British Senior Open Individual Championships (1951- present)

British Championships


1951 – Hayes End Recreation Ground, Hayes, Middlesex

Lew Grepp (Cheadle Hulme) 15, Malcolm Flood (Earlham) 13, Bill Powell (Roseycombe) 13, Brian Moston (Chorlton) 10, Mick Clack (Abingdon) 10, Robert George (Stonebridge) 9, Peter Howells (Trinidad Youth Club) 9, Robert Rance (Orpington) 7, Rob Hunt (Walton) 6, S Skellding (Sneyd Green) 6, T Wills (Holton, Northamptonshire) 5, Jack Mayes (E A C Hawks) 4, Arthur Newson (Tooting) 4, Alan King (Southampton) 3, Les Simms (Derby) 3,  Barry Telling (Rodbourne)

Referee:  Bert McCloud (Lancashire)


1952 – Riverside Park, Chiswick

Rob Hunt (Walton) 14, Les Perrett (Tuddenham) 11, Gus Garrett (Verney) 11, Eric Cleaver (Rugby) 11, Ian Vitner (Kirby) 10, Brian Moston (Chorlton) 9, Brian Roberts (Southall) 9, Sonny Cattano (Black Lion) 8, Mal Ashworth (Pudsey) 8, Ken Worlock (Dings, Gloucestershire) 7, Alan Packham (Rose Hill) 6, Dennis McGhee (Hyde) 5, M Fisher (Rodbourne) 4, Alan Mowatt (Highfield) 4, D Wootton (Whitby) 3, Dave Daw (Colebrook) 0

Referee:


1953 – Competition abandoned after County finals


1954 – Hayes End Recreation Ground, Hayes, Middlesex

Jack Pennington (Chorlton) 15, Mick Crawley (Chobham) 13, Rob Smith (Bedwyn Swifts) 12, Pete Leckie (Harefield) 9, Jim Bentham (West End) 9, Alan King (Southampton) 9, Dave Crawley (Chobham) 8, Ernie Lamacq (Penquins) 8, Bernard Hart (Clay Hill) 7, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 5, Terry Foster (Donnington) 5, Terry Abbott (Ipswich) 5, Derek Hutson (Bedfordshire) 5, D Read (Kent) 4, T Davis 1, John Heaton (Aldridge) 0

Referee: A Palmer (Middlesex)


1955 – Reading Road, Fleet, Hampshire

Ron Bagley (Ipswich) 12, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 12, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 11, Terry Greenway (Walthamstow) 11, Peter Cooke (Mudeford) 10, D Matthews (Bedwyn) 10, Fred Tidmarsh (Drayton) 9, Honky Jones (Langstone) 8, Brian Axe (Chobham) 7, Ray Isidori (Cardiff) 7, Peter Rawson (Belgrave) 6, Jimmy Riley (Weston) 5, Jim Kilsby (Mersham) 5, George Wakeman (Dagenham) 4) Vic Halliwell (Kingstanding) 4, Dave Beasley (Launton) 1

Referee: Gordon Davies (Hampshire)


1956 – Garratt Park, Tooting, London

Bryan Wood (South London) 13, Dixie Dean (Wembley) 12, Ray Coward (Gem) 11, Ron Bridges (Melton) 10, Ewie Edwards (Birmingham) 9, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 9, Paul Murden (Tolworth) 9, Terry Potter (Wroughton) 9, Sid Tomlyn (Longbridge) 8, Les Westwood (Edmonton) 8, Rob Cooper (Belgrave) 7, Jimmy Riley (Weston) 6, Eric Buckingham (Drayton) 3, Rex Smith (Hungerford) 2, Les Trewein (Southampton) 2, Keith Bass (Offerton) 1

Referee:  Fred Bennett (Hampshire)


1957 – Wormwood Scrubs, London

Derek Tegg (Longsight) 12, Pete Blackwell (Kingstanding) 11, Alan Harrison (Kingstanding) 11, Norman Hunter (Wembley) 11, Barrie Dent (Belgrave) 10, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 10, Bryan Wood (South London) 9, Geoff Pennikett (Raynes Park) 9, Ray Coward (Tatnam) 6, D Gray  (Heytesbury) 6, Jim Morris (Walthamstowe) 5«, D Francis (Southampton) 5, Jim McMinn (Drayton) 5, Ken Worlock (Hungerford) 5, Barry Shapley (Drayton) 4, Andy Bright (Tatnam) 0

Referee: C Walder (Oxfordshire)


1958 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Sandy McGillivray (Gladiators) 12, Derek Lockwood (Claydon) 12, Bill McGuiness (Openshaw) 12, Pete Blackwell (Kingstanding) 11, Roy Frazer (Wembley) 11, G Warwick (Wallingford) 8, Pete Page (Tolworth) 7, Willie Evans (Kingstanding) 7, Larry Davenport (Wilmslow) 6, Dave Tarr (Tatnam) 6, P Breaker (Burley) 6, S Lister (Wroughton) 5, Geoff Pearce (Langley) 5, B Simpson (Leicester) 5, Dave Bates (Lindale) 4,  Colin Baldwin (Wallingford) 2,

