfordshire)


1985 Round Four – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

ENGLAND 60: Ian Gill 16, Martyn Hepworth 15, Glyn Whale 11, Roger Ellis 10, Shawn Hall 8
WALES 40: Nigel Bishop 13, Colin Simmons 11, Alan Brown 8, Dave Lane 7, Rob Pannell 1
IRELAND 32: Martin Gamble 11, Rob McGuire 8, Joe McLaughlin 7, Nigel Timms 6
SCOTLAND 22: Dave Beadle 5, James Wallace 5, Ray Oliver 5, Stuart Anthony 4, Richard Young 3
Referee:


1986 Home Internationals

1986 Round One – Easton Sports Centre, Bristol

ENGLAND 43: Andy Harris 14, Martin Jarvis 10, Chris Strutt 8, Matt Coombe 6, Andy Palmer 5
SCOTLAND 40: Dave Beadle 9, Dave Frith 9, Ian Middleton 8, Pete Young 8, Ray Oliver 6
WALES 38: Nigel Bishop 10, Mike Burgess 10, Colin Simmons 10, Dave Lane 5, Rob Absalom 3
IRELAND 36: Neil Mason 12, Martin Gamble 11, John Murphy 7, Nigel Timms 4, Phil Hemming 2

Referee: Dave Slater (Dorset)


1986 Round Two – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

SCOTLAND 46: Dave Frith 14, Pete Young 14, Dave Beadle 13, Ian Middleton 4, Ray Oliver 1
IRELAND 41: Neil Mason 15, Martin Gamble 11, John Murphy 8, Nigel Timms 7
ENGLAND 39: Martyn Hepworth 13, Tony Birch 9, Allan Miller 9, Denis Hubble 7, Gary Goodswen 1
WALES 33: Colin Simmons 12, Alan Brown 7, Nigel Bishop 6, John Walters 5, Rob Absalom 3
Referee: Dave Massey (Avon)


1986 Round Three – Eastfield, Walker, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne

SCOTLAND 49: Dave Frith 14, Dave Beadle 13, Ray Oliver 10, Pete Young 10, Ian Middleton 4
ENGLAND 47: Jim Varnish 16, Kevin Sutton 13, Tim Snook 8, Mick Pedley 8, Paul Eggett 2
IRELAND 33: Neil Mason 10, Nigel Timms 9, Martin Gamble 8, John Murphy 6
WALES 27: Colin Simmons 9, John Walters 7, Mike Burgess 5, Alan Brown 4, Derek Ford 2
Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1986 Round Four – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

ENGLAND 49: Les Bowden 16, Paul Shipley 14, Martin Gale 11, Ian Clark 7, Chris Turner 1
SCOTLAND 45: Pete Young 11, Dave Beadle 10, Ian Middleton 9, Dave Frith 8, Ray Oliver 7
IRELAND 36: Neil Mason 11, Martin Gamble 10, Nigel Timms 8, John Murphy 6, Chris Dodd 1
WALES 29: Nigel Bishop 10, Colin Simmons 7, Alan Brown 5, John Bryant 4, Mike Burgess 3

Referee: Harry Glover (Leicestershire)


1987 – No competition due to inaugural Cycle Speedway World Cup


1988 Home Internationals

1988 Round One – Gloucester Park, Basildon, Essex

ENGLAND 48: Martin Gale 14, John Cordery 11, Martin Kent 10, Martin Jarvis 7, Dave Hemsley 6
WALES 38: Dave Murphy 12, Colin Simmons 1, Nigel Bishop 7, John Walters 6, John Bryant 2
SCOTLAND 37: Dave Frith 10, Pete Young 10, Ian Middleton 8, Ray Oliver 5, Jason Burke 4
IRELAND 30: Neil Mason 12, Dave Kilroy 6, Nigel Timms 5, Phil Widdas 4, John Murphy 3

Referee:


1988 Round Two – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

SCOTLAND 47: Ray Oliver 14, Dave Frith 12, Jason Burke 10, Pete Young 9, Andy Oliver 2
ENGLAND 42: Norman Venson 12, Andy Harris 11, Geoff Patman 9, Jim Varnish 9, Mark Collins 1
WALES 40: Dave Murphy 11, Colin Simmons 11, Nigel Bishop 8, John Walters 7, John Bryant 3
IRELAND 27: Neil Mason 10, Martin Gamble 8, Nigel Timms 6, Phil Widdas 2, Dave Kilroy 1

Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Oxfordshire)


1988 Round Three – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 45: Danny Zagni 14, Andy Barnes 13, Martyn Hepworth 10, Les Bowden 8
SCOTLAND 44: Dave Frith 14, Pete Young 10, Ray Oliver 9, Ian Middleton 9, Jason Burke 2
WALES 38: Colin Simmons 11, Dave Murphy 9, John Walters 9, John Bryant 6, Nigel Bishop 3
IRELAND 30: Neil Mason 10, Martin Gamble 10, Nigel Timms 5, John Murphy 4, Phil Widdas 1

