British U16 Individual Championships (1995 – present)

British Championships


1995 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxfordshire

Chris Roberts (Poole) 20, Steven Clare (North Park Norwich) 17, James Merrick (Southampton) 16, Daniel Austen (Hawbush) 15, Adrian Williams (Ipswich) 14, Leon Yelland (Ipswich) 14, Darren Debenham (Gt Blakenham) 13, Nathan Harris (Southampton) 13, Chris Nuttall (Horspath) 13, Ben Weldon (Southampton) 13, John Wheeler (Horspath) 12, James Carter (Heckmondwike) 10, Daniel Harper (Swindon) 9, Mike Waters (North Park Norwich) 8, Geoff Stone (Headley) 7, John Chamberlain (Southampton) 6

Referee:  Kevin Randall (Dorset)


1996 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Nicky Bray (Hethersett) 20, Oliver Martin (Gt Blakenham) 19, Kris Barnes (Norwich) 17, Robert Anderson (Hethersett) 15, Paul Norris (Hellingly) 15, Andrew Yard (Exeter) 15, Daniel Slater (Norwich) 14, Chris Moorcroft (Tameside) 13, Steve Wilkes (Wednesfield) 12, Daniel Hughes (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Lee Smethills (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Ian Grange (Norwich) 9, Kevin Marshallsay (Poole) 8, Martin Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 8, Daniel Ward (Astley & Tyldesley) 7, Ben Howe-Hayson (Exeter) 5, Richard Williamson (Great Blakenham) 2 (injured)

Referee:  Terry Ashford (Suffolk)


1997 – Mill Lane, Great Blakenham, Suffolk

Lee Smethills (Astley & Tyldesley) 19, Daniel Hughes (Stockport) 18.5, Kevin Marshallsay (Poole) 17, Craig Guy (Wednesfield) 17, Richard Williamson (Gt Blakenham) 16, Matt Sillis (Spixworth) 14, Rick Gregory (Horspath) 13, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 12.5, Barry Copping (Somersham) 11, Ian Grange (Norwich) 11, Stephen Perkins (Hethersett) 9, Lee Hulcoop (Hethersett) 9, Martin Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 9, Nick Bedson (Hethersett) 9, Damien Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 6, Steven Beesley (Horspath) 5 – injured, Adam Peck (Gt Blakenham) 2 – reserve

Referee:  Dave Solomon (Suffolk)


1998 – Shirley Ponds Recreation Ground, Southampton

Richard Williamson (Somersham) 19, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Craig Newsome (Scotia) 17, Carl Bloomfield (Horspath) 16, Steven Beesley (Horspath) 16, Nick Bedson (Hethersett) 13, Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 13, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) – reserve 13, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Andrew McMinn (Horspath) 11, Richard Chappell (Poole) 10, Craig Norton (Norwich) 10, Matthew Sillis (Spixworth) 9, Wayne Hutt (Horspath) 9, Adam Peck (Gt Blakenham) 7, Kevin Marsh (Tameside) 6, Tuaran Ukusanya (Horspath) 0 – injured

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1999 – Tividale Recreation Centre, Sandwell, West Midlands

Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 19, Darren Slater (Eaton) 18, Shaun Woodhouse (Southampton) 17, Richard Williamson (Somersham) 17, Steven Beesley (Horspath) 16, Damien Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 14, Robert Pearce (Bury) 14, Ben Loombe (Spixworth) 13, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Aaron Lowey (Poole) 12, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 10, Steve Baton (Sandwell) 9, Andrew McMinn (Horspath) 8, David Alexander (Hethersett) 6, Leigh Cossey (Hethersett) 6, Adam Taylor (Horspath) 2

Referee:  John Whiting (Lancashire)


2000 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Norwich, Norfolk

Darren Slater (Eaton) 19, Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 17, Aaron Lowey (Poole) 16, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 15, Robert Pearce (Bury) 14, Lewis Osborne (Kesgrave) 14, Matthew Chappell (Poole) 13, Craig Blowers (Poole) 12, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 12, Ben Scranage (Bury) 12, Damien Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Nick Myhill (Hethersett) 10, Adam Peck (Gt Blakenham) 10, Chris Bunby (Spixworth) 8, David Alexander (Hethersett) 7, David Beesley (Horspath) 8

Referee:  Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


2001 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Lancashire

Mike Morgans (Wednesfield) 20, Chris Jewkes (Wednesfield) 15, Aaron Lowey (Poole) 15, Robert Pearce (Bury) 14, Lewis Osborne (Kesgrave) 14, Darren Slater (Eaton) 14, Damien Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 13, Jack Hibberd (Sandwell) 12, Daniel Pike (Gt Blakenham) 12, Matt Chappell (Poole) 11, Mark Wylie (Tameside) 11, David Beesley (Horspath) 10, Mark Boaler (Horspath) 10, Ben Scranage (Bury) 10, Craig Blowers (Poole) 8, Chris Osborne (Kesgrave) 8