Referee: Gordon Davis (Hampshire)


1959 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 12, Johnny Varnish (Hagley) 11, Pete Fraser (East Ham) 11, Archie Wilkinson (Hagley) 10, Dennis Lilley (Tatnam) 10, Jim Cooke (Vickers) 8, Brian Geater (Hungerford) 8, Fred Boutell (Wembley) 8, Ray Lewis (Earlsdon) 6, Dennis McGhee (Belle Vue) 6, Derek Garnett (Wilmslow) 6, Roy Archie (East Ham) 6, Bill Punter (Harefield) 6, Pete Bromley (East Ham) 5, Pete Page (Tolworth) 4, Mel Vickers (Lupset) 3

Referee: Wilf Watts


1960 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Dave Chivers (Raynes Park) 12, Ewie Edwards (Birmingham) 12, Wally Deighton (Raynes Park) 11, Vinny Marsland (Gorton) 11, Derek Lockwood (Claydon) 10, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 9, Mick Grant (Horspath) 8, John Mills (Southampton) 8, Ted Walker (East Ham) 8, Bob Merrett (Clevedon) 6, Rob Frampton (Tatnam) 6, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 5, Dave Butcher (Shirley) 4, Pete Rawson (Leicester) 4, Mel Vickers (Lindale) 3, Pete Saunders (Bushey) 2

Referee: Jock McPate (Leicestershire)


1961 – Manor Way Recreation Ground, Uxbridge. Middlesex

Vic Hinchliffe (Offerton) 14, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 12, Dave Chivers (Raynes Park, Surey) 12, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 11, Dixie Dean (Uxbridge) 10, Pete Blackwell (Kingstanding) 8, Wally Deighton (Raynes Park) 8, Vinny Marsland (Gorton) 8, John Mills (Southampton) 8, Dennis McGhee (Carrs Wood) 6, Andy Bright (Tatnam) 5, Glyn Brimson (Tolworth) 5, Tommy Davis (Weston) 4, John Watling (Gorton) 4, Roger Nicholson (Tatnam) 3, Ray Lewis (Earlsdon) 1

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)


1962 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Mike Richards (Swindon) 13, Vic Hincliffe (Offerton),13, Dave Butcher (Shirley) 12, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 11, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 10, Dixie Dean (Hendon) 9, Keith Bristow (Hendon) 7, John Watling (Gorton) 7, Dave Chivers (Raynes Park) 6, Mike Cockcroft (Horton) 6, Barry Woodcock (Galley) 6, John Jennings (Chandlersford) 5, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 5, Ray Lewis (Earlsdon) 5, Mike Parkins (Mulbarton) 4, Pete Lomas (Wilmslow) 1

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)


1963 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Derek Garnett (Offerton) 13, John Watling (Gorton) 11, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 11, Brian Moston (Carrs Wood) 10, Vic Hinchliffe (Offerton) 10, Pete Bury (Gorton) 8, Ray Lewis (Earlsdon,Warwickshire) 8, Dave Chivers (Raynes Park) 7, Bill Punter (Uxbridge) 7, Mike Richards (Swindon) 6, Rod Holloway (Minster Lovell) 6, Pete Rides (Raynes Park) 6, John Smith (Keresley) 6, Bob Merrett (Swindon) 4, Ernie Randle (Southampton) 4, Mike Cockcroft (Horton) 2

Res. Ken Adams (Keresley) 1

Referee: Gordon Davies (Hampshire)


1964 – Morden Park, Morden, Surrey

Vic Hinchliffe (Offerton) 14, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 11, Pete Bury (Gorton) 11, Vinny Marsland (Gorton) 10, Graham Swan (Swindon) 10, Will Truslove (Keresley) 10, John Watling (Gorton) 9, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 8, Paul Rennie (Gorton) 8, Barry Shapley (Earlsdon)6, Tony Hardy (Offerton) 5, Dixie Dean (Uxbridge) 5, John Mills (Southampton) 4, Johnnie Brooks (Estuary) 3, Sid Russell (Wembley) 3, Brian Munns (res) (Keresley) 2, Glyn Brimson (Tolworth) 1

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)


1965 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Derek Garnett (Offerton) 15, John Watling (Gorton) 12, Clive Hurrell (Hellesdon) 11, Roger Ellis (Wolverhampton) 10, Rod Mills (Southampton) 10, Don Moir (Sighthill) 10, Pat Gilchrist (Wolverhampton) 9, John Smith (Brandon) 8, Tony Hardy (Offerton) 6, Mick Price (Woverhampton) 5, Pete Rhodes (Wolverhampton) 5, Will Truslove (Earlsdon) 5, Chris Hunt (Wembley) 5, Graham Swann (Hungerford) 4, Ray Lewis (Earlsdon) 4, John Harrhy (Brandon) 1, Angus McKenzie – res (Offerton)

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)


1966 – Monksbrook Playing Field, Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire

Chris Gooch (Estuary) 12, Rod Mills (Southampton) 11, Bill Savage (Warwick) 11, John Hocking (Southampton) 10, Mick Price (Wolverhampton) 9, Vic Hinchliffe (Offerton) 9, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 8, Chris Hunt (Uxbridge) 8, Vic Haines (Hackney) 7, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 6, Jack Pinkerton (Sighthill) 6, Ken Taylor (Blackley) 4, Vinny Marsland (Gorton) 4, Arthur Price (Wolverhampton) 3, Dave McCue (Wilmslow) 3, Tam Daly (Sighthill) 2

Referee:  Glyn Brimson (Surrey)


1967 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Rod Mills (Southampton) 15, John Watchman (Openshaw) 12, Chris Gooch (Estuary) 9, Vic Hinchliffe (Offerton) 9, John Hocking (Southampton) 9, Trevor Jones (Woodbridge) 8, Ray Clark (Uxbridge) 8, Vic Haines (Hackney) 8, Vinny Marsland (Gorton) 6, Tony Hardy (Offerton) 6, Tony Johnson (Raynes Park), John Smith (Brandon) 6, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 6, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 4, Eddie Fordham (Stradbroke) 4, Tony Cropley (Bridgend) 3

Referee: Ross Gargrave (Edinburgh)


1968 – War Memorial Ground, Hungerford, Berkshire

Derek Garnett (Offerton) 13, Rod Mills (Southampton) 12, John Whiting (Blackley) 10, John Watling (Denton) 9, Tony Johnson (Raynes Park) 9, Geoff Patman (Exeter) 9, Doug Noble (Ecurie) 7, Chris Gooch (Hackney) 7, John Smith (Brandon) 7, Reggie Squires (Raynes Park) 6, Stu Baxter (Bridgend) 6, Brian Doubleday (Whitley) 6, Vinny Marsland (Denton) 5, Bill Savage (Warwick) 5, Vic Haines (Hackney) 4, Stu Broadfield (Openshaw) 2, Don Williams-reserve (Openshaw) – 2

Referee: Lionel Baldwin (Berkshire)


1969 – Brookside Road, Gatley, Cheadle, Cheshire

Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 14, John Watchman (Openshaw) 13, John Watling (Denton) 12, Stu Baxter (Bridgend) 11, Tony Johnson (Raynes Park) 9, Tam Daly (Sighthill) 9, Dave Parsons (Bransdon) 9, John Grant (Uxbridge) 8, Tam Low (Ecurie) 6, John Priestley (Stradbroke) 6, Harry Glover (Leicester) 6, Chris Hill (Openshaw) 4, Graham Fletcher (Uxbridge) 4, Bruce Ward (Leicester) 3, Gosh Gleave (Blackley) 3, Rob Grant (Bridgend) 2, Bruce Heath – reserve (Leicester) 0

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)


1970 – Hampden Park, Glasgow, Strathclyde

Stuart Potter (Bridgend) 12, Jack Pinkerton (Sighthill) 11, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 11, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 10, Stu Baxter (Bridgend) 8, Dave Reid (Offerton) 8, John Watling (Denton) 8, John Watchman (Blackley) 7, Dave Wilson (Blackley) 7, John Whiting (Blackley) 7, Dave Parsons (Leicester) 7, Alan Douglas (Uxbridge) 6, John Murphy (Seafield) 6, Mike Cockcroft (Ivy House) 5, Keith Gibson (Carrs Wood) 4, Keith Gibbons (Wednesfield) 2

Referee:  Jimmy Cobain (Strathclyde)


1971 – Manor Way Recreation Ground, Uxbridge, Middlesex

Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 12, Mike Cockroft (Ivy House, Yorskshire) 11, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 10, John Whiting (Blackley) 10, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 9, John White (Offerton) 9, Dave Carter (Ivy House) 9, Brian Johnson (Denton) 8, John Watling (Denton) 8, Tony Johnson (Tolworth) 7, Dave Parsons (Leicester) 6, Bruce Heath (Leicester) 6, Bob Hemmings (Earlsdon) 5, Dave Perks (Oldbury, Worcestershire) 5, Ken Taylor (Ivy House) 4, Fred Rothwell (Dodgeholme) 2

Referee: Bill Punter (Middlesex)


1972 – Ivy House, Halifax, Yorkshire

Derek Garnett (Offerton) 15, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 13, John Watling (Denton) 13, John White (Offerton) 12, Jack Pinkerton (Kingsway) 9, George Russell (Offerton) 9, Les Grimes (Whitley) 7, Fred Rothwell (Woodside) 7, Ken Taylor (Ivy House) 7, Eddie Fordham (Ivy House) 6, Geoff Widdup (Ivy House) 6, Mark Keyworth (Offerton) 4, John Murphy (Kingsway) 4, Dave Carter (Ivy House) 3, Chic Mackie (Kingsway) 3, Glynn Brimson (Tolworth) 2

Referee: Mick Little (Surrey)


1973 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Kevin Greenhalgh (Offerton) 13, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 13, Tam Low (Bristol) 13, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 12, John Watling (Denton) 11, Brian Beresford (Offerton) 8, Jim Brett (Carrs Wood) 8, John Watchman (Denton) 7, Dave Parsons (Leicester) 7, Steve Whitehead (Denton) 6, Ken Taylor (Denton) 5, Allan Miller (Bristol) 4, Phil White (Sheffield) 4, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 3, Fred Rothwell (Woodside) 3, John White (Offerton) 2

