World Individual Championships (1958-present)

World Championships

1958 – Hollandse Welpen, Hilversum, Holland

Martin Van Der Brakel (Holland) 15, Dixie Dean (England) 13, Pete Blackwell (England) 13, Henk Koot (Holland) 10, Norrie Allen (Scotland) 9, Kees Koudijs (Holland) 9, Bill Punter (England) 8, Gerry Kean (England) 8, Keith Bristowe (England) 6, Mick Jefferey (England) 6, Ron Smith (England) 6, Jon Van Meteren (Holland) 6, Donald Reiche (Holland) 3, Vic Cowell (England) 3, Jan Langhout (Holland) 3, Willie Evans (England) 2

Referee:  Percy Taylor (England)


1960 – Garratt Park, Tooting, London, England

Les Westwood (England) 12, Brian Moston (England) 11, Fred Boutell (England) 11, Charlie Read (England) 10.5, Derek Garnett (England) 10, Dixie Dean (England) 9.5, Nick Bedford (England) 9, Mick Jefferey (England) 9, Bill Punter (England) 9, Vic Hinchliffe (England) 7, Dave Tarr (England) 6, Mel Vickers (England) 6, Mike Cockroft (England) 4, Donald Reiche (Holland) 2, Fred Van Der Dolder (Holland) 2, Heinrich Schonberger (West Germany) 2

Referee:  Percy Taylor (England)


1962 – Harrison Park, Edinburgh, Scotland

Mike Parkins (England) 13, Derek Garnett (England) 13, Brian Moston (England) 12, Mike Cockcroft (England) 11, Dixie Dean (England) 10, Vic Hinchliffe (England) 10, Bert Harkins (Scotland) 9, John Murphy (Scotland) 7, Roger Kirk (England) 6, Ray Lewis (England) 6, John Spiers (Scotland) 5, Glynn Brimson (England) 5, Norrie Allen (Scotland) 4, Tam Daly (Scotland) 4, Clive Hurrell (England) 2

Referee:  Doug Maxwell (Scotland)


1981 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

Phil Pilbrow (England) 18, Geoff Patman (England) 17, Neil Toye (Australia) 17, Pip Sebert (England) 15, Ian Gill (England) 15, Gavin Nugent (Australia) 12, Martin Gamble (Ireland) 12, Colin Sutton (England) 11, Pete Lowry (Australia) 11, John Palmieri (Australia) 11, Rod Witham (England) 10, Roger Ellis (England) 9, John Vallis (England) 9, Alan Cox (England) 8, Mike Hack (England) 8, Craig Couzner (Australia) 7

Referee:  Brian Hackworth (Australia)


1983 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex, England

Roger Ellis (England) 18, Jim Varnish (England) 17, Alan Miller (England) 15, John Goodyear (England) 14, Geoff Patman (England) 12, Kevin Sutton (England) 12, Alan Cox (England) 12, Andy Franks (England) 11, Ade Gale (England) 11, Andy Barnes (England) 11, Phil Pilbrow (England) 11, Tim Snook (England) 11, Phil Clark (England) 11, Martin Jarvis (England) 10, Dave Beadle (Scotland) 10, Chris Strutt (England) 9

Referee:  Dave Flemming (England)


1985 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

Jim Varnish (England) 19, Tim Snook (England) 11, Martin Jarvis (England) 16, Allan Miller (England) 16, Roger Ellis (England) 15, John Watchman (England) 15, Andy Harris (England) 13, Andy Murnane (Australia) 12, Stuart Anthony (Scotland) 10, Paul Ogden (England) 10, Mick Aris (England) 9, Ian Sizer (Wales) 9, John Kempen (Australia) 8

Referee:


1987 – Hellesdon Community Centre, Norwich, England

Martyn Hepworth (England) 20, Andy Barnes (England) 16, Andy Harris (England) 15, Geoff Patman (England) 15, Paul Shipley (England) 15, Dave May (England) 15, Norman Venson (England) 14, Les Bowden (England) 13, John Goodyear (England) 12, Mark Collins (England) 12, Neil Toye (Australia) 11, Steve Mullinder (England) 8, Paul Ogden (England) 8, Alan Guest (England) 8, Andy Palmer (England) 7, Ray Oliver (Scotland) 5

Referee: Rob Dyer (Dorset, England)


1988 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

Ray Oliver (Scotland) 15, Danny Zagni (England) 15, Martin Gale (England) 14, John Kempen (Australia) 14, Glyn Whale (England) 14, Dave Frith (Scotland) 14, Andy Barnes (England) 13, Pete Young (Scotland) 12, Ian Middleton (Scotland) 12, Dave Murphy (Wales) 12, Les Bowden (England) 11, Martyn Hepworth (England) 11, Neil Toye (Australia) 11, Neil Mason (Ireland) 10, Dave Parsons (England) 7