Referee:  Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


2002 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Darren Slater (Gt Blakenham) 20, Lewis Osborne (Kesgrave) 19, Daniel Pike (Gt Blakenham) 18, Jack Hibberd (Sandwell) 16, Ben Scranage (Bury) 16, Nick Myhill (Hethersett) 14, Dale Clark (Newport) 12, Chris Eaton (Tameside) 11, Marcus Wadhams (Birmingham) 11, Ryan Hughes (Newport) 11, Elliott Ross (Kesgrave) 10, Ryan Bartram (Kesgrave) 10, Paul Bird (Sandwell) 9, Andy Mittell (Somersham) 9, Chris Osborne (Kesgrave) 8, Tom Sensicall (Leicester) 5

Referee:  Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2003 – Great Blakenham Playing Field, Ipswich, Suffolk

Daniel Pike (Eaton) 20, Jack Hibberd (Sandwell) 18, Nick Myhill (Hethersett) 18, Simon Gamble (Sheffield) 16, Andy Mittell (Somersham) 16, Chris Eaton (Tameside) 15, Chris Osborne (Kesgrave) 13, Elliott Ross (Kesgrave) 12, Liam Webster (Norwich) 10, Ben Davies (Coventry) 10, Tom Doyle 9, Joe Swiss (Stoke) 8, Lee Pike (Great Blakenham) 8, Daniel Butler (Norwich) 8, Ryan Bartram (Kesgrave) 7, Tom Hibberd (Sandwell) 7

Referee:  Mick Pedley (West Midlands)


2004 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

Nick Myhill (Hethersett) 18, Ryan Jones (Newport) 18, Jack Hibberd (Sandwell) 17, Lee Ridgwell (Eat London) 15, Simon Gamble (Sheffield) 15, David Carmichael (Newport) 14, Robert Hunt (Swindon) 13, Chris Eaton (Tameside) 12, Ben Davies (Coventry) 11, Andy Mittell (Somersham) 11, Tom Sensicall (Leicester) 10, Jamie Ball (Sandwell) 10, Tom Hibberd (Sandwell) 9, Ryan Hughes (Newport) 8, Kieran Jones (Newport) 7, Shaun Rudman (Swindon) 7

Referee: John Whiting (Lancashire)


2005 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Tom Colling (Southampton) 19, Tom Hibberd (Sandwell) 18, Joshua Brooke (Ipswich) 15, Jamie Ball (Sandwell) 15, Kieran Jones (Newport)14, Declan Crouch (Leicester) 13, Scott Doherty (Wednesfield) 12, Mikey Hewitson (Bury) 11, David Ball (Sandwell) 11, Paul Janaway (Southampton) 11, Warren Mee (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 10, Thomas Pike (Ipswich) 9, Tom Dean (Newport) 8, Lee Richardson (Ipswich) 8, Carl Jarvis (Leicester) 7

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Long Eaton)


2006 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Greater Manchester

Declan Crouch (Leicester) 19, Ashley Birks (Sheffield) 19, Josh Brooke (Ipswich) 19, Lee Richardson (Ipswich) 16, Chris Timms (Birmingham) 14, Daniel Baker (Birmingham) 13, Thomas Haddock (Wednesfield) 13, Lee Smith (Sandwell) 13, Jazz Abbott (Hethersett) 13, Ashley Doughty (Leicester) 12, Paul Heard (Sandwell) 11, Joe Sargeant (Sheffield) 11, Chris Dyson (Bury) 8, Jake Hogan (Leicester) 7, Ryan Hoyland (Sheffield) 7, Jamie Brown (Sheffield) 3

Referee: Brian Eaton (Greater Manchester)


2007 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich, Suffolk

Carl Jarvis (Leicester) 18, Lee Smith (Sandwell) 17, Ben Mould (Newport) 17, Thomas Haddock (Wednesfield) 15, Thomas Reed (Exeter) 15, Stephen Jarvis (East London) 14, Jazz Abbott (Hethersett) 12, Jamie Brown (Sheffield) 12, Paul Heard (Sandwell) 12, Lee Richardson (Great Blakenham) 12, Ryan Beeston (Ipswich) 10, Dayle Peace (Wednesfield) 10, Mark Carmichael (Newport) 9, Chris Dyson (Bury) 8, Nathan Groves (Birmingham) 8, Jonjo Slaughter (Colchester) 7

Referee: Steve Copping (Suffolk)


2008 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Thomas Reed (Exeter) 20, Ben Mould (Filton) 18, Sam Hearn (Poole) 17, Matt Beharrell (Hull) 17, Daniel Osborne (Great Blakenham) 14, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 14, Carl Jarvis (Leicester) 13, Matthew Smith (Sandwell) 11, Marcus Szyszlyk (Great Blakenham) 10, Robbie Venson (Leicester) 10, Jake Williams (Poole) 10, Ben Collins (Hethersett) 10, Richard Hayes (Southampton) 9 (4 rides – reserve), Ben Higham (Stockport 2006) 8, Dayle Peace (Wednesfield) 8, James Day (Great Blakenham) 6, Paul Heard (Sandwell) 1 (1 ride – injured).
Referee:  Mike Legge (Dorset)