Referee: Rob Dyer (Dorset)


1988 Round Four – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

ENGLAND 53: Ian Gill 12, Andre Cross 11, Glyn Whale 11, Roger Farrell 10, Dave Parsons 9
SCOTLAND 38: Dave Frith 10, Pete Young 10, Jason Burke 9, Ian Middleton 5, Ray Oliver 4
IRELAND 35: Neil Mason 13, Martin Gamble 9, Nigel Timms 7, Dave Kilroy 3, John Murphy 3
WALES 34: Stuart Maccabe 11, Dave Murphy 7, John Bryant 6, Colin Simmons 6, Andy Pannell 4

Referee:


1989 Home Internationals

1989 Round One – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

ENGLAND 58: Martin Gale 16, Tim Snook 15, Danny Zagni 12, John Cordery 11, Andy Palmer 4
WALES 35: Stuart Maccabe 14, Colin Simmons 9, Gilbert Davis 8, Neil Power 4, Dave Murphy 0 (injured)
IRELAND 33: Adam Bardsley 11, Dave Kilroy 7, John Murphy 6, Nigel Timms 5, Phil Widdas 4
SCOTLAND 29: Jason Burke 10, Ray Oliver 6, Mark Ferries 6, Dave Frith 5, Andy Oliver 2

Referee: Tony Mulinder (West Midlands)


1989 Round Two – Crostwick Lane, Spixworth, Norfolk

ENGLAND 48: Andy Harris 15, Andre Cross 10, Danny Zagni 10, Ian Gill 10, Paul Vaughan 3
WALES 40: Dave Murphy 11, Allan Busby 10, Stuart Maccabe 9, Colin Simmons 9, Gilbert Davis 1
SCOTLAND 35: Ray Oliver 12, Dave Tulloch 10, Ian Middleton 7, Jason Burke 6
IRELAND 25: Neil Mason 10, Martin Gamble 6, Nigel Timms 3, Adam Bardsley 3, Dave Kilroy 3

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1989 Round Three – Wheels Centre, Crofton Road, Exeter

ENGLAND 57: Martyn Hepworth 16, Martin Gale 16, Steve Paver 11, Nicky Collins 9, Ian Alcock 5
WALES 37: Dave Murphy 12, Colin Simmons 11, Allan Busby 10,  Darren Busby 4
IRELAND 34: Neil Mason 10, Martin Gamble 10, Adam Bardsley 9, Nigel Timms 3, Dave Kilroy 2
SCOTLAND 28: Jason Burke 10, Ian Middleton 9, Dave Tulloch 9

Referee:


1989 Round Four – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Greater Manchester

ENGLAND 44: Mark Newey 14, Craig Harcourt 14, Dave Hemsley 12, Andy Barnes 3, Steve Davidson 1
WALES 40: Dave Murphy 11, Colin Simmons 11, Allan Busby 9, Darren Busby 8, Mike Rice 1
SCOTLAND 37: Jason Burke 10, Dave Frith 10, Ray Oliver 9, Dave Tulloch 8
IRELAND 35: Adam Bardsley 11, Dave Kilroy 10, Nigel Timms 7, Martin Gamble 5, Neil Mason 2

Referee: Ian Hodges (West Yorkshire)


1990 Home Internationals

1990 Round One – Jack Kane Sports Centre, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 53: Dave Hemsley 14, Martyn Hepworth 12, Craig Harcourt 11, Mark Hammersley 10, Terry Norman 6
WALES 39: Colin Simmons 12, Darren Busby 10, Dave Murphy 10, Gilbert Davis 7
IRELAND 33: Adam Bardsley 10, Neil Mason 9, John Murphy 8, Dave Kilroy 6
SCOTLAND 32: Pete Young 14, Jason Burke 6, James Wallace 5, Ian Middleton 4, Dave Tulloch 3

Referee: Robin Martakies (Cumbria)


1990 Round Two – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

WALES 47: Dave Murphy 13, Darren Busby 12, Stuart Maccabe 12, Colin Simmons 10, Gilbert Davis dnr
ENGLAND 45: Martin Kent 12, Danny Zagni 12, Tim Snook 10, Les Bowden 9, Mick Skinner 2
SCOTLAND 41: Pete Young 13, Jason Burke 11, Dave Tulloch 10, Ian Middleton 7, Martin Morris dnr
IRELAND 26: John Murphy 10, Adam Bardsley 7, Neil Mason 5, Dave Kilroy 4

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1990 Round Three – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 53: Jim Varnish 16, Norman Venson 12, Nick Collins 10, Andy Palmer 8, Steve Paver 7
SCOTLAND 37: Pete Young 13, Jason Burke 10, Ian Middleton 7, Dave Tulloch 6, Mark Ferries 1
WALES 37: Stuart Maccabe 11, Colin Simmons 10, Dave Murphy 9, Darren Busby 7, Neil Power dnr
IRELAND 31: Neil Mason 10, Dave Kilroy 8, Adam Bardsley 7, John Murphy 6

