RESULTS: British Open & Under 16 Club Championship

Leicester Cycle Speedway Club hosted an excellent day of racing for the final British Club Championships of the 2018 season. Great Blakenham took the title in a hard fought final in the open category, with Ipswich taking the spoils in the U16.

Poole did enough on the day to take the overall British Club Championship title, competing in every category throughout the competition again.

Open Club Championship Semi Final 1

Gt Blakenham 54

Lewis Osborne 12, Adam Peck 12, Josh Brooke 12, Jason Ashford 12, Jonjo Slaughter 6

Leicester 43

Craig Marchant 11, Mark Whitehead 10, Norman Venson 10, Dave Frith 6, Craig Whitehead 6

Hethersett 38

Liam Webster 12, Olly Buxton 10, Leigh Cossey 8, David Adams 6, Owen Wells 2

Stockport 38

Jake Read 14, Ben Higham 11, Michael Preston 8, Louis Wright 4, Devon Campbell 1

Astley & Tyldesley 24

Steve Harris 8, Max Evans 7, Paul Graham 5, Ciaran Collins 4

Newport

Withdrew due to transport problems

Liam Webster(Hethersett) beat Jake Read(Stockport)(exc) in run off for 3rd

Referee:Bob Prince

Open Club Semi Final 2

Wednesfield 64

Paul Heard 19, Brandon Whetton 13, Chris Jewkes 13, Lee Kemp 11, Matt Smith 8

Birmingham 59

Chris Timms 17, Scott Millward 15, Ewan Hancox 15, Mark Winwood 12, Ricki Johnson dnr

Ipswich 51

Ashley Hill 15, Daniel Knights 14, Matt Hill 13, Richard Felgett 9, Fraser Harris dnr

Poole 48

Fraser Garnett 19, Ben Mould 12, Wil Bristowe 11, Dean Hook 4, Ben Tinsdale 2

Sheffield 39

Adam Watson 13, Niall Morton 11, Ed Morton 10, Luke Morton 3, Laura Watson 2

Coventry 34

Myke Grimes 13, Sam Hardie 7, Jim Bailey 6, Dan Drewett 4, Cameron Gill 4

Referee: Ralph Doughty

Under 16 Club Championship

Ipswich 49

Ben Clarke 14, Charlie Johnson 13, Gemma Hill 11, Harvey Young 10, Kristian Mitchell 1

Stockport 47

Devon Campbell 16, Louis Wright 16, Michael Preston 15

Coventry 34

Lee Gregory 10, Josh Walters 9, Owen Gregory 9, Johnathan Middleton 6

Poole 26

Nathan Goulden 9, Maddie Saunders 6, Josh Nottle 5, Mackenzie Briggs 4, Anna Tuttle 2

Referee: Ralph Doughty

Open Club Championship Final

Gt Blakenham 57

Adam Peck 17, Lewis Osborne 17, Josh Brooke 11, Jonjo Slaughter 6, Jason Ashford 6

Wednesfield 55

Chris Jewkes 17, Paul Heard 14, Brandon Whetton 13, Lee Kemp 6, Matt Smith 5

Birmingham 53

Chris Timms 17, Ricki Johnson 15, Scott Millward 14, Ewan Hancox 7, Mark Winwood dnr

Leicester 49

Craig Marchant 14, Mark Whitehead 14, Norman Venson 11, Dave Frith 7, Craig Whitehead 3

Ipswich 45

Matt Hill 14, Richard Felgett 12, Ashley Hill 9, Daniel Knights 7, Fraser Harris 3

Hethersett 34

Liam Webster 8, David Adams 7, Owen Wells 7, Leigh Cossey 6, Olly Buxton 4

Referee:Bob Prince

Photo by Andy Whitehouse – SEE MORE HERE