British Veterans Individual Championships (1987 – present)

British Championships


1987 – Eaton Park, Norwich, Norfolk

Derek Garnett (Manchester) 23, John Murphy (Hull) 21, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 19, Mike Parkins (Norwich) 19, Dave Blinston (Tameside) 17, Len Kitching (Tolworth) 17, Mike Cockroft (Halifax) 16, Bruce Ward (Leicester) 15, Pete Robinson (Southampton) 15, Graham Gleave (Manchester) 15, Mick Little (Tolworth) 14, Brian Greatley (Tolworth) 12

Referee: Jim Hardy (Norfolk)

Handicap points applied depending on age


1988 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 20, Clive Hurrell (North Park Norwich) 17, John Murphy (Hull) 17, Abe Herbert (Tolworth) 17, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, Derek Garnett (Manchester) 16, Harry Glover (Leicester) 15, Bruce Ward (Leicester) 12, Josh Gleave (Manchester) 11, Jim Hardy (North Park) 11, Bill Gill (Thurrock) 10, Lance Bates (Wednesfield) 10, Grant Warwick (Leicester) 9, Pete Robinson (Southampton) 7, Len Kitching (Tolworth) 6, Roger Kirk (Tolworth) 6

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1989 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Geoff Patman (Bristol) 20, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 18, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 17, Clive Hurrell (North Park Norwich) 17, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 15, John Burston (Manchester) 14, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 14, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 14, Derek Garnett (Manchester) 13, John Murphy (Hull) 13, Tony Johnson (Tolworth) 10, Graham Willox (Edinburgh) 8, Abe Herbert (Tolworth) 7, Bruce Ward (Leicester) 7, Roger Kirk (Tolworth) 6, Chic Mackie (Glasgow) 6

Referee:


1990 – St. Thomas’s Recreation Ground, Stockport, Greater Manchester

John Watchman (Manchester) 20, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 18, Kevin Greenhalgh (Manchester) 17, John Burston (Manchester) 17, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 15, Johan Koudijs (Independent) 15, Graham Willox (Edinburgh) 12, John Whiting (Manchester) 12, Chic Mackie (Glasgow) 11, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 10, Derek Garnett (Manchester) 10, Graham Gleave (Manchester) 9, Gert Veer (Independent) 8, Donald Reiche (Independent) 7, Herman Boeijen (Independent) 5, Tom van Haron (Independent) 5

Referee: Pete Dalley (West Midlands)


1991 – Slater Street, Leicester, Leicestershire

Geoff Patman (Bristol St George) 19, John Watchman (Manchester) 19, Dave Parsons (Wednesfield) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 17, Grant Warwick (Leicester) 15, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 15, Johan Koudijs (Leicester) 14, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 13, Harry Glover (Leicester) 12, Terry Kirkup (Newcastle) 10, Derek Garnett (Manchester) 9, Graham Willox (Edinburgh) 8, Chic Mackie (Glasgow) 8, Bruce Ward (Leicester) 8, Donald Reiche (Leicester) 7

Referee:  Ralph Doughty (Leicestershire)


1992 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex

Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 19, Les Stevens (East London) 17, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 17, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 16, Colin Wheeler (Poole) 15, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 15, Dave Parsons (Wednesfield) 14, Vic Haines (Thuirrock) 13, John Whiting (Bury) 10, Mick Pedley (Dudley) 12, Glen Norton (North Park Norwich) 11, Dave Hughes (East London) 8, Steve Harvie (East London) 7, John Murphy (Hull) 7, Pete Hooper (East London)

Referee: Mark Benton (West Sussex)


1993 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxfordshire

John Watchman (Bury) 19, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 18, Colin Wheeler (Poole) 16, John Whiting (Bury) 15, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 13, Mick Aris (Dudley) 13, Dave Hughes (East London) 13, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 12, Geoff Stone (Headley) 12, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 12, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 12, Roger Ellis 9, Dave Parsons (Wednesfield) 9, Les Stevens (East London) 9, Graham Dent (Tameside) 6

