British Women and Under 16 Girls Individual Championships (2006 – present)

British Championships

Note: The British Under 16 Girls Individual Championship was run as part of the British Women’s Championship from 2006 to 2015. from 2016 the Under 16 Girls Championship was run as a separate event


2006 – Glover Park, Slater Street, Leicester

Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 19, Rachel Edge (Horspath) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 18, Jessica Lamb (Poole) 18 (after run off), Amy Crouch (Leicester) 17, Kim Bent (Hull) 15, Tara Warren (Wednesfield) 13, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 12, Tiffany Collins (Hethersett) 11, Charlie Ellits (Wednesfield) 11, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Abigail Brooke (Ipswich) 10, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 7, Laura Allen (Astley & Tyldesley) 6, Kat Hogan (Leicester) 6, Louise Carmichael (Newport) 5

Under-16s: 1. Lucy Whitehead, 2. Rachel Edge, 3. Amy Crouch.

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)


2007 – Recreation Ground, Horspath, Oxford

Jessica Lamb (Poole) 20, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 18, Rachel Edge (Horspath) 16, Charlie Ellitts (Wednesfield) 15, Louise Carmichael (Newport) 15, Tara Warren (Wednesfield) 14, Amy Herbert (Exeter) 14, Natalie Timms (Wednesfield) 11, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Laura Dale (Ipswich) 11, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 8, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 7, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 6, Charlotte Cox (Weymouth) 5

Under-16s: 1. Rachel Edge, 2. Charlie Ellitts, 3. Louise Carmichael

Referee: Ralph Doughty (Nottinghamshire)


2008 – Newfoundland Drive, Baiter, Poole, Dorset

Amy Crouch (Leicester) 20, Jessica Lamb (Poole) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipwich) 18, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 17, Rachel Edge (Horspath) 16, Laura Dale (Ipswich) 16, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 12, Tiffany Collins (Hethersett) 12, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 12, Rosie Woollard 11, Natalie Timms (Wednesfield) 10,  Carly Grimes (Hethersett) 9, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 9, Laura Watson (Astley & Tyldesley) 7, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 7, Charlie Ellitts (Wednesfield) DNS.

Under-16s: 1. Amy Crouch, 2. Laura Dale, 3. Michelle Whitehead

Referee:  Rob Absalom (Monmouthshire)


2009 – Bretford Playing Field, Bretford, Rugby

Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 19, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 18, Rachel Edge (Horspath) 18, Amy Crouch (Leicester) 17, Laura Dale 17 (Ipswich), Jessica Lamb (Poole) 13, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 13, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 12, Rosie Woollard (Ipswich) 11, Charlie Ellitts (Wednesfield) 10, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 10, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 9, Charlotte Cox (Poole) 8, Natalie Timms (Wednesfield) 8, Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield) 7, Laura Watson (Astley & Tyldesley) 6

Under-16s: 1. Amy Crouch, 2. Laura Dale, 3. Michelle Whitehead

Referee:  Mark Winwood (Birmingham))


2010 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Rachel Edge (Horspath) 19, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 18, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 14, Charlie Ellitts (Wednesfield) 14, Livvi Horsley (Horspath) 13, Tiffany Collins (Hethersett) 12, Reanna Brindley (Wednesfield) 11, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 11, Amy Crouch (Leicester) 11, Carly Grimes (Hethersett) 11, Danielle Riley (Norwich) 10, Lauren Hookway  (Ipswich) 10, Charlotte Cox (Exeter) 9, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 8

Under-16s: 1. Michelle Whitehead, 2. Livvi Horsley, 3. Tiffany Collins

Referee: Andrew Moody (Hull)


2011 – Memorial Playing Field, Hethersett

Livy Horsley (Horspath) 19, Lauren Davies (Leicester) 19, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 17, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 17, Danielle Riley (Norwich) 17, Vicky Brown (Sheffield) 15, Charlie Jane-Herbert (Horspath) 13, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 12, Laura Dale (Ipswich) 11, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 11, Tiffany Collins (Hethersett) 10, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 10, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 9, Kristina Mines (Poole) 7, Natielle Timms (Birmingham) 7, Courtney Aris (Wednesfield) 6

Under-16s: 1st  Livy Horsley (Horspath) 19,  2nd Lauren Davies (Leicester) 19, 3rd Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 17

Referee:  Mick Knowles (Sheffield)


2012 – Spytty Park, Newport

Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 20, Lauren Davies (Leicester) 19, Vicki Brown (Sheffield) 16, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 16, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Horspath) 16, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 15, Danielle Riley (Ipswich) 14, Livvi Horsley (Horspath) 14, Tiffany Collins (Hethersett) 13, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 11, Laura Watson (Leicester) 11, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 9, Kristina Mines (Poole) 8, Carly Grimes (Hethersett) 7, Caris Glover (Poole) 6

Under-16s: Lauren Davies (Leicester) 19; Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 16; Charlie Jane Herbert (Horspath) 16: Livvi Horsley (Horspath) 14; Kristina Mines (Poole) 8; Caris Glover (Poole) 6

Referee: Mike Legge (Dorset)