Referee:


1991 – King George V Playing Field, Grays, Essex, England

Dave Hemsley (England) 18, Mark Griffiths (England) 18, Martyn Hepworth (England) 15, Danny Zagni (England) 14, Ade Gale (England) 12, Craig Harcourt (England) 13, Colin Simmons (Wales) 12, Neil Toye (Australia) 12, Jim Varnish (England) 12, Martin Gamble (Ireland) 11, Richard Lloyd (England) 11, Pete Young (Scotland) 11, Andy Palmer (England) 10, Phil Pilbrow (England) 10, Jason Pratt (England) 10, Jon Koudijs (Holland) 8

Referee: Dave Hunting (Suffolk, England)


1993 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

Tony Herd (Australia) 19, Dave Hemsley (England) 19, Craig Harcourt (England) 16, Norman Venson (England) 16, Steve Paver (England) 14, Steve Harris (England) 14, Adam Bardsley (Ireland) 13, Julian Hardy (Wales) 13, Mark Hammersley (England) 11, Craig Staunton (Australia) 11, Shane Harley (Australia) 10, Mark Fraser (Australia) 10, Colin Simmons (Wales) 10, Neil Mason (Ireland) 9, Jason Burke (Scotland) 7, Dave Murphy (Wales) 6

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


1996 – Slater Street, Leicester, England

Mark Newey (England) 18, Norman Venson (England) 17.5, Mark Griffiths (England) 17, Andre Cross (England) 15, Andrew Jackson (England) 15, Jason Pratt (England) 15, Pete Young (Scotland) 15, Dave Hemsley (England) 14, Steve Harris (England) 13, Dave Murphy (Wales) 11, Mick Carlile (Ireland) 10, Shaun Ellis (England) 9, Johan Kougijs (Holland) 7, Neil Toye (Australia) 6.5, Elliott Jones (Scotland) 6, Damian Wozny (Poland) 1

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands, England)


1997 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

Mark Newey (England) 19, Matthew Gentle (Australia) 18, Neil Toye (Australia) 17, Tony Herd (Australia) 16, Mark Fraser (Australia) 15, David Dissel (Australia) 13, Patrick Beacock (England) 12, Jason Jesson (Australia) 11, Pete Young (Scotland) 11, Craig Staunton (Australia) 10, Gavin Wheeler (England) 10, Lee Aris (England) 9, Allan Busby (Wales) 9, Aaron Sweetman (Australia) 9, Lincoln Till (Australia) 8, Daniel Kubiak (Poland) 5

Referee: Ken Cowburn (Australia)


1999 – Rawicz, Poland

Steve Harris (England) 17, Damian Wozny (Poland) 16, Karol Wlodarczyk (Poland) 16, Jon Koudijs (Holland) 13, Tony Herd (Australia) 13, Mark Newey (England) 13, Andy Franks (England) 13, Pete Young (Scotland) 12, Robert Bedra (Poland) 12, Phil Moreton (Ireland) 11, Dave Murphy (Wales) 11, Daniel Kubiak (Poland) 11, Andrzej Bombosz (Poland) 10, Paul White (Wales) 9, Lee Aris (England) 8

Referee: Dave Blinston (England)


2001 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

Dave Hemsley (England) 17, Matthew Gentle 16 ( Australia), Steve Harris (England) 16, Tony Herd (Australia) 15, Damian Wozny (Poland) 15, Lee Aris (England) 14, Gavin Wheeler (England) 14, Mark Fraser (Australia) 13, Daniel Pudney (Australia) 13 Karol Szymanski (Poland) 11, Pete Young (Scotland) 10 Bradley Hoppo (Australia) 10, Robert Bedra (Poland) 9, Paul White (Wales) 8, Kevin Marson (England) 8, Neil Toye (Australia) 7

Referee:


2003 – Goshen Sports Centre, Bury, England

Dave Hemsley (England) 16*,  Lee Aris (England) 16*, Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 16*, Karol Szymanski (Poland) 15, Damian Wozny (Poland) 15, Aaron Lowey (England) 15, Terry Norman (England) 13, Darren Slater (England) 12, Lee Galley (England) 12, Mark Newey (England) 11, Shaun Woodhouse (England) 11, Pawel Kozlowski (Poland) 10, Gavin Wheeler (England) 8, Steve Harris (England) 8, Daniel Pudney (Australia) 8, Mike Morgans (England) 3  (*after run-off)

Referee: Bob Prince (West Midlands, England)