Referee:  Paul Bodley (Staffordshire)


1974 – Sloughbottom Park, Norwich, Norfolk

Kevin Greenhalgh (Offerton) 12, Derek Knight (Bournemouth) 12, Mike Parkins (Spixworth) 12, Fred Rothwell (Woodside) 12, Clive Hurrell (Norwich) 11, Martin Jarvis (Beckenham) 11, John Watling (Denton) 8, Keith Gibbons (Wednesfield) 7, John Watchman (Denton) 6, Allan Miller (Bristol) 6, Vic Haines (Thurrock) 5, John Leamon (Spixworth) 5, Jeff Weaver (Denton) 4, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 4, Pip Serbert (Woodside) 2, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 2

Referee: Jimmy Cobain (Greater Manchester)


1975 – Tame Street Playing Field, Manchester

Geoff Patman (Bristol) 14, John Watchman (Blackley) 13, Jeff Weaver (Denton) 9, Gerald Banks (Wednesfield) 9, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 8, Colin Wheeler (Bristol) 8, Pip Serbert (Woodside) 8, Kim Waddup (Headley) 8, Mike Baugh (Wednesfield) 8, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 7, Les Stevens (Epping) 6, Dennis Torr (Blackley) 5, Derek Knight (Poole) 5, Joe Bailey (Offerton) 4, Jack Pinkerton (Edinburgh) 4, Ken Taylor (Denton) 3

Referee: Dave Flemming (Greater London)


1976 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

John Watchman (Blackley) 17, John Colbert (Thurrock) 16, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 16, Vic Haines (Thurrock) 15, Clive Hurrell (Norwich) 15, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 15, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 14, Allan Miller (Bristol) 14, Derek Knight (Poole) 13, Jeff Weaver (Denton) 12, Paul Russo (Edmonton) 11, Pip Serbert (Woodside) 10, Paul Hulme (Denton) 10, Keith Gibbons (Wednesfield) 8, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 7, Dennis Torr (Blackley) 5

Referee: Graham Sutton (Dorset)


1977 – Airport Road, Knowle, Bristol, Avon

Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 19, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 18, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 16, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 15, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 13, Derek Knight (Poole) 12, Mike Baugh (Wednesfield) 11, Paul Hulme (Denton) 11, Pip Serbert (Woodside) 11, Dennis Torr (Blackley) 11, John Watchman (Blackley) 11, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 10, Derek Garnett (Offerton) 10, Mike Parkins (Galley) 9, Keith Gibbons (Wednesfield) 9, John Whiting (Blackley) 6

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1978 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk

John Watchman (Blackley) 17, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 16, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 16, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 14, Allan Miller (Bristol) 14, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 14, Chris Strutt (Estuary) 13, Derek Knight (Poole) 12, Rob Smith (Trimley) 12, Mike Parkins (Galley) 11, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 10, Pip Serbert (Halifax) 10, Frank Finnigan (Offerton) 9, Chris Riches (Hawkinge) 7, Les Bowden (Blackley) 5

Referee: John Mealing (Essex)


1979 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 17, John Watchman (Blackley) 17, Derek Garnett (Blackley) 16, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 15, Martin Jarvis (Newham) 15, Clive Hurrell (Norwich) 14, Alan Miller (Bristol) 14, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 12, Dennis Torr (Blackley) 12, John Whiting (Blackley) 12, Dave Underhill (Kingstanding) 11, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 10, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 9, Pip Serbert (Halifax) 9, Jeff Weaver (Carrs Wood) 9, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 7

Referee: Mike Cockroft (West Yorkshire)


1980 – New Town Recreation Ground, New Mills, Derbyshire

Pip Serbert (Halifax) 17, Kevin Greenhalgh (Blackley) 16, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 15, Derek Knight (Poole) 15, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 14, Jeff Weaver (Carrs Wood) 14, Pete Stephens (Thurrock) 13, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 12, Jim Brett (Carrs Wood) 12, Andy Giles (Trimley) 12, Allan Miller (Bristol) 10, John Watchman (Blackley) 10, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 9, Paul Hulme (Blackley) 9, Alan Cox (Bow) 9, Ian Swaine (Crawley) 6

Referee: George Hollebon (East Sussex)


1981 – Three Mills Centre, Bow E3, Greater London

Chris Strutt (Basildon) 18, Kevin Sutton (Somersham) 17, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 16, Rob Wallsgrove (Coventry) 16, Colin Simmons (Newport, Gwent)15, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 14, Paul Ogden (Denton) 14, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 12, Paul Dyson (Halifax) 11, Alan Brown (Uxbridge) 11, Allan Miller (Bristol) 10, Les Bowden (Manchester) 10, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 9, Karl Wilkinson (Kingstanding) 9, Mike Burgess (Bristol) 6, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 6

Referee: Mike Cockroft (West Yorkshire)