2013 – Hearsall Common, Coventry

Lauren Davies (Leicester) 20, Danielle Riley (Hethersett) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 16, Ellie Sullivan (Sheffield) 15, Laura Watson (Leicester) 14, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester)  14, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 14, Vicky Brown (Sheffield) 12, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 12, Livvi Horsley (Horspath) 12, Kristina Mines (Poole) 10, Charlie Elllits (Wednesfield)  9, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 8, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 6, Natalie Timms (Wednesfield) 5

Under 16 Girls: 1st Ellie Sullivan (Sheffield) 15, 2nd Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 12, 3rd Kristina Mines (Poole) 10


2014 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury

Charlie-Jane Herbert (Exeter) 19, Vicky Brown (Sheffield) 19,  Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 18, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 18, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 15, Lily Gedge (Kesgrave) 13, Laura Watson (Sheffield)  12, Lisa-Marie Bown (Ipswich) 12, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 12, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 11, Rebecca Davies  (Sheffield) 11, Chloe Albin (Poole) 10, Macie Schimdt (Poole) 10, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 8, Niamh Morton  (Sheffield) 6, Katie Greaves (Hull) 5

Under 16 Girls: Lily Gedge (Kesgrave) 13, Eliz Rigley (Leicester) 11, Chloe Albin (Poole) 10

Referee: Graham Lush (Stockport)

2015 – Whitton Sports Centre, Ipswich

Vicky Brown (Sheffield) 20, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 19, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 17, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 16, Kristina Mines (Poole) 15, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Ipswich) 14, Danielle Riley (Newport) 14, Laura Watson (Leicester) 12, Lily Gedge (Ipswich) 11, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 10, Macie Schmidt (Poole) 10, Chloe Pearce (Ipswich) 9, Rebecca Davies (Newport) 8, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 7 (withdrew injured), Chloe Whitehead (leicester) 7, Chloe Horton (Exeter) 6, Samantha Marsh (Birmingham)(res) 4

Under 16 Girls: Lily Gedge (Ipswich) 11, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 10, Macie Schmidt (Poole) 10, Chloe Pearce (Ipswich) 9, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Chloe Horton (Exeter) 6

Referee: Steve Copping (Suffolk)

2016 – Wheels Centre, Cofton Road, Exeter

Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 20, Macie Schmidt (Poole) 19, Vicky Brown (Sheffield) 18, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 16, Laura Watson (Leicester) 15, Kristina Mines (Poole) 15, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Charlie-Jane Herbert (Ipswich) 14, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Chloe Preston-Albin (Poole) 11, Niamh Morton (Sheffield) 9, Samantha Marsh (Coventry) 9, Sophie Middleton (Sheffield) 9, Jenna Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 6, Bethany Briggs (Poole) 5

Referee: Mike Legge (Dorset)

2017 – Griffiths Drive, Ashmore Park, Wednesfield

Macie Schmidt (Poole) 20, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 19, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 18, Michelle Whitehead (Leicester) 17, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 15, Kristina Mines (Poole) 14, Lucy Whitehead (Leicester) 14, Charlie Jane Herbert (Ipswich) 13, Niamh Morton (Sheffield) 11, Chloe Pearce (Ipswich) 11, Samantha Marsh (Coventry) 10, Bethany Briggs (Poole) 10, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Skye Mitchell (Edinburgh) 7.

Referee:

2018 – Hessle Raceway, Hull

Macie Schmidt (Poole) 19, Emily Burgess (Astley & Tyldesley) 18, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 17, Charlie Jane Herbert (Ipswich) 16, Lauren Hookway (Exeter) 15, Gemma Hill (Ipswich) 14, Maddie Saunders (Poole) 14, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 14, Niamh Morton (Sheffield) 12, Georgia Burt (Wednesfield)11, Kristina Mines (Poole) 11, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 11, Chloe Pearce (Ipswich) 10, Honey Whitehead (Leicester) 7, Katie Greaves (Hull) 6, Reagan Stubbs (Hull) 5

Referee:

2019 – Recreation Ground, Great Blakenham

Macie Schmidt (Poole) 20, Elizabeth Rigley (Leicester) 19, Emily Burgess (Astley & Tyldesley) 17, Niamh Morton (Sheffield) 16, Laura Watson (Sheffield) 16, Maddie Saunders (Poole) 14, Georgia Burt (Wednesfield) 13, Chloe Whitehead (Leicester) 13, Honey Whitehead (Leicester) 9, Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich) 8, Katie Adams (Hethersett) 5 (withdrew ill), Sophia Sinclair-Black (Leicester)(res) 4

Referee: Steve Copping (Suffolk)


See results from other British Individual Finals…

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Finals

From 1951 – present.

All the results for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Rider Appearances

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider apperances for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British Senior Open Individual Rider Statistics

From 1951 – present.

A list of rider statistics for the Senior Open Individual finals, dating back to 1951 to the present day.

British Championships

British U19 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 19 results dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U16 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the Under 16 results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British U13 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

British Under 13 results – still waiting for the archive.

British Championships

British U10 Individual Finals

From 1995 – present.

All of the British Under 10s results, dating back to 1995.

British Championships

British Women and Girls Individual Finals

From 2006 – present.

All of the British Women and Girls results, dating back to 2006.

British Championships

British Veterans Individual Finals

From 1987 – present.

All of the Veterans and Grand Veterans results, dating back to 1987. Featuring Over 40s, Over 50s and Over 60s.