Referee: Paul Hitchcox (Wiltshire)


1994 – Recreation Ground, Gt. Blakenham, Suffolk

Mike Baugh (Dudley) 19, Phil Pilbrow (North Park Norwich) 17, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 17, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 17, John Whiting (Bury) 16, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 13, Mick Pedley (Dudley) 13, Rod Hawkins (Exeter) 11, John Murphy (Hull) 11, Geoff Stone (Headley) 11, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 10, Andy Collett (Exeter) 8, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 6, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 6, Dave Hughes (East London) 2

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1995 – Canning Town Recreation Ground, East London, Greater London

Mike Baugh (Dudley) 19, Roger Farrell (Tameside) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 16, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 16, Phil Pilbrow (North Park Norwich) 15, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 13, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 13, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 13, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 13, Rod Hawkins (Exeter) 12, Dave Hughes (East London) 11, John Murphy (Hull) 11, Steve Harvie (East London) 9, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 8, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 7, Derek Garnett  (Stockport) 6

Referee: Dave Blinston (Greater Manchester)


1996 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Mike Baugh (Dudley) 19, Phil Pilbrow (Norwich) 18, Les Stevens (East London) 17, Alan Cox (East London) 15, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 15, Mick Aris (Dudley) 13, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 12, Dave Tulloch (Thurrock) 12, Pete Rhodes (Wedensfield) 11, Steve Mills (Astley & Tyldesley) 11, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 10, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 9, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 9, John Murphy (Hull) 8, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 8, John Whiting (Dudley) 5

Referee:


1997 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Brian Eaton (Tameside) 17, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 16, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 16, Rob Haywood (Poole) 14, Paul Ogden (Tameside) 14, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 14, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 13, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 12, Rod Hawkins (Exeter) 12, Steph Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Alan Cox (East London) 11, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 10, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 10, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 10, Bill Hopkins (Hawbush) 9, Colin Sutton (Poole) 7

Referee: Kevin Randall (Hampshire)


1998 – Slater Street, Leicester

Mick Skinner (Leicester) 20, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 17, Graham Johnston (Stockport) 15, Frank Finnigan (Stockport) 14, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 14, Colin Simmons (Newport) 13, Dave Kilroy (Tameside) 13, Rod Hawkins (Exeter) 12, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 12, John Murphy (Scotia) 11, Bill Hopkins (Hawbush) 11, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 10, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 9, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 9, Stef Whitehead (Leicester) 9, John Whiting (Stockport) 3

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


1999 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, Lancashire

Dennis Hubble (Oxford City) 19, Mick Pedley (Birmingham) 16, Dave Kilroy (Tameside) 15, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 15, Graham Johnston (Stockport) 14, Les Stevens (East London) 13, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 13, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 12, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 12, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 12, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 11, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 11, John Whiting (Stockport) 11, Andy Schofield (Hull) 8, Ralph Doughty (Leicester) 4

Referee: Alan Farrell (Greater Manchester)


2000 – Redbraes Raceway, Broughton Road, Edinburgh

Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 16, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 16, Fred Rothwell 16, Graham Johnston (Stoke) 16, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 14, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 14, Dave Kilroy (Tameside) 14, Mick Pedley (Birmingham) 12, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 12, John Murphy (Scotia) 11, Denis Hubble (East London) 11, Kevin Smith (East London) 8, Steve Harvie (East London) 7, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 8, Derek Garnett (Bury) 6

Referee:  David Baxter (Scotland)


2001 – Horspath Recreation Ground, Oxford, Oxfordshire

Denis Hubble (Southampton) 19, Mick Skinner (Gt Blakenham) 17, Paul Dyson (Bury) 17, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 16, Vic Rudman (Swindon) 14, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 14, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 13, David Morgan (Bury) 12, Keith Snelling (Horspath) 12, Les Stevens (East London) 11, John Whiting (Bury) 10, Chris Askew (Gt Blakenham) 9, Alan Evans (Norwich) 9, Steve Bloxham (Hawbush) 9, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 8, Dave Murphy (Horspath) 7