1982 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

John Watchman (Manchester) 18, John Goodyear (Somersham) 16, Les Bowden (Manchester) 16, Ian Gill (Thurrock) 15, Kevin Sutton (Somersham) 14, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 14, Allan Miller (Bristol) 13, Paul Dyson (Halifax) 13, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 12, Phil Clarke (Crawley) 12, Jim Varnish (Birmingham) 12, Andy Franks (Stoke) 11, Ade Gale (Poole) 11, Malcolm Lane (Crawley) 8, Ian Swaine (Crawley) 7, Jeff Weaver (Carrs Wood) 6

Referee: John Mealing (Essex)


1983 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Les Bowden (Manchester) 16, Allan Miller (Bristol) 16, John Watchman (Manchester) 15, Chris Strutt (Basildon) 15, Tony Birch (South London) 15, Paul Ogden (Tameside) 14, Andy Harris (Sandwell) 13, Kevin Sutton (Orwell) 12, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 12, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 12, Phil Clark (Crawley) 11, Andy Barnes (Poole) 11, Ian Clark (Heckmondwike) 11, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 10, Martin Jarvis (Newham) 9, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 5

Referee: Mr Rob Dyer (Dorset)


1984 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Jim Varnish (Birmingham) 17, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, John Watchman (Manchester) 15, Glyn Whale (East London) 15, Tim Snook (Gt Blakenham) 15, Tony Birch (South London) 15, Malcolm Lane (Crawley) 14, Dave Parsons (Wednesfield) 13, John Goodyear (Orwell) 12, Steve Coote (East London) 11, Alan Cox (East London) 10, Martyn Hepworth (Weymouth) 9, Phil Clark (Crawley) 9, Dave Skinner (Leicester) 9, Les Bowden (Manchester) 8, Ian Lawrence (South London) 8

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1985 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk

Kevin Sutton (Orwell) 16, Tony Birch (South London) 16, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 15, Malcolm Lane (Crawley) 15, Les Bowden (Manchester) 15, Jim Varnish (Birmingham) 14, Dennis Hubble (East London) 14, John Goodyear (Orwell) 12, Ade Gale (Poole) 12, Tim Snook (Gt Blakenham) 12, Chris Strutt (Basildon) 12, John Cordery (Basildon) 10, Glyn Whale (East London) 10, Martin Zuk (Chesham) 10, Allan Miller (Bristol) 6, Steve Mullinder (Wednesfield) 6

Referee: Graham Sutton (Dorset)


1986 – St Thomas’s Recreation Ground, Stockport, Greater Manchester

Dennis Hubble (Thurrock) 16, Tim Snook (Ipswich) 16, Jim Varnish (Birmingham) 16, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 15, Paul Ogden (Tameside) 15, Paul Shipley (Sandwell) 15, Tony Birch (East London) 12, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 12, Steve Harris (Swindon) 12, Allan Miller (Bristol) 12, Andy Goodrick (Thurrock) 11, Martyn Hepworth (Weymouth) 11, John Goodyear (Ipswich) 10, Ade Gale (Poole) 9, Les Bowden (Manchester)  6, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 6

Referee: Rob Dyer (Hampshire)


1987 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 19, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 18, Norman Venson (Whitley) 17, Dennis Hubble (Thurrock) 17, Allan Miller (Bristol) 16, John Cordery (Basildon) 12.5, Dave Parsons (Wednesfield) 12, John Goodyear (Ipswich) 11.5, Andre Cross (Norwich) 10, Paul Ogden (Tameside) 10, Ian Gill (Thurrock) 9, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 9, Julian Hardy (Poole) 9, Andy Harris (Sandwell) 9, Steve Harris (Swindon) 9, Neil Mason (Leicester) 8

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1988 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Martin Gale (Poole) 16, Andre Cross (Norwich) 16, Allan Miller (Bristol) 15, Andy Harris (Sandwell) 15, Glyn Whale (East London) 15, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 13, Geoff Patman (Bristol) 12, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 12, Craig Harcourt (Sandwell) 12, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 12, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 11, Paul Dyson (Sowerby Bridge) 10, Jim Varnish (Birmingham) 10, Ian Alcock (Weymouth) 10, Ian Gill (Thurrock) 9, Steve Mullinder (Wednesfield) 8, Mark Collins – reserve (Bristol St George) 2

Referee:  Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1989 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Tim Snook (Ipswich) 18, Martin Gale (Poole) 18, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 16, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 15, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 15, Norman Venson (Whitley)15, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 15, Mark Griffiths (Whitley) 14, Dave Frith (Whitley) 13, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 12, Craig Harcourt (Sandwell) 9, Neil Mason (Leicester) 9, Andy Harris (Sandwell) 8, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 8, Andre Cross (Norwich) 7, Martin Kent (Heckmondwike) 5

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1990 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk

Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 16, Tim Snook (Ipswich) 16, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 15, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 15, Jim Varnish (Wednesfield) 15, Mark Hammersley (Tameside) 14, Victor Brooks (Ipswich) 13, Phil Pilbrow (Eaton) 13, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 12, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 11, Chris Harrison (Leicester) 11, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 11, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 8, Martin Kent (Heckmondwike) 6, Richard Lloyd (Dudley) 6, Andre Cross (Norwich) 5, Steve Harris (Bristol St George) 5