Referee: Ian Sizer (Wales)


1990 Round Four – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 57: Andre Cross 15, Martin Gale 15, Martyn Hepworth 12, Ian Woodhouse 10, Rod Hawkins 5
IRELAND 39: Adam Bardsley 13, Neil Mason 13, John Murphy 7, Dave Kilroy 6
WALES 33: Stuart Maccabe 10, Dave Murphy 10, Colin Simmons 7, Darren Busby 4, Gilbert Davis 2
SCOTLAND 29: Jason Burke 9, Pete Young 7, Mark Ferries 5, Ian Middleton 4, Dave Tulloch 4

Referee: Dave Slater (Dorset)


1991 – No competition due to Cycle Speedway World Cup


1992 Home Internationals

1992 Round One – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 53: Mark Short 16, Nick Collins 11, Alan Guest 11, Steve Paver 10
WALES 42: Julian Hardy 14, Stuart Maccabe 11, Colin Simmons 9, Mike Rice 5, Gilbert Davis 3
IRELAND 35: Adam Bardsley 12, John Murphy 9, Neil Mason 7, Dave Kilroy 5, Richard Bessant 2
SCOTLAND 27: Pete Young 11, Martin Elliott 6, Ian Middleton 5, Andy Dart 3, Chris Shylock 2

Referee:


1992 Round Two – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

WALES 46: Julian Hardy 12, Colin Simmons 12, Dave Murphy 9, Darren Busby 7, Alan Brown 6
ENGLAND 40: Martyn Hepworth 12, Danny Zagni 10, Darren Tarr 8, Dean Webb 8, Jeremy Dicken 2
SCOTLAND 36: Ian Middleton 10, Elliott Jones 9, Pete Young 9, Andy Dart 6, Richard Hunt 2
IRELAND 36: Adam Bardsley 14, Neil Mason 10, John Murphy 6, Richard Bessant 5, Martin Gamble 1

Referee: Nigel Guppy (Dorset)


1992 Round Three – St Thomas’s Recreation Ground, Stockport, Greater Manchester

WALES 50: Julian Hardy 16, Colin Simmons 12, Dave Murphy 9, Darren Busby 8, Gilbert Davis 5
ENGLAND 41: Mark Hammersley 13, Terry Norman 9, Frank Finnigan 9, Steve Blair 6, Gavin Parr 4
IRELAND 35: Adam Bardsley 12, Neil Mason 11, Martin Gamble 5, Richard Bessant 4, Dave Kilroy 3
SCOTLAND 34: Pete Young 11, Ian Middleton 10, Elliott Jones 9, Richard Hunt 4

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1992 Round Four – Slater Street, Leicester

ENGLAND 49: Dave Hemsley 16, Craig Harcourt 12, Mike Baugh 9, Chris Harrison 8, Andy James 4
SCOTLAND 39: Pete Young 12, Elliott Jones 9, Ian Middleton 7, Dave Frith 6, Richard Hunt 5
WALES 35: Julian Hardy 15, Colin Simmons 8, Darren Busby 6, Stuart Maccabe 5, Gilbert Davis 1
IRELAND 35: Adam Bardsley 13, Neil Mason 9, Martin Gamble 8, Dave Kilroy 3, Richard Bessant 2

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1993 Home Internationals

1993 Round One – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

ENGLAND 51: Tim Snook 15, Jason Pratt 11, Andre Cross 10, Phil Pilbrow 10, Alan Scrutton 5
WALES 36: Julian Hardy 15, Colin Simmons 9, Dave Murphy 6, Allan Busby 3, Gilbert Davis 3
SCOTLAND 33: Pete Young 14, Jason Burke 10, Elliott Jones 3, Martin Elliott 3, Ian Middleton 3
IRELAND 33: Adam Bardsley 11, Neil Mason 7, Richard Bessant 7, Dave Kilroy 5, Mick Carlile 5

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1993 Round Two – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

WALES 45: Julian Hardy 13, Darren Busby 13, Alan Brown 8, Colin Simmons 7, Allan Busby 4
ENGLAND 43: John Cordery 13, John Hayden 11, Ian Gill 9, Lee Galley 7, Martyn Hollebon 3
SCOTLAND 36: Pete Young 12, Jason Burke 11, Ian Middleton 5, Elliott Jones 4, Martin Elliott 4
IRELAND 32: Neil Mason 10, Adam Bardsley 9, Mick Carlile 6, Richard Bessant 6, Dave Kilroy 1

Referee: Mark Benton (West Sussex)


1993 Round Three – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

SCOTLAND 42: Jason Burke 12, Dave Frith 11, Pete Young 10, Martin Elliott 5, Ian Middleton 4
IRELAND 40: Adam Bardsley 12, Richard Bessant 10, Martin Gamble 9, Neil Mason 8, John Murphy 1
ENGLAND 40: Steve Paver 12, Steve Harris 11, Richard Clanfield 9, Darren Reeks 5, Chris Gregory 3
WALES 35: Colin Simmons 14, Darren Busby 8, Mike Rice 7, Gilbert Davis 4, Dave Murphy 2

Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Wiltshire)


1993 Round Four – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

ENGLAND 49: Andrew Jackson 15, Mark Griffiths 14, Norman Venson 13, Ivan Darby 5, Bob Prince 2
SCOTLAND 39: Jason Burke 13, Pete Young 12, Dave Frith 7, Elliott Jones 4, Kevin Burns 3
WALES 35: Colin Simmons 10, Allan Busby 7, Gilbert Davis 7, Darren Busby 6, Dave Murphy 5
IRELAND 33: Adam Bardsley 14, Richard Bessant 7, Neil Mason 6, Martin Gamble 4, John Murphy 2
Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1994 Home Internationals

1994 Round One – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

ENGLAND 46: Andrew Jackson 16, Brian Eaton 13, Pat Beacock 7, Darren Kent 7, Paul Dyson 3
SCOTLAND 42: Dave Frith 13, Ray Oliver 12, Jason Burke 8, Nigel Wragg 6, Kevin Burns 3
WALES 35: Colin Simmons 13, Stuart Maccabe 12, Dave Murphy 5, Allan Busby 4, Alan Brown 1
IRELAND 34: Neil Mason 11, Richard Bessant 10, Mick Carlile 6, Martin Gamble 6, Dave Kilroy 1

Referee: John Whiting (Greater Manchester)


1994 Round Two – Slater Street, Leicester

ENGLAND 53: Shaun Hines 13, Dave Hemsley 12, Andre Cross 12, Phil Howells 9, Mike Baugh 7
SCOTLAND 40: Ray Oliver 14, Dave Frith 11, Nigel Wragg 7, Kevin Burns 4, Jason Burke 4
WALES 34: Stuart Maccabe 12, Allan Busby 9, Dave Murphy 8, Colin Simmons 5
IRELAND 30: Neil Mason 10, Mick Carlile 8, Richard Bessant 6, Martin Gamble 3, Phil Hemming 3

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1994 Round Three – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 49: Dave Hemsley 14, Richard Clanfield 14, Darren Reeks 10, Ian Woodhouse 8, Dave Hughes 3
WALES 42: Julian Hardy  16, Dave Murphy 10, Colin Simmons 9, Gilbert Davis 7
IRELAND 32: Neil Mason 11, Richard Bessant 10, John Murphy 6,  Martin Gamble 5
SCOTLAND 31:Pete Young 13, Martin Elliott 7, Richard Hunt 6, Elliott Jones 4, Ian Middleton 1

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1994 Round Four – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 46: Craig Harcourt 15, Steve Harris 10, Ivan Darby 10, Steve Hayden 9, Chris Wheatley 2
WALES 41: Colin Simmons 12, Julian Hardy  12, Dave Murphy 8, Mike Rice 8, Gilbert Davis 1
SCOTLAND 36: Elliott Jones 11, Pete Young 10, Martin Elliott 8, Richard Hunt 7
IRELAND 35: Neil Mason 13, Richard Bessant 10, Martin Gamble 6, Phil Hemming 4, John Murphy 2

Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Wiltshire)


1995 Home Internationals

1995 Round One – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

SCOTLAND 53: Ray Oliver 15, Dave Frith 13, Pete Young 12, Nigel Wragg 9, Martin Elliott 4
ENGLAND 45.5: Darren Reeks 11, Norman Venson 11, Pete Woodford 9, Chris Gregory 8.5, Rod Hawkins 6
WALES 40.5: Colin Simmons 13, Dave Murphy 9.5, Allan Busby 9, Stuart Maccabe 8, Chris Leach 1
IRELAND 37: Steve Perkins 11, Mick Carlile 8, Neil Mason 8, Martin Gamble 6, Richard Bessant 4

Referee: Trevor Butcher (Dorset)


1995 Round Two – Garrett Park, Tooting, Greater London

ENGLAND 57: Andre Cross 14, Jason Pratt 14, Steve Hayden 12, Martyn Hollebon 11, Lee Benton 6
SCOTLAND 52: Ray Oliver 16, Pete Young 13, Elliott Jones 10, Martin Elliott 10, Richard Hunt 3
IRELAND 37: Mick Carlile 13, Steve Perkins 8, Richard Bessant 7, Neil Mason 7, Martin Gamble 2
WALES 30: Stuart Maccabe 9, Dave Murphy 6, Alan Brown 6, Colin Simmons 5, Allan Busby 4

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1995 Round Three – Longendale Leisure Centre, Mottram, Tameside, Greater Manchester