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2002 – Shirley Ponds Recreation Ground, Southampton

Denis Hubble (Southampton) 18, Mick Skinner (Gt Blakenham) 17, Rob Haywood (Poole) 17, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 15, Alan Evans (Coventry) 15, Paul Dyson (Bury) 14, Steve Woodroof (East London) 14, Les Stevens (East London) 12, Allan Busby (Southampton) 11, Dave Palfreyman (Hawbush) 11, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 11, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 10, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 9, Frank Finnigan (Stoke) 8, Dave Morgan (Bury) 8, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 7

Grand Veterans – 1st Colin Wheeler (Southampton), 2nd Les Stevens (East London), 3rd Mick Pedley (Wednesfield)

Referees – Graham Sutton and Pete Young (Dorset)


2003 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Denis Hubble (Southampton) 17, Kevin Marson (Wednesfield) 16, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 15, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 14, Les Stevens (East London) 14, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 13, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 13, Paul Dyson (Bury) 13, Ivan Darby (Sandwell) 13, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 12, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 12, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 10, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 10, John Murphy (Scotia) 8, Les Grimes (Coventry) 7, Alan Evans (Eaton) 6

Grand Veterans – 1st Bob Prince (Birmingham), 2nd Les Stevens (East London), 3rd Mick Pedley (Wednesfield)

Referee:  Dave Hunting (Suffolk)


2004 – Gin Pit, Astley, Greater Manchester

Jimmy Varnish (Wednesfield) 20, Ivan Darby (Sandwell) 17, Dave Murphy (Newport) 15, Richard Edge (Horspath) 15, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 15, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 15, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 15, Paul Dyson (Bury) 13, Frank Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley) 12, Chris Riches (Hawbush) 11, Pat Beacock (Heckmondwike) 10, Dave Palfreyman (East London) 10, Les Stevens (East London) 9, Phil Hemmings (Sandwell) 7, Brian Eaton (Tameside) 6, Dave Tulloch (Hawbush) 5.

Grand Veterans – 1st Fred Rothwell (Bury), 2nd Frank Finnigan (Astley & Tyldesley), 3rd Chris Riches (Hawbush)

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2005 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, West Mildands

Andy Franks (Stoke) 19, Mike Baugh (Sandwell) 18, Ian Woodhouse (Southampton) 18, Paul Dyson (Bury) 16, Lee Lawrence (Long Stratton) 15, Dave Murphy (Southampton) 14, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 13, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 12, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 12, Les Stevens (East London) 12, Dave Palfreyman (Somersham) 11, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 10, Terry Kirkup (unattached) 9, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 8, John Murphy (Scotia) 7, Allan Busby (Southampton) 0 – injured

Grand Veterans – 1st Mike Baugh (Sandwell), 2nd Colin Wheeler (Southampton), 3rd Alan Guest (Wednesfield)

Referee:  Pete Dalley (West Mildands)


2006 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Ian Lawrence (Spixworth) 18, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 18, Phil Hemming (Sandwell) 17, Paul Dyson  (Bury) 16, Patrick Beacock (Heckmondwike) 15, Ivan Darby (Sandwell) 14, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 12, John Murphy(Unattached) 12, Steve Harvie (East London) 12pts, Dave Murphy (Poole) 11, Lee Lawrence (Spixworth) 11, Les Stevens (East London) 11, Tony Bowen (Sandwell) 10, Mick Evans (Sandwell) 8, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 6, Alan Patterson (Unattached) 6

Referee: Pete Ward  (Greater Manchester)


2007 – Perry Barr Playing Fields, Birmingham

Ian Lawrence (Edinburgh) 19, Errol Thaw (Stoke) 18, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 17, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 16, Dave Solomon (Norwich) 16, Lee Galley (East London) 16, Norman Venson (Leicester) 13, Lee Lawrence (Edinburgh) 13, Les Stevens (East London) 12, Dave Murphy (Poole) 12, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 10, Dave Frith (Edinburgh) 8, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 8, Mike Burgess (Filton) 7, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 6, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 6, Alan Evans – reserve (Edinburgh) 1