2005 – Adams Oval, Salisbury, South Australia

Daniel Pudney (Australia) 19, Dave Hemsley (England) 18, Lee Aris (England) 16, Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 15, Terry Norman (England) 13, Karol Szymanski (Poland) 13, Pawel Kozlowski (Poland) 12, Jack Spear (Australia) 12, Chris Jewkes (England) 11, Mark Winwood (Wales) 11, Craig Newsome (Scotland) 10, Steve Harris (England) 9, Matt Gentle (Australia) 8, Dave Murphy (Wales) 8, Adam Peck (England) 7, Aaron Lowey (England) 7 – retired from meeting, Pete Young (Scotland) 4

Referee: Trevor Cryer (Australia)


2007 – Czestochowa, Poland

Marcin Szymanski (Poland) 16*, Maciej Ganczarek (Poland) 16*, Radoslaw Handke (Poland) 16*, Marcin Paradzinski (Poland) 16*, Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 16*, Tomasz Wlodarczyk (Poland) 14, Robert Bedra (Poland) 13, Artur Nowak (Poland) 12, Daniel Pudney (Australia) 12, Lee Aris (England) 11, Michal Kastrau (Poland) 11, Dominic Rycharski (Poland) 9, Pawel Cegielski (Poland) 9, Rafal Dulinski (Poland) 9, Konrad Pietak (Poland) 6, Dariusz Pilas (Poland) 6

*after run-off series: Paradzinski and Nowacki eliminated in preliminary run-offs.

Referee: Oskar Baldys (Poland)


2009 – Reserve Parade, Findon, South Australia

Daniel Pudney (Australia) 16, Cody Chadwick (Australia) 15, Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 15, Marcin Paradzinski (Poland) 13, Daniel Pike (England) 13, Marcin Szymanski (Poland) 13, Maciej Ganczarek (Poland) 13, Gavin Wheeler (England) 12, Cameron Crisp (Australia) 12, Rafal Dulinski (Poland) 12, Jonathan Birks (England) 11, Artur Poprawski (Poland) 11, Dariusz Pilas (Poland) 11, Przemek Binkowski (Poland) 10, Radoslaw Handke (Poland) 9, Marcus Wadhams (England) 7

Referee: Bob Prince (England)


2011 – Edenton, North Carolina, USA

Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 18, Rafel Dulinski (Poland) 18, Daniel Pudney (Australia) 16, Joel Chadwick (Australia) 16, Przemek Binkowski (Poland) 15, Steve Harris (England) 14, Lee Aris (England) 13, Paul Heard (England) 13, Andy Angell (England) 13, Marcin Paradzinski ( Poland) 12, Patryk Piechota (Poland) 10, Brad Hoppo (Australia)  9, Matt Smith (England) 9, Cameron Crisp (Australia) 8, Pawel Cegielski (Poland) 7, Joe Kemp (England) 6

Referee: Bob Prince (England)


2013 – Salisbury, South Australia, AUSTRALIA

Marcin Szymanski (Poland) 19, Cody Chadwick (Australia) 17, Paul Heard (England) 16, Arek Syzmanski (Poland) 15, Lee Aris (England) 15, Marcin Kolata (Poland) 14, Bartosz Grabowski (Poland) 13, Ty Geertsen (Australia) 13, Lukasz Nowacki (Poland) 12, Maiej Ganczarek (Poland) 10, Andy Angell (England) 10, Pawel Cegielski ( Poland) 9, Ben Mould (Wales) 9, Prezemek Binkowski (Poland) 8, Chris Timms (England) 7, Joel Chadwick (Australia)

Referee: Bob Prince (England)


 

See results from other World Championships…

World Championships

British World Individual Championships

From 1958 – present.

All the results for the World Individual Championships, dating back to 1958 to the present day.

World Championships

British World Junior Championships

From 1991 – present.

All the results for the World Junior Championships, dating back to 1991 to the present day.

World Championships

World Nations Team Cup

From 1983 – present.

All the results for the World Nations Team Cup, dating back to 1983 to the present day.


World Championships

World Junior Team Cup

From 1991 – present.

All of the World Junior Team Cup results dating back to 1991.

World Championships

World Senior Pairs Championships

From 2003 – present.

All of the World Senior Pairs Championship results, dating back to 2003.

World Championships

World Junior Pairs Championships

From 2007 – present.

All of the World Junior Pairs Championship results, dating back to 2007.


World Championships

World Womens Individual
Championships

From 2011 – present.

All of the World Womens Individual Championship results, dating back to 2011.

World Championships

World Over 40s Individual Championships

From 2011 – present.

All of the World Over 40s Individual Championship results, dating back to 2011.