ENGLAND 56: Andrew Jackson 16, Stuart Carter 12, Paul Ogden 11, Roger Farrell 9, Graham Johnson 8
SCOTLAND 50: Pete Young 14, Ray Oliver 13, Elliott Jones 11, Dave Frith 10, Richard Hunt 2
IRELAND 48: Mick Carlile 12, Neil Mason 11, Richard Bessant 11, Steve Perkins 7, Phil Moreton 2
WALES 23: Allan Busby 7, Stuart Maccabe 5, Dave Murphy 5, John Bryant 3, Wayne Evans 3

Referee: John Whiting (Greater Manchester)


1995 Round Four – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

ENGLAND 54: Craig Harcourt 16, Dave Hemsley 12, Chris Wheatley 11, Darren Bullock 10, Dean Webb 7
IRELAND 49: Neil Mason 11, Mick Carlile 11, Steve Perkins 11, Richard Bessant 9, Phil Moreton 7
SCOTLAND 44: Pete Young 13, Dave Frith 12, Ray Oliver 8, Nigel Wragg 8, Kevin Burns 3
WALES 30: Stuart Maccabe 8, Dave Murphy 7, Mike Rice 6, Allan Busby 5, Nigel Clark 4

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1996 Home Internationals

1996 Round One – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 55: Craig Harcourt 16, Dave Hemsley 16, Steve Harris 13, Vic Rudman 6, Andy Collett 4
IRELAND 52: Richard Bessant 12, Steve Perkins 12, Phil Hemming 11, Mick Carlile 10, Martin Gamble 7
SCOTLAND 42: Dave Frith 12, Pete Young 12, Kevin Burns 9, Nigel Wragg 8, Ray Oliver 1
WALES 29: Colin Simmons 9, Allan Busby 7, Luke Fox 6, Gavin Morgan 4, Mike Rice 3

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1996 Round Two – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

ENGLAND 69: Andre Cross, 16, Jason Pratt 16, David Solomon 15, Dean Webb 15, Chris Cullum 7
SCOTLAND 44: Elliott Jones 12, Nigel Wragg 11, Martin Elliott 9, Dave Frith 8, Richard Hunt 3
IRELAND 34: Mick Carlile 11, Phil Hemming 7, Martin Gamble 6, Steve Perkins 6, Phil Moreton 4
WALES 30: Luke Fox 8, Allan Busby 7, Alan Brown 5, Wayne Evans 5, Dave Murphy 5

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1996 Round Three – Cathkin Sports Complex, Crosshill, Glasgow

ENGLAND 58: Pat Beacock 14, Andrew Jackson 14, Terry Norman 14, Brian Eaton 13, Michael Parr 3
IRELAND 42: Neil Mason 11, Martin Gamble 10, Phil Moreton 10, Steve Perkins 6, John Murphy 5
WALES 38: Dave Murphy 15, Colin Simmons 10, Alan Brown 8, Michael Rice 5
SCOTLAND 38: Pete Young 10, Martin Elliott 9, Kevin Burns 8, Dave Frith 6, Nigel Wragg 5

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1996 Round Four – Redbraes Park, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 60: Mark Newey 16, Craig Marchant 14, Norman Venson 13, Mark Griffiths 12, Bob Prince 5
SCOTLAND 46: Pete Young 11, Nigel Wragg 10, Martin Elliott 10, Dave Frith 9, Kevin Burns 6
WALES 38: Dave Murphy 15, Colin Simmons 10, Michael Rice 8, Barry Jones 5
IRELAND 35: Steve Perkins 14, Phil Moreton 12, John Murphy 9

Referee: John Whiting (Greater Manchester)


1997 Home Internationals

1997 Round One – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 49: Steve Harris 15, Richard Edge 12, Mark Reed 9, Gavin Wheeler 8, Vic Rudman 9
IRELAND 47: Richard Bessant 14, Phil Moreton 12, Mick Carlile 8, Martin Gamble 7, Arron Campbell 6
WALES 45: Neil Clinkard 12, Dave Murphy 12, Colin Simmons 11, Tony Calvert 5, Craig Stephenson 5
SCOTLAND 34: Andy Dart 11, Elliott Jones 10, Pete Robinson 8, Martin Elliott 5, Tom Kerley 2

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1997 Round Two – Garrett Park, Tooting, Greater London

ENGLAND 50: Jason Ashford 14, Lee Benton 11, Leon Yelland 11, Craig Marchant 10, Bill Hopkins 4
WALES 46: Dave Murphy 15, Julian Hardy 13, Neil Clinkard 11, Allan Busby 7
SCOTLAND 40: Martin Elliott 11, Nigel Wragg 11, Pete Robinson 9, Elliott Jones 7, Richard Hunt 4
IRELAND 38: Phil Moreton 10, Richard Bessant 9, Mick Carlile 8, Arron Campbell 8, Neil Mason 3

Referee: Terry Ashford (Suffolk)