Referee: Ken Taylor (Greater Manchester)


1991 – Firth Park, Heckmondwike, West Yorkshire

Jim Varnish (Wednesfield) 17, Julian Hardy (Poole) 16, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 15, John Cordery (Basildon) 14, Steve Harris (Bristol St George) 14, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 14, Martin Kent (Heckmondwike) 14, Craig Harcourt (Dudley) 13, Adam Bardsley (Poole) 12, Merv Cooper (Wednesfield) 12, Richard Lloyd (Dudley) 10, Phil Pilbrow (Eaton) 10, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 9, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 8, Lee Galley (Thurrock) 5, Paul Dyson (Sowerby Bridge) 3

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1992 – Crofton Wheels Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter, Devon

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 16, Mark Short (Bristol St George) 16, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 16, Julian Hardy (Poole) 16, Nick Collins (Bristol St George) 13, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 13, Andy Stone (Exeter) 13, Pete Young (Poole) 13, Norman Venson (Leicester) 11, Mike Baugh (Dudley) 10, John Cordery (Thurrock) 10, Martyn Hepworth (Poole) 10, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 9, Steve Paver (Exeter) 9, Andre Cross (Norwich) 7, Craig Harcourt (Dudley) 7

Referee: Nigel Guppy (Dorset)


1993 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Craig Harcourt (Wednesfield) 19, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 18, Andrew Jackson (Tameside) 17, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 14, Julian Hardy (Poole) 12, Tim Snook (Ipswich) 12, Norman Venson (Leicester) 12, Victor Brooks (Ipswich) 11, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 11, Ian Woodhouse (Poole) 11, Daniel Zagni (Ipswich) 11, Neil Lester (Thurrock) 10, Ivan Darby (Dudley) 9, Lee Galley (Thurrock) 9, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 9, Phil Pilbrow (North Park Norwich) 6

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1994 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 18, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 17, Andrew Jackson (Wednesfield) 16, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 15, Norman Venson (Leicester) 15, Pete Young (Poole) 14, David Solomon (Gt Blakenham) 13, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 13, Ian Woodhouse (Poole) 11, Elliott Jones (Eaton) 11, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 10, Steve Harris (Swindon) 10, Phil Pilbrow (North Park Norwich) 10, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 9, Ray Oliver (Leicester) 5, Craig Harcourt (Wednesfield) 4, Vic Brooks (Ipswich) 3

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1995 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich, Suffolk

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 17, Andrew Jackson (Wednesfield) 15, Jason Pratt (Gt Blakenham) 15, Steve Harris (Swindon) 14, Dean Webb (Ipswich) 13, Andre Cross (North Park Norwich) 13, Danny Zagni (Ipswich) 13, Elliott Jones (Eaton) 12, Phil Howells (Spixworth) 12, Norman Venson (Leicester) 12, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 11, Mick Carlile (Wimbledon) 9, Terry Norman (Stockport) 9, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 9, Craig Harcourt (Wednesfield) 8, Ray Oliver (Leicester) 6

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1996 – Astley & Tyldesley Miners’ Welfare Club, Tyldesley, Greater Manchester

Andre Cross (Norwich) 18, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 17, Andrew Jackson (Wednesfield) 17, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 15, Pete Young (Poole) 14, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 13, Jason Pratt (Great Blakenham) 13, Steve Harris (Swindon) 11, Ian Clark (Tameside) 11, Lee Benton (Wimbledon) 10, Alan Cox (East London) 10, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 9, Norman Venson (Leicester) 9, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 8, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 7, Martin Voller (Wimbledon) 4, Terry Norman (Stockport – injured) 0

Referee:  Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1997 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Pete Young (Poole) 17, Andrew Jackson (Sandwell) 16, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 16, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 15, Norman Venson (Leicester) 15, Nigel Wragg (Leicester) 14, Phil Moreton (Leicester) 13, Chris Wheatley (Sandwell) 13, Jason Ashford (Great Blakenham) 11, Steve Harris (Swindon) 11, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 11, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 10, Terry Norman (Stockport) 10, Dave Solomon (Great Blakenham) 9, Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 8, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 6

Referee:  Trevor Butcher (Dorset)


1998 – Shirley Ponds Recreation Ground, Southampton, Hampshire

Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 17, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Andre Cross (Norwich) 15, Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 15, Norman Venson (Leicester) 14, Lewis Bates (Stoke) 14, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 14, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 13, Mark Newey (Sandwell) 11, Steve Harris (Swindon) 10. Dave Frith (Oxford City) 9, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 9, Jason Ashford (Norwich) 8, Pete Young (Poole) 8, Richard Edge (Horspath) 7, Richard Bessant (Exeter) 6

Referee:  Bob Prince (West Midlands)


