DRAWS: European Club Championship

The draw has been made for the European Club Championship which is being staged by the Newport and East Newport clubs from Saturday 4th May to Monday 6th May

Venues

Newport: Wales National Velodrome, Newport International Sports Village, off Langland Way, Newport, NP19 4RA.

East Newport: The Playing Fields, Larch Grove, Underwood, Newport, NP18 2HB.

Club Contacts:

Newport: Lee Galley – newportcsclub@gmail.com

East Newport: Matt Davis – eastnewportcsc@gmail.com

Day 1 – Saturday 4th May at Newport

12:00 – Round 1 Match A

6 team x 24 heats format

Torun v Ipswich v Kesgrave v East Newport v Gniezno v Leszno

14:00 – Round 1 Match B

6 team x 24 heats format

Birmingham v Ostrow v Horspath v Zoledowo v Southampton v Poole

16:00 – Round 1 Match C

5 team x 20 heats format

Hull v Rawicz v Sheffield v Bury v Newport

Teams finishing on equal points in matches A, B and C will have a coin toss to decide their match position, unless they finished joint 3rd and 4th.

These positions do not count for the preliminary ranking table points, for example 2 teams finishing on equal race points (equal 1st & 2nd place in Matches A, B and C) will both receive 5.5 points toward the preliminary ranking table, but their coin toss will decide which match they race in on day 2 only (matches D, E and F).

Day 2 – Sunday 5th May at East Newport

Race team positions decided by an open draw

10:00 – Round 1 Match D

6 team x 24 heats format.

1st (match A), 2nd (B), 3rd (C), 4th (C), 5th (B), 6th (A)

12:00 – Round 1 Match E

6 team x 24 heats format.

1st (match B), 2nd (C), 3rd (A), 4th (A), 5th (C), 6th (B)

14:00 – Round 1 Match F

5 team x 20 heats format.

1st (match C), 2nd (A), 3rd (B), 4th (B), 5th [A]

Matches A to F will form a league table (preliminary ranking table). Match winners will receive 6 points, second place will receive 5 points etc.

Should teams be equal in the points total, then equal teams will be split by total race points over the 2 matches. Any teams still equal will be split by a coin toss, except if teams are equal for 6th & 7th position or equal for 10th & 11th position in the preliminary ranking table. Teams equal for 6th & 7th position or equal for 10th & 11th position, on both points and race points, will have their position decided by a 1 rider run off.

Teams 1st to 6th in the preliminary ranking table progress to the semi finals, teams from 7th to 10th race in the Repechage match.

‚ÄčTeams 1st to 6th in the preliminary table, will select which semi final they race in and which team position they want to race, in the order 1st to 6th.

16:10 – Run off for positions 6th & 7th or 10th & 11th in the preliminary ranking table (if required).

16:15 – Semi final draw for team 1 to 6 in the preliminary ranking table, all team managers to be present.

Repechage Match – Race team positions decided by an open draw.

16:30 -Repechage Match G

4 team x 16 heats format

7th (preliminary table), 8th, 9th, 10th

The first two teams in Match G progress to the semi finals. The winning team will have 7th pick for the semi finals, the runner-up will have 8th pick.

Day 3 – Monday 6th May at Newport

4 team x 20 heats format

Semi-Finals- Draw by team managers

11:00 – Semi final 1 Match H

1st two teams to Final, others eliminated.

12:30 – Semi final 2 Match I

1st two teams to Final, others eliminated.

Finals – Open Draw.

15:00 – Final Match J

To determine teams 1st to 4th in the Championship.

Draw conducted, using random number generator, by Mike Hack, ICSF General Secretary, and witnessed by Tomek Wlodarczyk, ICSF European Officer, and Steve Harris, ICSF GB Delegate.