Referee: Wayne Aris (West Midlands)


2008 – Horspath Recreation Ground, Oxford, Oxfordshire

Steve Harris (Horspath) 19, Mark Newey (Leicester) 18, Norman Venson (Leicester) 17, Pete Young (Southampton) 15, Gary Colby (Norwich) 14, Dave Murphy (Poole) 14, Ian Lawrence (Filton) 12, Andre Cross (Poole) 12, Paul Gibbs (Filton) 11, Gary Brown (Somersham) 11, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 11, Andy Franks (Wednesfield) 9, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 9, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 8, Mike Burgess (Filton) 6, Les Stevens (East London) 5, Dave Palfreyman (Filton) reserve 3.

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicester)


2009 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich

Steve Harris (Horspath) 20, Mark Newey (Leicester) 19, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 18, Denis Hubble (East London) 16, Gary Brown (Somersham) 15, Dave Solomon (Norwich) 14, Errol Thaw (Stoke) 14, Norman Venson (Filton) 13, Darren Kent (Heckmondwike) 12½, Ian Lawrence (Filton) 12, Les Stevens (East London) 10, Paul Brinkhoff (Great Blakenham) 9, Rob Haywood (Poole) 9, Dave Chambers (Hethersett) 7, Tim Grimes (Hethersett) 6½, Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 5.

Referee: Steve Copping (Somersham)


2010 – Great Blakenham

Steve Harris (Horspath) 20, Gary Brown (Kesgrave) 18, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 18, Gary Colby (Norwich) 17, Micheal Skinner (Leicester) 16, Norman Venson (Leicester) 16, Dennis Hubble (East London) 14, Les Stevens (East London) 13, Simon Plows (Hull) 12, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 11, Timothy Grimes ( Hethersett) 10, Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 9

Referee: Steve Copping (Somersham)


2011 – Wednesfield

Jason Ashford (Leicester) 20 pts, Steve Harris (Horspath) 19, Terry Norman (Stockport) 17, Gary Colby (Norwich) 16, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 16, Chris Turner (Sheffield) 15, Dennis Hubble (East London) 14, Mick Skinner (Leicester)13, Gary Brown (Kesgrave) 12, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 11, Dave Meanly ( East Park) 10, Rob Absalom ( East Newport) 10, Peter Chant ( Southampton) 9

Referee: Al Bentley (Wolverhampton)


2012 – East Park

Chris Turner (Sheffield) 20, Gavin Parr (Newcastle) 19, Jason Ashford (Leicester) 17, Andrew Stone (Exeter) 17, Paul Dyson ( Bury) 14, Dave Meanley (Wednesfield) 14, Dave Murphy (Poole)  14, Neil Power (East Newport) 13, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 13, Mick Knowles (Sheffield) 11, Jason Keith (Newcastle) 10, Joe McLaughlin (Coventry) 10, Jim Collier (Swindon)  6, Bob Prince ( Birmingham)


2013 – Astley & Tyldesley

Steve Harris (Poole) 20, Mark Griffiths (Wednesfield) 19, Andrew Stone (Exeter) 17, Lee Lawrence (Edinburgh) 16, Terry Norman (Stockport) 15, Chris Turner (Sheffield) 15, Dave Meanley (Wednesfield) 14, Paddy Wenn (Norwich) 13, Peter Chant (Southampton) 11, Mick Knowles 9 (Sheffield) 9, Martin Glover (Swindon) 8, Richie Pawson (Hull) 6

Referee: Mike Hack  (Manchester)


