RESULTS: Ade Gale Laurels

Senior sponsored by Precision Engraving Weymouth. 1st Ben Mould 19 2nd Chris Timms 19 after run off 3rd Lucas Nowacki 18. Youth sponsored by CBL Plant Hire Poole. 1st Ben Clarke 19 2nd Lewis Brinkhoff 19 after run off 3rd Fraser Garnett 18. Womens sponsored by GG Express Couriers. 1st Maddie Saunders 19 2nd Elizabeth Rigley – Porter 17 3rd […]

Read more

EUROPEAN CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS: Official Statement

ICSF secretary Mike Hack has released a statement regarding the European Club Championships scheduled to take place in Torun, Poland from Friday September 10th to Sunday September 12th: After consultation amongst ICSF delegates, the Polish Cycle Speedway Federation and Torun club officials, it has been decided to go ahead with the planned staging of the European Cycle Speedway Club Championships. […]

Read more

NEWS: 33/18 Designs continue support of Little League Individual Championships

Since its inception, 33/18 Designs have supported the Little League by supplying the champions’ jerseys at the Individual Championships.Myke Grimes, from 33/18 Designs, has again kindly agreed to supply Little League U8, U10 Boys and U10 Girls winners’ jerseys for 2021.The Little League Individual Championships will take place at Southampton on Saturday 28 August.To enter and have a chance to […]

Read more

CLUB NEWS: Eagles too strong for Hawks

HETHERSETT HAWKS / YELLOW BRICK MORTGAGES travelled to Ipswich for South East League fixtures and were again impacted by late call-offs and leading riders being unavailable In the Combination League fixture they filled the gaps with ex-youth rider Daniel Martin, who was on leave from the army, and some of the inexperienced youth team. Even though Ipswich left out some […]

Read more

DRAWS: Home Internationals & Women’s regional Pairs

The draws are in for the Women’s Regional Pairs and Home Internationals which will be staged at Astley & Tyldesley on Saturday July 31st: 11:00 Women’s Regional Pairs Refereed by Mark Winwood 1. North & Scotland2. South East & Eastern3. South & South Wales4. Midlands 12:30 Veterans International Refereed by Bob Prince 1. Scotland2. Ireland3. England4. Wales 14: 30 Junior […]

Read more

CLUB NEWS: Hawks finally return to league racing

Report by Mel Perkins, Photos by Jenny Melvin HETHERSETT HAWKS / YELLOW BRICK MORTGAGES finally got back into regional league racing after 21 months when they raced at Eaton Park against Norwich Stars in the new South East Combination League. With top riders unavailable it was always going to be a difficult start but with Ben Loombe winning five of […]

Read more

RESULTS: Results of Sunday’s League Matches

Here are the results of league matches from Sunday July 11th: North & Scotland League Division 1 North-West Section Stockport P -P Bury Division 2 Scotland Section Fife 96 – 49 Glasgow Division 3 Scotland Section Fife 85 – 25 Glasgow Division 3 North-West Section Stockport P – P Bury South-East & Eastern League Kesgrave 75 – 84 Great Blakenham […]

Read more

WEEKEND PREVIEW: BYJL resumes tomorrow

The British Youth & Junior League resumes tomorrow (Saturday July 10th). The third North & Scotland regional round takes place at Bury’s Goshen Sports Centre whilst the 2nd Midlands round takes place at Birmingham’s Perry Hall Playing Fields. The 3rd South East & Eastern round, which doubles up as the 3rd round of the South-East Grand Prix Series, is hosted […]

Read more
1 2 3 4 5 168