1997 Round Three – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

ENGLAND 58: Andre Cross 16, Gary Colby 13, Chris Layden 12, Stuart Carter 10, Neil Howarth 7
IRELAND 47: Phil Moreton 15, Richard Bessant 11, John Murphy 11, Martin Gamble 10
SCOTLAND 43: Nigel Wragg 13, Kevin Burns 10, Martin Elliott 10, Jason Burke 8, Richard Hunt 2
WALES 30: Gilbert Davis 10, Craig Stephenson 8, Tony Calvert 7, Ceri Howells 5

Referee: Frank Finnigan (Greater Manchester)


1997 Round Four – Perry Hall Playing Fields, Perry Barr, Birmingham

ENGLAND 57: Darren Bullock 14, Mark Newey 12, Paul Share 12, Andrew Woolley 12, Patrick Beacock 7
IRELAND 51: Phil Moreton 18, Richard Bessant 13, Mick Carlile 12, Arron Campbell 8
SCOTLAND 46: Elliott Jones 12, Nigel Wragg 12, Martin Elliott 11, Kevin Burns 6, Andy Dart 5
WALES 24: Tony Calvert 7, Gilbert Davis 5, Carl Rees 5, Ceri Howells 4, Craig Stephenson 3

Referee: Frank Finnigan (Greater Manchester)


1998 Home Internationals

1998 Round One – Slater Street, Leicester

ENGLAND 48: Jason Ashford 10, Mark Everingham 10, Chris Roberts 10, Norman Venson 10, Andre Cross 8
IRELAND 39: Steve Hayden 13, Phil Moreton 13, Mick Carlile 7, Arron Campbell 6, Dave Kilroy dnr
SCOTLAND 39: Pete Young 14, Kevin Burns 9, Martin Elliot 6, Craig Newsome 5, Nigel Wragg 5
WALES 33: Dave Murphy 12, Paul White 8, Neil Klinkard 8, Steve Guy 4, Craig Guy 1

Referee: Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


1998 Round Two – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

ENGLAND 48: Dave Hemsley 16, Mark Newey 12, Steve Harris 10, Sean Ellis 7, Lee Aris 3
IRELAND 46: Steve Hayden 14, Mick Carlile 12, Phil Moreton 11, John Murphy 9
WALES 40: Paul White 13, Dave Murphy 11, Gilbert Davis 9, Steve Guy 5, Craig Guy 2
SCOTLAND 20: Alan Smith 6, Richard Hunt 5, Elliott Jones 4, Steven Gilroy 3, Nigel Wragg 2

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1999 – Redbraes Park, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 54: Lewis Bates 16, Mark Newey 15, Andy Franks 13, Darren Kent 5, Lee Phillips 5
IRELAND 40: John Murphy 15, Dave Kilroy 13, Martin Gamble 12
WALES 35: Dave Murphy 12, Neil Clinkard 9, Paul White 8, Craig Guy 6
SCOTLAND 30: Nigel Wragg 10, Alan Smith 9, Martin Elliott 7, Steven Gilroy 2, Craig Newsome 2

Referee: Chic Mackie (Strathclyde)


2000 – Smallwood Playing Fields, Stoke-On-Trent

ENGLAND 53: Mark Newey 15, Andy Franks 14, Steve Harris 9, Lee Aris 8, Shaun Ellis 7
SCOTLAND 39: Pete Young 14, Kevin Burns 11, Nigel Wragg 8, Craig Newsome 6
IRELAND 32: John Murphy 12, Dave Kilroy 10, Arron Campbell 5, Craig Norton 4, Nigel Waghorn 1
WALES 32: Paul White 10, Dave Murphy 7, Colin Simmons 7, Nigel Lloyd 5, Gilbert Davies 3

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2001 – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND A 56: Lee Aris 15, Jason Ashford 11, Phil Howells 11, Leon Yelland 11, Lee Galley 8
ENGLAND B 45: Terry Norman 15, Darren Slater 10, Steve Harris 9, Andrew Yard 6, Kevin Marson 5
WALES 28: Danny Harper 9, Colin Simmons 6, Neil Klinkard 5, Paul White 5, Dave Murphy 3
SCOTLAND 27: Pete Young 11, Kevin Burns 7, Elliott Jones 5, Richard Hunt 4

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)

Ireland withdrew from the competition five days in advance of the event.


2002 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Gin Pit, Tyldesley, Greater Manchester

ENGLAND 56: Darren Slater 16, Lee Aris 16, Paul Dyson 12, Dave Solomon 8, Neil Howarth 4
WALES 40: Danny Harper 11, Allan Busby 10, Colin Simmons 9, Nicky Evans 5, Dale Clark 5
SCOTLAND 29: Kevin Burns 11, Dave Frith 9, Craig Newsome 6, Alan Mackie 2, Elliott Jones 1
IRELAND 28: Arron Campbell 11, Martin Gamble 9, Gary Colby 6, Mick Docker 2, Joe McLaughlin 0 (injured)

Referee: Frank Finnigan (Cheshire)