2014 – Harford Park, Norwich

Danny Zagni (Kesgrave) 19, Peter Ingram (Kesgrave) 18, Gavin Parr (Northumbria) 17, Paddy Wenn (Norwich) 17, Martyn Hollebon (Hellingly) 16, Mark Winwood (Birmingham) 14, Gary Brown (Kesgrave) 14, Chris Turner (Sheffield) 14, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 12,                                  Alan Parkins (Norwich) 12, Jason Keith (Northumbria) 12, Peter Chant (Poole) 9, Michael Knowles (Sheffield) 8,  Leslie Stevens (East London) 7, Roger Carter (Hethersett) 6, Phil Clarke (Ipswich) 5

Referee: Dave Hill (Ipswich)

 

British Grand Veterans (50+) Individual Championships 2006 – present)

2006 – Crostwick Lane, Spixworth, Norwich

Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 19, Martin Gamble (Sheffield) 19, Les Stevens (East London) 17, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 16, Steve Harvie (East London) 15, John Murphy (Unattached) 15, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 14, Mike Parkins (Fenland Clarion) 13, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 13, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 12, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 10, Peter Mittell (Somersham) 10, Roy Chapman (Spixworth) 8

Super Veterans (60+): 1. Colin Wheeler, 2. John Murphy, 3. Mike Parkins

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham)


2007 – International Sports Village, Newport

Ian Lawrence (Edinburgh) 20, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 19, Colin Simmons (Newport) 16, Alan Guest (Wednesfield) 15, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 15, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 14, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 14, Mike Burgess (Filton) 13, Phil Hemming (Sandwell) 13, John Murphy (Norwich) 13, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 10, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 9, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 8, Mike Parkins (Fenland Clarion) 8.

Super Veterans (60+): 1. Colin Wheeler, 2. John Murphy, 3. Roger Ellis

Referee: Rob Absalom (East Newport)


2008 – Ashmore Park, Wednesfield, Wolverhampton

Ian Lawrence (Filton) 20, Mike Burgess (Filton) 18, Paul Timms      (Birmingham) 17, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 15, Fred Rothwell (Bury) 14, Roger Ellis (Wednesfield) 13, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 13, Dave Palfryman (Filton) 11, Phil Hemming (Sandwell) 10, John Whiting (Bury) 10, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 10, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 8, Les Stevens (East London) 8, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 8 from 3 rides – injured, Mike Hack (Astley & Tyldesley) 6, Dave Baxter (Edinburgh) 2 from 2 rides – reserve.

Super Veterans (60+): 1. Colin Wheeler, 2. Roger Ellis, 3. John Whiting

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Leicester)


2009 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury

Dennis Hubble (East London) 19, Ian Lawrence (Filton) 19, Dave Murphy (Poole) 17, Mike Burgess (Filton) 16, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 16, Les Stevens (East London) 14, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 13, Mick Pedley (Wednesfield) 13, Fred Rothwell (Pedalsport) 13, Phil Hemmings (Sandwell) 12, John Whiting (Bury) 10, Ian Swanborough (Hull) 9, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 9, Steve Harvie (Est London) 7, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 7, Rich Pawson (Hull) 5.

Super Veterans (60+): 1. John Murphy, 2. John Whiting, 3. Colin Wheeler.

Referee: Pete Ward (Bury)


2010 – Shirley Ponds Recreation Ground, Southampton

Mike Burgess (Horspath) 18, Dave Murphy (Poole) 17, Dennis Hubble (East London) 17, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 16, Mick Skinner (Leicester) 16, Colin Wheeler (Poole) 16, Ian Lawrence (Horspath) 14, Colin Simmons (Newport) 14, Ian Swanborough (Hull) 13, Phil Hemming (Sandwell) 11, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 10, Phil Widdas (Birmingham) 10, Kevin Smith (East London) 9, Dave Baxter (unattached) 7, Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 6, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 6

Super Veterans (60+): Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 16, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 10 Dave Baxter

(unattached) 7 Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 6, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 6

Referee: Mike Legge (Poole)


2011 – Radbraes, Edinburgh

Denis Hubble (East London) 20, Steve Woodruff (East London) 19, Paul Dyson (Bury) 18, Bob Prince (Birmingham) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 15, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 14, Fred Rothwell (Pedalsport) 13, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 12, Kevin Smith (East London) 12, Phil Hemming (Sandwell) 12, Rich Pawson (Hull) 10, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 9, Dave Baxter (Edinburgh) 8, Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 7

