NEWS: North & Scotland/North & East host training camp at Astley

Astley and Tyldesley are holding a North & Scotland squad training session on Saturday 18th March. It signals the start of preparations for the new Supertrax series, which encompasses the Battle of Britain for seniors and juniors and Women’s League for women, with the first round commencing at the end of April.

This year the North and East Women’s teams are joining forces in the Women’s League.

Track sessions begin at 1pm, which will give each squad one hour’s track time, enabling them to have a discussion in the clubhouse either before or after their track time, with a 4pm finish.

Womens Track Session – 1-2 pm – Team Manager – Emily Morton
Juniors Track Session – 2-3 pm – Team Manager – Alan Taylor
Seniors Track Session – 3-4 pm – Team Manager – Mike Hack

Riders and officials will have the use of the cricket changing rooms and showers, which are located upstairs in the main Miners’ Welfare Club building. Car parking is limited, so attendees are asked to park on the main Miners’ Welfare Club car park and walk/ride to the track area.

Gin Pit, Astley & Tyldesley

The North and Scotland/North & East squads boasts quality riders in all three categories, the seniors will be boosted by the returning and in-form Damian Zareba. While three times British Champion Andy Angell is in the squad, along with a host of GB squad members, including seniors Ben Higham and Jake Read.

A healthy list of juniors shows there’s little wrong with young talent in the North, who especially have real potential to do well in the competition.

The merger between the North and East for Women’s League means we should witness three even teams battling it out across the rounds. Cross-category British and World champions are not in short supply in the North & East squad, and should make for a healthy competition.

  • R. Pollitt (A&T)
  • D. Zareba (A&T)
  • K. Ramsden (Bury)
  • A. Angell (Hull)
  • N. Morton (Sheffield)
  • A. Watson (Sheffield)
  • B. Higham (Stockport)
  • J. Read (Stockport)
  • T. Norman (Stockport)


  • C. Collins A&T
  • M. Evans A&T
  • J. Elston Bury
  • A. Turnbull Bury
  • K. Mohammedi Bury
  • N. Everett Hull
  • J. Bellis Hull
  • E. Morton Sheffield
  • D. Campbell Stockport
  • M. Preston Stockport
  • L. Wright Stockport


  • Vicky Brown (Sheffield)
  • Laura Watson (Sheffield)
  • Niamh Morton (Sheffield)
  • Sammie Marsh (Sheffield)
  • Alice Unwin (Sheffield)
  • Skye Mitchell (Edinburgh)
  • Emily Burgess (A&T)


  • Charlie-Jane Herbert (Ipswich)
  • Lauren Jacobs (Ipswich)
  • Chloe Pearce (Ipswich)
  • Lily Gedge (Ipswich)
  • Gemma Hill (Ipswich)