2003 – Spytty Leisure Centre, Newport

ENGLAND 58: Lee Aris 15, Norman Venson 14, Steve Harris 10, Aaron Lowey 10, Terry Norman 9
SCOTLAND 53: Pete Young 16, Elliott Jones 13, Craig Newsome 11, Kevin Burns 10, Alan Mackie 3
WALES 39: Danny Harper 10, Nicky Evans 8, Ryan Hughes 8, Dale Clark 7, Mark Winwood 6
IRELAND 27: Kevin Lowey 9, Gary Colby 7, Tom Doyle 4, Phil Hemming 4, Phil Widdas 3

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2004 – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

ENGLAND 58: Adam Peck 15, Lee Galley 14, Lewis Osborne 12, Nathan Harris 11, Ben Scranage 6
SCOTLAND 46: Elliott Jones 15, Nigel Wragg 11, Craig Newsome 7, Dave Tulloch 7, Pete Young 6
WALES 41: Mark Winwood 13, Dale Clark 10, Allan Busby 8, Ryan Jones 6, Dave Carmichael 4
IRELAND 27: Gary Colby 11, Phil Widdas 6, Tom Doyle 6, Kevin Lowey 4

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2005 – Redbraes Park, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 54: Adam Peck 13, Ben Scranage 12, Steve Ward 12, Garry Pearce 11, Chris Jewkes 6
SCOTLAND 51: Craig Newsome 15, Mikey Hewitson 13, Kevin Burns 10, Elliott Jones 10, Alan Smith 3
WALES 40: Ryan Jones 11, Mark Winwood 10, Danny Harper 9, Ryan Hughes 8, Keiron Jones 2
IRELAND 32: John Murphy 9, Phil Widdas 7, Dave O’Callaghan 6, Martin Gamble 5, Gary Colby 5

Referee:


2006 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole

ENGLAND 59: Chris Roberts 15, Lewis Osborne 14, Daniel Pike13, Chris Jewkes 11, Craig Marchant 6
WALES 49: Ryan Hughes 12, Danny Harper 12, Mark Winwood 11, Dave Carmichael 8, Ryan Jones 6
SCOTLAND 37: Pete Young 11, Craig Newsome 9, Marcus Wadhams 9, Mikey Hewitson 4, Dave Frith 4
IRELAND 33: Kevin Lowey 9, Gary Colby 8, John Murphy 6, Phil Hemming 6, Phil Widdas 4

Referee: Graham Sutton (Dorset)


2007 – The Playing Fields, Larch Grove, Underwood, Newport

WALES 60: Danny Harper 14, Dale Clarke 14, Mark Winwood 13, Dave Carmichael 10, Ryan Hughes 9
ENGLAND 53: Lewis Osborne 13, Tom Colling 12, Daniel Pike10, Neil Hollebon 10, Shaun Rudman 8
SCOTLAND 41: Marcus Wadhams 14, Dave Frith 10, Ewan Tulloch 9, Gavin Kennedy 4, Steve Harvie 4
IRELAND 24: Tom Doyle 8, Dave O’Callaghan 6, Kevin Lowey 5, Phil Widdas 5

Referee: Ian Sizer (Newport)


2008 – Great Blakenham, Ipswich

ENGLAND 62: Dan Pike 16  Andy Angell 15 Nick Myhill 13  Ian Grange 12 Chris Osbourne 6
WALES 52: Dave Murphy 13  Ryan Hughes 12  Mark Winwood 11 Dave Carmichael 10 Nicky Clarke 6
IRELAND 40: Leigh Cossey 13  Dave Martin 10  Tom Doyle 9  Gary Colby 6 Dave Butler 2
SCOTLAND 25: Alan Smith 7 Jake Slight 6 M McPherson 5 Gavin Kennedy 4 Richard Hunt 3

Referee: Terry Ashford ( Great Blakenham)


2009 – Redbraes Park, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

ENGLAND 64: Andy Angell 15, Steve Harris 15, Chris Timms 15, Ryan Hoyland 10, Jamie Brown 9:
SCOTLAND 43: Nathan Groves 13, Jake Slight 9, Pete Young 8, Craig Newsome 7, Mikey Hewitson 6:
IRELAND 36: Adam Stephenson 10, Tom Doyle 8, Craig Norton 8, Barry Copping 6, Gary Colby 4:
WALES 33: Carl Winwood 10, Ben Mould 7, Mark Winwood 6, Neil Power 5, Dave Murphy 5

Referee: Chic Mackie (Edinburgh)


2010 – Perry Hall Playing Fields, Perry Bar, Birmingham

ENGLAND 63: Mark Boaler 16,Chris Timms 14, Terry Norman 12, Dan Chambers 11, Lee Smith 10
WALES 48: Mark Carmichael 13, Ben Mould 13, Nicky Evans 11, Mark Winwood 7, Dave Murphy 4
IRELAND 34: Dave Martin 9, Adam Stephenson 8, Leigh Cossey 8, Tom Doyle 7, Wayne Clarke 2
SCOTLAND 31: Jake Sleight 8, Josh Colby 8, Craig Newsome 6, Nathan Groves 5, Mikey Hewitson 4