Referee: Alan Hewitson, Edinburgh

Over-60’s: Bob Prince (Birmingham) 19, Colin Wheeler (Southampton) 18, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 18, Fred Rothwell (Pedalsport) 17, Les Stevens (East London) 17, Dave Baxter (Edinburgh) 15, Barry Ashton (Hull) 14, John Whiting (Bury) 13, Mel Perkins (Hethersett) 12, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 12,  Ian McKinlay (Edinburgh) 10

Referee: Alan Hewitson (Edinburgh)


50+ 2012 – Birmingham

Dennis Hubble (East London) 20, Mike Burgess (Horspath) 19, Dave Murphy (Poole) 18, Paul Dyson (Bury) 16, Colin Simmons (Newport) 14, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 14, Joe McLaughlin (Coventry) 13, Stephen Woodroof (East London) 13, Rob Mawhood (Sheffield) 12, Phill Hemmings (Sandwell) 11, Andy Collett (Exeter) 10, Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 9, Phill Widdas (Birmingham) 9, Fred Rothwell (Pedalsport) 8, John Whiting (Bury) 8, Alan Patterson (Newcastle) 6

Referee: Mark Winwood (Birmingham)

60+ 2012 – East Park

Bob Prince ( Birmingham) 20, Mick Aris ( Wednesfield )19, Colin Wheeler ( Southampton) 18, Terry Kirkup (Newcastle) 17, John Whiting (Bury) 16, Fred Rothwell (Pedalsport) 15, David Baxter (Edinburgh) 14, John Murphy (Edinburgh) 13, James Graham (Newcastle) 12, Ian McKinlay (Edinburgh) 11, Chic Mackie (Edinburgh) 10

Referee: Al Bentley (Wolverhampton)


 

50+ 2013 – Exeter

Denis Hubble (East London) 19, Lee Lawrence (Edinburgh) 18, Dave Murphy (Exeter) 18, Joe McLaughin (Coventry) 17, Mike Burgess (Horspath) 16, Paul Timms (Birmingham) 16, Phil Hemmings (Newport) 14, Colin Simmons (Newport) 14, Stephen Hodgkinson (Birmingham) 13, Philip Widdas (Birmingham) 11, Kevin Smith (East London) 10, Kevin Greaves (Newport) 10

Referee: Mike Legge (Poole)

60+ 2013 – Astley & Tyldesley

Bob Prince (Birmingham) 11; Mick Aris (Wednesfield) 10; John Whiting (Bury) 6:
Referee: Mike Hack  (Manchester)


 

50+ 2014 – Coventry

Bob Prince Birmingham 20; Dave Murphy Exeter 19; Lee Lawrence Edinburgh  17; Paul Timms Birmingham 17; Mick Aris Wednesfield 15;  Paul Dyson Bury 14; Stephen Hodgkinson Birmingham 13, Steve Mullinder Wednesfield 12;Tim Metcalfe Coventry 12; Richard Pawson Hull 11; Charles Whalley Bury 5

Referee: Al Bentley (Wolverhampton)

60+ 2014 – Harford Park, Norwich

Bob Prince (Birmingham) 12, Leslie Stevens (East London) 7, Roger Carter (Hethersett) 6

Referee: Dave Hill (Ipswich)


 

See results from other British Individual Finals…

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Finals

From 1951 – present.

All the results for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Rider Appearances

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider apperances for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Rider Statistics

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider statistics for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British U19 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 19 results dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U16 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the Under 16 results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U13 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

British Under 13 results – still waiting for the archive.

British Championships

British U10 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 10s results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British Women and Girls Individual Finals

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Women and Girls results, dating back to 2006.

British Championships

British Veterans Individual Finals

From 1987 – present.

All of the Veterans and Grand Veterans results, dating back to 1987. Featuring Over 40s, Over 50s and Over 60s.