1999 – Tividale Sports Centre, Sandwell, West Midlands

Shaun Ellis (Wednesfield) 17, Andy Franks (Stoke) 15, Norman Venson (Leicester) 15, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 14, Mark Newey (Leicester) 14, Terry Norman (Tameside) 14, Steve Harris (Swindon) 13, Pete Young (Poole) 13, Craig Marchant (Poole) 13, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 12, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Errol Thaw (Stoke) 11, Gary Colby (Norwich) 9, Lewis Bates (Stoke) 7, Frank Finnigan (Stockport-reserve) 3, Jason Ashford (Gt Blakenham -injured) 2

Referee:  Bob Prince (West Midlands)


2000 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Norwich, Norfolk

Phil Howells (Hethersett) 17, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 16, Jason Ashford (Gt Blakenham) 16, Steve Harris (Swindon) 15, Terry Norman (Tameside) 14, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 14, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 13, Norman Venson (Leicester) 12, Ade Gale (Poole) 11, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 10, Elliott Jones (Eaton) 9, David Martin (Hethersett – reserve) 9, Chris Roberts (Poole) 8, Leon Yelland (Wednesfield) 8, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 7, Lewis Bates (Stoke) (injured) 1

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2001 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Greater Manchester

Dave Hemsley (Wednesfield) 18, Pete Young (Southampton) 17, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 16, Phil Howells (Norwich) 16, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 15, Leon Yelland (Wednesfield) 15, Norman Venson (Leicester) 14, Jason Ashford (Gt Blakenham) 13, Steve Harris (Swindon) 13, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Terry Norman (Tameside) 11, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 11, Gary Brown (Somersham) 7, Craig Nash (Swindon) 7, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 5, Phil Sharples (Tameside) 5

Referee:  John Whiting (Lancashire)


2002 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 17, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Darren Slater (Gt Blakenham) 17, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Jason Ashford (Gt Blakenham) 13, Steve Harris (Horspath) 13, Dave Solomon (Gt Blakenham) 13, Pete Young (Southampton) 11, Dave Hemsley (Poole) 11, Norman Venson (Leicester) 11, Lee Galley (Southampton) 10, Errol Thaw (Stoke) 10, Denis Hubble (Southampton) 11, Leon Yelland (Gt Blakenham) 9, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 8, Mark Newey (Leicester) 8

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2003 – Great Blakenham Playing Field, Ipswich, Suffolk

Phil Howells (Hethersett) 19, Dave Hemsley (Poole) 16, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 15, Mark Newey (Leicester) 15, Denis Hubble (Southampton) 13, Leon Yelland (Wednesfield) 12, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 12, Steve Harris (Horspath) 12, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Elliott Jones (Eaton) 11, Dave Solomon (Great Blakenham) 11, Terry Norman (Stoke) 9, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Paul Dyson (Bury) 8, Ben Scranage (Bury) 8, Norman Venson (Leicester) 7

Referee:  Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


2004 – Horspath Village Playing Field, Oxford

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 17, Phil Howells (Hethersett) 16, Norman Venson (Leicester) 14, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 13, Steve Harris (Horspath) 13, Terry Norman (Stoke) 13, Pete Young (Poole) 12, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 11, Daniel Pike (Eaton) 10, Gary Brown (Somersham) 10, Mark Winwood (Birmingham) 10, Aaron Lowey (Poole) 9, Mark Newey (Leicester) 7, Elliott Jones (Eaton) 1

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2005 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Terry Norman (Stoke) 18, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 16, Lee Galley (Southampton) 15, Dave Hemsley (Leicester) 15, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 15, Stephen Ward (Tameside) 13, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Steve Harris (Horspath) 12, Adam Peck (Wednesfield) 12, Paul Dyson (Bury) 11, Ben Scranage (Bury) 11, Mark Newey (Leicester) 10, Richard Williamson (Wednesfield) 6, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 6, Russ Evans (Sandwell) 5 – 3 rides, injured, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 5 – 2 rides, reserve.  Lewis Osborne (Horspath) reserve DNR.

Referee: Bob Prince (Birmingham)


2006 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Greater Manchester

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 20, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 15, Terry Norman (Southampton) 15, Lewis Bates (Stoke) 14, Ben Scranage (Bury) 13, Lewis Osborne (Horspath) 13, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Daniel Pike (Leicester) 12, Steve Harris (Horspath) 12, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 10, Chris Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Stephen Ward (Stockport 2006) 8, Paul Dyson (Bury) 8, Jonathan Birks (Sheffield) 7, Phil Howells (Leicester) 7 – 3 rides, injured, Chris Turner (Sheffield) 3 – 2 rides, reserve, Jamie Ball (Sheffield) reserve, DNR.