2009 – Glover Park, Slater Street, Leicester

Ben Mould (Poole) 19, Mark Carmichael (Horspath) 17, Robbie Venson (Leicester) 17, Dylan Radcliffe (Stockport 2006) 16, Thomas Reed (Exeter) 16, Matt Beharrell (Hull) 15, Sam Hearn (Poole) 12, Daniel Chambers (Hethersett) 11, Ben Higham (Stockport 2006) 11, Matt Smith (Sandwell) 11, Aaron Hughes (East Newport) 10, Kieran Parr (Norwich) 9, James Wakefield (Norwich) 9, Leyton Glover (Poole) 8, George Solomon (Norwich) 8, Jordan Stant (Ipswich) 7

Referee: Wayne Aris (Wednesfield)


2010 –  The Gin Pit, Astley, Greater Manchester

Matt Beharrell (Wednesfield) 19, Matt Smith (Sandwell) 17, Dylan Radcliffe (Stockport) 16, Josh Colby (Norwich) 16, Aaron Hughes (East Newport) 15, Lewis Harvey (East Newport) 14, Aaron Morgan (Poole) 14, Scott Millward (Sandwell) 11, Leyton Glover (Poole) 11, Jack Harold (Newport) 11, Jack Lush (Stockport) 10, Joe Kemp (Bretford) 10, Ashley Hill (Ipswich) 10, Oliver Sidwick (Newport) 8, Dan Bock (East Newport) 7, Matt Lush (Stockport) 6

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2011 –   Eaton Park, Norwich

Aaron Morgan (Poole) 18, Ashley Hill (Ipswich) 17, Matt Mildon (Poole) 16, Jack Harold (Newport) 16, Aaron Smith (Poole) 16, Oliver Sidwick (Newport) 15, Zak Payne (Horspath) 14, Ricki Johnson (Sandwell) 12, Richard Fellgett (Ipswich) 11, Aiden Owen (Sheffield) 11, Will Bristow (Poole) 10, Adam Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Jake Reed (Stockport 2006) 8, Oliver Riley (Norwich) 8, Lewis Roberts (Ipswich) 8, Lee Clarke (Horspath) 7

Referee Mr Terry Ashford (Ipswich)


2012 –Larch Grove, East Newport

Jake Read (Stockport) 18, Arron Smith (Poole) 18, Jesse Moore (Hellingly) 16, Richard Fellgett (Ipswich) 16, Hayden Chant (Southampton) 15, Matt Mildon (Poole) 15, Matt Haddock (Wednesfield) 14, Daniel Knight (Ipswich) 13, Jacob Soper (Newport) 13, Adam Phillips (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Matt Hill (Ipswich) 11, Charlie Rumbold (Ipswich) 10, Richard Hudson (Sheffield) 8, Lee Kemp (Leicester) 7, Terry Gilbert-Rolfe (Ipswich) 7Jack Herbert (Exeter) 5

Referee: Colin Simmons (Gwent)


2013 –Leicester

Aaron Smith (Poole) 19, Jess Moore (Hellingly) 18, Richard Fellgett (Ipswich) 17, Brandon Whetton (East Park) 16, Matthew Haddock (Wednesfield) 15, Oliver Riley (Hethersett) 14, Daniel Knights (Ipswich) 13, Danny Margitson (Norwich) 13, Kyle Holland (Sheffield) 11, Matthew Hill (Ipswich) 11, Jacob Soper (Newport) 11, Jamie Whetton (East Park) 10, Adam Watson (Sheffield) 10, Callum Albin (Poole) 7, Sam Schofield (Hull) 6, Jake Neighbour (Swindon) 6

Referee: Al Bentey (Wolverhampton)


2014 – Bury

Brandon Whetton (East Park) 19, Sam Schofield  (Hull) 18, Adam Watson (Sheffield) 17, Ben Harvey (Ipswich) 16, Danny Taylor (Bury) 15, Haydn Rowley (Wednesfield) 13, Lee Kemp (East Park) 13, Calum Albin (Poole) 12, Kyle Roberts (Coventry) 11, Adam Bennett (Newport) 11, Jay Briggs (Poole) 11, Jack Herbert (Exeter) 10, Niall Morton (Sheffield) 10, James Elston (Bury) 9, Ed Morton (Sheffield) 7, Alexander Harvey  (Ipswich) 6

Referee: Darren Kent


 

See results from other British Individual Finals…

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Finals

From 1951 – present.

All the results for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Rider Appearances

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider apperances for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Rider Statistics

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider statistics for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British U19 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 19 results dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U16 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the Under 16 results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U13 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

British Under 13 results – still waiting for the archive.

British Championships

British U10 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 10s results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British Women and Girls Individual Finals

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Women and Girls results, dating back to 2006.

British Championships

British Veterans Individual Finals

From 1987 – present.

All of the Veterans and Grand Veterans results, dating back to 1987. Featuring Over 40s, Over 50s and Over 60s.