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2011 – Junior,  Wednesfield

WALES 61: Ben Mould 16, Mark Carmicheal 15, Daniel Brock 13, Jack Harrold 10, Leigh Tippins 7
ENGLAND 59: Scott Millward 14, Arron Morgan 14, Dylan Radcliffe 14, Matt Mildon 12, Jordon Stant 5
SCOTLAND 31: Josh Colby 14, Connor Wright 7, Micheal Lee 5, Douglas Morgon 5
IRELAND 27: Charlie Rumbold 9, Wayne Clarke 7, Patrick Kruger 5, Lewis Roberts 4, Aaron O’Brian 2

Referee Albert Bentley (West Midlands)


2011 – Senior Wednesfield

ENGLAND 58: Lee Aris 16, Dan Chambers 13, Chris Jewkes 12, Paul Heard 11, Lee Smith 6
WALES 44: Ben Mould 14, Mark Winwood 10, Mark Carmicheal 8, Roger Cox 6, Nicky Evans 6
SCOTLAND 39: Luke Draisey 10, Josh Colby 9, Mikey Hewitson 9, Craig Newsome 9, Micheal Lee 2
IRELAND  37: Adam Stephenson 13, Jason Barker 8, Ben Donohue 8, David Martin 6, Barry Copping 2

Referee Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2012 – Horspath

ENGLAND 49: Lewis Osborne 13, Neil Hollebon 11, Ryan Hoyland 11, Shaun Rudman 10, Ben Higham 4
WALES 47: Jack Harrold 14, Mark Carmichael 12, Ben Mould 9, Keirin Jones 8, Mark Winwood 4
SCOTLAND 40: Jamie Ball 13, Nathan Groves 9, Pete Young 7, Luke Draisey 6, Chris Shylock 5,
IRELAND 34: Phil Adams 11, Charlie Rumbold 11, Lewis Roberts 8, Wayne Clarke 7, Ben Donohue 3
Referee Mr Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2012 – Juniors – Horspath

ENGLAND 78: Ollie Sidwick 20, Jack Lush 16, Aiden Owen 15, Richard Fellgett 15, Hayden Chant 12
WALES 69: Jack Harrold 24, Dan Bock 19, Joe Lewis 12,  Arron Hughes 8, Rick Evans 6
IRELAND 60: Lewis Roberts 18, Charlie Rumbold 15, Lee Clarke 14, Patrick Kruger 8 , Aaron O’Brien 6

Referee Mr Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2013 – Wednesfield

ENGLAND 61: Paul Heard 16, Andrew Angell 14, Leyton Glover 14, Lee Aris 11, Myke Grimes 6
WALES 47: Mark Carmichael 15, Jack Harrold 12, Nicky Evans 8, Keirin Jones 7, Mark Winwood 4
IRELAND 34: Lewis Roberts 11, Charlie Rumbold 8, Adam Stephenson 8,  Phil Adams 5, Gary Colby 2
SCOTLAND 33: Jamie Ball 8, Mikey Hewitson 8, Nathan Groves 7, Jake Slight 6, Pete Young 4

Referee: Mr Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2013 – Juniors – Wednesfield

ENGLAND 61: Jake Read 15, Aaron Smith 13, Matt Harrock 12,  Matt Lush 11, Aiden Owen 10
IRELAND 47: Lewis Roberts 15, Charlie Rumbold 14, James Kirrane 9, Patrick Kruger 9
WALES 37: Jacob Soper 13, Adam Bennett 8, Josh Davis 8, Rebecca Davies 6, Ieuan Payne 2
SCOTLAND 34: Connor Simpson 10, Kyle Holland 8, Douglas Morgan 8, Mark Lee 6, Ewan Kennedy 2

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2014 – Senior – Newport

ENGLAND 59: Andy Angell 15, Gavin Parr 12, Josh Brooke 12, Matt Smith 11, Steve Harris 9
WALES 48: Ben Mould 12, Mark Carmichael 10, Nicky Evans 9, Jacob Soper 9, Mark Winwood 8
SCOTLAND 41: Mikey Hewitson 11, Nathan Groves 8, Jamie Ball 8, Kyle Holland 7, Will Owens 7
IRELAND 29: Lewis Roberts 12, Charlie Rumbold 5, Steve Copping 4, Gary Colby 4, Phil Hemming 4

Referee: Colin Simmons (Newport)


2014 – Juniors – Newport

ENGLAND 85: Jesse Moore 21, Aaron Smith 20, Richard Fellgett 16, Richard Hudson 16, Matt Hill 12
WALES 66: Mason Phillips 15, Jacob Soper 14, Kyle Roberts 14, Adam Bennett 9,Ieuan Payne 9, Carl Parfitt 5
SCOTLAND 57: Will Owens 13, Mark Lee 12, Kyle Holland 11, Dougie Morgan 10, Ewan Kennedy 9, Calum Cairney 2

Referee: Phil Davis (Newport)