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)


2007 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich, Suffolk

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 18, Lewis Osborne (Horspath) 18, Lewis Bates (Stoke) 17, Jono Birks (Sheffield) 16, Daniel Pike (Leicester) 16, Terry Norman (Stockport) 15, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 13, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Adam Peck (Poole) 12, Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 12, Mark Whitehead (Leicester) 12, Chris Osborne (Horspath) 9, Steve Harris (Horspath) 8, Danny Harper (Horspath) 7, Craig Marchant (Leicester) 6, Russ Evans (Sandwell) 5, Joshua Brooke (Ipswich) reserve – dnr, Garry Pearce (Wednesfield) reserve – dnr

Referee: Terry Ashford (Suffolk)


2008 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 18, Terry Norman (Wednesfield) 17, Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 16, Steve Harris (Horspath) 16, Daniel Pike (Leicester) 15, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Joshua Brooke (Great Blakenham) 11, Craig Marchant (Leicester)11, Andy Angell (Hull) 10, Rob Hunt (Horspath) 10, Russ Evans (Sandwell) 9, Tom Haddock (Wednesfield) 9, Adam Peck (Poole) 8, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 7, Aaron Lowey (Poole) 6, Dave Carmichael (Horspath) reserve 1

Referee: Ian Sizer (Monmouthshire)


2009 – Glover Park, Slater Street, Leicester

Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 19, 2 Steve Harris (Horspath) 17, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 15, Adam Peck (Great Blakenham) 15, Lewis Bates (Stoke Whiterock) 14, Daniel Pike (Leicester) 14, Nathan Groves (Birmingham) 14, Chris Osborne (Great Blakenham) 12, Mark Newey (Leicester) 12, Jamie Brown (Sheffield) 11, Leon Yelland (Leicester) 9, Lewis Osborne (Great Blakenham) 9, Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 9, Terry Norman (Wednesfield) 9, Adam Stephenson (Hull) 8, Andy Angell (Hull) 7.

Referee:  Bob Prince (Birmingham)


2010 –  The Gin Pit, Astley, Greater Manchester

Mark Boaler (Horspath) 17, Andy Angell (Sheffield) 16, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 16, Gavin Wheeler (Poole) 16, Paul Heard (Birmingham) 15, Tom Colling (Poole) 14, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 13, Lewis Bates (Stoke) 13, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 12, Chris Osborne (Horspath) 11, Ben Mould (Birmingham) 11, Steve Harris (Horspath) 10, Matt Beharrell (Wednesfield) 9, Dylan Radcliffe (Stockport) 7, Adam Peck (Leicester) 7, Terry Norman (Wednesfield) 7

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)


2011 – Eaton Park, Norwich

Andy Angell (Hull) 18, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Phil Howells (Leicester) 16, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 16, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 16, Ben Mould (East Newport) 15, Lewis Osborne (Horspath) 15, Thomas Reed (Poole) 13, Neil Hollebon (Hellingly) 12, Steve Harris (Horspath) 11, Adam Peck (Leicester) 11, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 7, Adam Stephenson (Hull) 7, Paul Heard (Birmingham) 6, Chris Osborne (Horspath) 5, Matt Beharrell (Hull) 3.

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottingham)


2012 – Spitty Park, Newport

Andy Angell (Sheffield) 19, Paul Heard (Birmingham) 18, Lewis Bates (Horspath) 17, Gavin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, Ben Mould (Wednesfield) 14, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 13, Mark Boaler (Horspath), Adam Stephenson (Hull) 11, Jack Harrold (Birmingham) 11, Ricki Johnson (Wednesfield) 10, Myke Grimes (Coventry) 10, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 9, Lewis Roberts (Ipswich) 9, Neil Hollebon (Hellingly) 7, Leigh Glover (Poole) 3 – match ban, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 3 – withdrew, Errol Thaw (Horspath) 3 – reserve

Referee: Colin Simmons (Newport)


2013 – Coventry

Thomas Reed (Exeter) 18, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 17, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 17, Paul Heard (Birmingham) 16, Mark Carmichael (Newport)  14, Mark Boaler ( Horspath) 13, Andy Angell (Hull) 13, Ben Mould (Wednesfield) 13, Neil Hollebon (Hellingly) 12, Adam Stephenson (Hull)11, Arron Morgan (Poole) 11, Jack Harrold (Newport) 10, Ricki Johnson (Wednesfield) 10, Steve Harris (Poole) 8, Zac Payne (Horspath) 7, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 7

Referee: Bob Prince (Birmingham)


2014 – Bury

Andy Angel (Hull) 15, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 14, Lee Aris (Wednesfield) 14, Adam Stephenson (Hull) 14, Paul Heard (Birmingham) 14, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 14, Ben Mould (Wednesfield) 13, Steve Harris (Swindon) 13, Lewis Roberts (Ipswich) 12, Chris Parish (Bury) 12, Ben Scranage (Bury) 12, Ben Higham (Stockport) 11, Terry Norman (Stockport) 11, Joshua Brooke (Ipswich) 10, Mark Carmichael (Newport)10, Myke Grimes (Coventry) 9

Referee: Mike Hack


 

See the results for other British Individual Finals…

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Finals

From 1951 – present.

All the results for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Rider Appearances

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider apperances for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Rider Statistics

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider statistics for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British U19 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 19 results dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U16 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the Under 16 results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U13 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

British Under 13 results – still waiting for the archive.

British Championships

British U10 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 10s results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British Women and Girls Individual Finals

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Women and Girls results, dating back to 2006.

British Championships

British Veterans Individual Finals

From 1987 – present.

All of the Veterans and Grand Veterans results, dating back to 1987. Featuring Over 40s, Over 50s and Over 60s.